Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสร้างสูตรรองพื้น สีอะคริลิก และพาสเทลแบบสีไทยโบราณ
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pichayada Katemake
Second Advisor
Kawee Srikulkit
Third Advisor
Alain Tremeau
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Photographic Science and Printing Technology (ภาควิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ทางภาพถ่ายและ เทคโนโลยีทางการพิมพ์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Imaging Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.288
Abstract
This research aimed to improve Thai traditional primer, used for mural painting, with antibacterial property, to formulate novel primers having antibacterial behavior, scrub resistance and washability as well as to formulate paints according to Thai color dictionary. Both primers and paints were aimed to use in mural painting. We divided the research into 3 parts: 1) improved traditional primer and formulated novel primer with antibacterial, washable and scrub resistance properties; 2) formulated acrylic paints and pastels according to Thai color dictionary and 3) investigated the wavelengths used for distinguishing the change of paint caused by light, moist and heat using multi-spectrum imaging technique. Traditional primers that were made of natural constituents particularly tamarind glue and white clay hardly resist to environmental factors including the microorganisms because the natural components encourage their growth. Titanium dioxide, TiO2, and silver nanoparticles, AgNPs having antibacterial property, were used in the formulations. Subsequently they were tested against 4 bacterial species; Bacillus subtilis, B. cereus, B. mycoides, and Leclercia adecarboxylata that were found on the mural painting surface of Somanas Rajavaravihara temple in Bangkok, Thailand. The presence of TiO2 and AgNPs in the novel primers inhibited the growth of these 4 bacteria, while neither the traditional primer with AgNPs nor the one without showed inhibition activity against all 4 bacterial species. On the other hand, the novel formulated primers containing TiO2, aluminum silicates and AgNPs showed the best inhibition and the second best was the primer with aluminum silicates and AgNPs. The latter gave better scrub resistance and washability than the former. Primary colours were formulated, 11 colours for acrylic paint and 12 colours for pastel. These primary colours were used as database to formulate traditional Thai style colour for acrylic paint and pastel respectively. Samples of traditional Thai style colour were made, twenty colours for acrylic paint and forty colours for pastel. The color differences CIEDE2000 between the formulated and the Thai color dictionary's CIELAB values were less than 3. The pass-fail color tolerance and brush testing were carried out by Thai artists. In addition, multi-spectrum imaging technique was employed to study the spectroscopic characterization of paints, pastel and primers that were influenced by changing of moist, heat and UV radiation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีเป้าหมายเพื่อปรับปรุงสารรองพื้นแบบไทยโบราณที่ใช้สำหรับจิตรกรรมฝาผนังให้มีสมบัติยับยั้งการเติบโตของแบคทีเรีย รวมถึงการสร้างสูตรสารรองพื้นแบบใหม่ที่สามารถยับยั้งการเติบโตของแบคทีเรีย ทนต่อการขัดถูและการล้าง และเพื่อสร้างสูตรสีไทยแบบโบราณที่สอดคล้องกับพจนานุกรมคำเรียกสีไทย โดยทั้งสารรองพื้นและสีไทยดังกล่าวนี้มีเป้าหมายเพื่อใช้ในงานจิตรกรรมฝาผนังไทย งานวิจัยแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ส่วนหลัก ประการแรกคือการปรับปรุงสารรองพื้นแบบโบราณและการสร้างสูตรสารรองพื้นแบบใหม่ให้มีคุณสมบัติยับยั้งการเติบโตของแบคทีเรีย ทนต่อการล้างและการขัดถู ประการที่สองคือการสร้างสูตรสีอะคริลิกและสีพาสเทลที่สอดคล้องกับพจนานุกรมคำเรียกสีไทย ประการสุดท้ายคือการวิเคราะห์หาความยาวคลื่นที่ส่งผลให้เห็นความแตกต่างของความสว่างระหว่างภาพของสีไทย สารรองพื้น อันเนื่องจากผลกระทบของความร้อน ความชื้น และแสงยูวี ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสารรองพื้นแบบโบราณที่ทำจากส่วนผสมของดินสอพองและกาวมะขามต่อการทนต่อสภาวะแวดล้อมรวมทั้งจุลินทรีย์ได้ยากเนื่องจากส่วนผสมดังกล่าวเอื้อต่อการเติบโตของแบคทีเรีย ไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์และอนุภาคเงินซึ่งมีผลต่อการยับยั้งการเติบโตของแบคทีเรียได้ถูกนำมาเป็นส่วนผสมของสูตรสารรองพื้น และการการทดสอบการยับยั้งต่อแบคทีเรีย 4 สปีชีส์ ซึ่งพบบนภาพจิตรกรรมฝาผนังของวัดโสมนัสราชวรมหาวิหาร กรุงเทพมหานคร แบคทีเรียดังกล่าวได้แก่ Bacillus subtilis, B. cereus, B. mycoides, and Leclercia adecarboxylata พบว่าสารรองพื้นแบบโบราณไม่ว่าจะมีหรือไม่มีอนุภาคเงินก็ไม่สามารถยับยั้งแบคทีเรียดังกล่าวได้เลย ในขณะที่สารรองพื้นแบบใหม่ที่มีส่วนผสมของทั้งไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ อะลูมิเนียมซิลิเกตและอนุภาคเงิน มีประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้งแบคทีเรียดังกล่าวได้ดีที่สุดทั้ง4 สปีชีส์ ส่วนสารรองพื้นแบบใหม่ที่มีเฉพาะส่วนผสมของอะลูมิเนียมซิลิเกตและอนุภาคเงินสามารถยับยั้งได้เป็นอันดับสอง นอกจากนั้นสารรองพื้นแบบใหม่ทนต่อการขัดถูและการขัดล้างได้ดีกว่าแบบโบราณ ในส่วนของสีมีการสร้างสูตรของแม่สีจำนวน 11 สีสำหรับสีอะคริลิก และ 12 สีสำหรับสีพาสเทล แม่สีเหล่านี้ถูกใช้ในการสร้างฐานข้อมูลเพื่อการสร้างสูตรสีอะคริลิกและพาสเทลแบบไทยโบราณ ได้ทดลองสร้างตัวอย่างสีไทยแบบโบราณจำนวน 20 สีสำหรับสีอะคริลิก และ 40 สีสำหรับพาสเทล โดยค่าความต่างสี CIEDE2000 ที่กำหนดต่ำกว่า 3 และได้มีการทดสอบความพึงพอใจต่อการทดลองใช้สีไทยดังกล่าว และค่าความคลาดสีที่ศิลปินยอมรับ นอกเหนือจากที่กล่าวมาแล้ว ได้มีการนำเทคนิคด้านมัลติสเปกตรัมมาใช้ในการศึกษาสมบัติสเปคโตรสโคปิกของสีอะคริลิก พาสเทล และสารรองพื้นที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความร้อน ความชื้นและแสงยูวี
Included in
Photography Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.