Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Screening tuberculosis using deep transfer learning
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประภาส จงสถิตย์วัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.848
Abstract
วัณโรคเป็นปัญหาสาธารณสุขที่สำคัญ ควรมีการคัดกรองเชิงรุกเพื่อหาผู้ที่ติดเชื้อแยกออกมารักษาเพื่อไม่ให้โรคแพร่กระจาย โดยการพัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องเพื่อคัดกรองผู้ที่มีความเสี่ยง ซึ่งจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อทั้งผู้ให้บริการด้านการดูแลสุขภาพและผู้ป่วย การประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคการเรียนรู้เชิงลึกสำหรับการจำแนกภาพทางการแพทย์ได้รับการพัฒนาและเติบโตอย่างทวีคูณในช่วงไม่กี่ปีที่ผ่านมา คณะวิจัยได้เลือกใช้แบบจำลอง Convolution Neural Network (CNN) เนื่องจากเป็นหนึ่งในโมเดลที่มีชื่อเสียงและมีประสิทธิภาพสูงสำหรับงานในการแยกประเภทรูปภาพานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมเพื่อจำแนกภาพทรวงอกออกเป็น 2 ประเภท คือ ภาพอกซเรย์ปอดปกติและปอดที่ติดเชื้อวัณโรค โดยมีแหล่งชุดข้อมูลภาพเอกซ์เรย์ทรวงอก 3 ชุด ได้แก่ Montgomery, Shenzen และกรองวัณโรค กรมควบคุมโรค นักวิจัยได้เปรียบเทียบสถาปัตยกรรมแบบจำลองการประมวลผลของ CNN ทั้ง 4 แบบเพื่อหาแบบจำลองที่ดีที่สุดที่เหมาะสำหรับการเอกซ์เรย์ทรวงอก โดยประเมินประสิทธิภาพแบบจำลองด้วยการใช้ Accuracy, Precision, Recall และ AUC ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าแบบจำลอง DenseNet มีความแม่นยำมากกว่ารุ่นอื่นๆ และเราปรับแต่งแบบจำลองสำหรับเกณฑ์ที่ดีที่สุด และนำมาฝึกเพิ่มกับภาพเอกซเรย์ทรวงอกของกองวัณโรคของไทย เพื่อให้เหมาะกัยงานคัดกรองวัณโรคสำหรับคนไทย ความแม่นยำในการทำนายภาพเอกซเรย์ของ ปอดปกติและปอดที่ติดเชื้อวัณโรคในแบบจำลองที่ดีที่สุดคือ 91% และ AUC คือ 95% แบบจำลองที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นมานี้จะช่วยผู้ให้บริการด้านสุขภาพในการคัดกรองวัณโรค สำหรับประชากรจำนวนมากในประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Tuberculosis is a major public health problem and has to be proactive screening for quarantine by means of developing machine learning model to screen suspected case. This can be mutually beneficial to healthcare providers and patients. The application of deep learning technique for medical image classification has been developed and grown exponentially over the past few years. We propose Convolution Neural Network (CNN) model because it is one of several well-known and high performance models for image classification. This research presents neural network to classify chest imaging into 2 classes: normal and tuberculosis. We collect 3 datasets of chest X-ray image: Montgomery, Shenzen and Bureau of tuberculosis. The researchers compared 4 CNN classification models to find out the best model that is suitable for chest X-ray. Performance was measured by using metrics: accuracy, precision, recall and AUC. The result of this study shows that DenseNet model is more accurate than others and we tune the model for the best threshold and train it with Thai Bureau of tuberculosis chest image for screening TB for Thai people. The accuracy for discrimination normal lung and TB-infected lung in the best model is 91% and AUC is 95%. This model would aided healthcare providers for TB screening large population in Thailand.
Creative Commons License