Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Product groups selection for storage in manufacturing plan case study of hair color and hair care manufacturing company
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ปวีณา เชาวลิตวงศ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.225
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินทางเลือกของการย้ายกลุ่มสินค้าซึ่งถูกจัดเก็บอยู่ที่ศูนย์กระจายสินค้า ให้นำมาจัดเก็บที่โรงงานผลิตแทน เพื่อทำให้เกิดการขนส่งตรงจากโรงงานผลิตไปยังลูกค้าได้เลย ภายใต้เงื่อนไข หรือข้อจำกัดต่าง ๆ ที่ถูกกำหนดโดยบริษัทกรณีศึกษา โดยการประยุกต์กระบวนการลำดับชั้นเชิงวิเคราะห์ในการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยเชิงปริมาณ และปัจจัยเชิงคุณภาพที่ใช้ในการตัดสินใจแบบหลายหลักเกณฑ์ เพื่อหาผลลัพธ์ของทางเลือกที่เหมาะสมที่สุดจากทางเลือกซึ่งประกอบด้วยสินค้า 3 กลุ่ม ในการวิจัยนี้ได้กำหนดค่าน้ำหนักความสำคัญของหลักเกณฑ์ ปัจจัย และทางเลือก จากการตอบแบบสอบถามจากผู้มีอำนาจในการตัดสินใจของบริษัท เมื่อได้ผลลัพธ์ของทางเลือกแล้ว ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ความไวของหลักเกณฑ์ เพื่อตรวจสอบความน่าเชื่อถือ และความเสถียรของทางเลือก ให้เห็นถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงของน้ำหนักที่ส่งผลให้ทางเลือกเปลี่ยนแปลงไป รวมไปถึงโอกาสที่จะเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่าน้ำหนัก ผลการดำเนินงานวิจัยพบว่า หลักเกณฑ์ที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกกลุ่มสินค้า ได้แก่ หลักเกณฑ์ด้านขั้นตอนการทำงาน ด้านต้นทุน ด้านการขนส่ง และด้านความเสี่ยง ตามลำดับ ส่วนปัจจัยรองที่มีผลต่อการเลือกกลุ่มสินค้า 3 อันดับ ได้แก่ ปัจจัยด้านความสามารถในการจองเรือ ต้นทุนการขนส่ง และการปรับเปลี่ยนขั้นตอนการทำงาน ตามลำดับ จากการคำนวณตามกระบวนลำดับชั้นเชิงวิเคราะห์ (AHP) สามารถสรุปได้ว่าสินค้ากลุ่มที่ 2 เป็นทางเลือกที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการย้ายมาจัดเก็บที่โรงงานผลิต และส่งตรงไปยังลูกค้า จากผลการวิเคราะห์ความไวพบว่า หากมีการปรับค่าน้ำหนักของหลักเกณฑ์ด้านต้นทุนเพิ่มขึ้นอีก 33% จะส่งผลให้สินค้ากลุ่มที่ 1 เป็นทางเลือกที่เหมาะสมที่สุดแทน แต่ก็มีโอกาสเกิดขึ้นน้อย เนื่องจากการลดต้นทุนรวมของการเลือกสินค้าทั้ง 3 กลุ่ม ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันมาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research proposes an analytical hierarchical process to analyze and assess an alternatives of product groups to be stored at the manufacturing plant instead of distribution center so products can directly ship to customers. Under company’s constraints, an analysis of quantitative factors and qualitative factors is used for multi-criteria decision making to determine the most suitable product group out of 3 product groups. In this research, company’s decision makers are required to answer questionnaire in order to determine the weight given to each criterion in selecting a product group. A sensitivity analysis of the criteria is conducted to examine the reliability and the robustness of alternatives. It is used to identify how much variations in the input values will impact the decision. The results show that the most important criterions are operation, cost, transportation, and risk. respectively. As a result of the alternatives using the AHP can be concluded that product group 2 is the most suitable alternative to store at plant. In terms of sensitivity analysis, if the weight of the cost has been increased by 33%, product group 1 would become the most suitable alternative. However, there is low possibility to happen because total cost saving of each product groups are not different.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.