Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Data warehouse and decision support system of a seafood restaurant
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
นัท กุลวานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.149
Abstract
ธุรกิจร้านอาหารถือเป็นหนึ่งในธุรกิจที่มีการแข่งขันที่รุนแรงในประเทศไทย พฤติกรรมของผู้บริโภคที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปจากอดีตทำให้ร้านอาหารต้องปรับตัวเพื่อที่จะตอบสนองต่อความต้องการของผู้บริโภค อีกทั้งปัจจุบันธุรกิจร้านอาหารยังเจอกับวิกฤติจากสภาพแวดล้อมภายนอกคือการระบาดของ Covid-19 ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบเป็นอย่างมากต่อธุรกิจร้านอาหาร ดังนั้นธุรกิจร้านอาหารต้องมีการปรับตัวเพื่อเพิ่มความยืดหยุ่นในการบริหารจัดการ และการนำเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศเข้ามาช่วยในการบริหารจัดการจะช่วยทำให้ธุรกิจสามารถตอบสนองต่อความเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้นได้อย่างรวดเร็วและช่วยให้การตัดสินใจมีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น โครงการ “คลังข้อมูลและระบบสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจของร้านอาหารทะเล” ประกอบด้วย 5 ระบบหลักได้แก่ ระบบวิเคราะห์การขายและกำไรขั้นต้น ระบบวิเคราะห์พฤติกรรมของลูกค้า ระบบวิเคราะห์กิจกรรมส่­งเสริมการขาย ระบบวิเคราะห์การใช้โต๊ะอาหาร และ ระบบวิเคราะห์การขายอาหารแบบจัดส่งถึงบ้าน โดยระบบได้พัฒนาขึ้นบนระบบจัดการฐานข้อมูล Microsoft SQL Server 2019 และใช้เครื่องมือการวิเคราะห์ของ Tableau Version 2020.1 ระบบสารสนเทศที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นนี้จะช่วยให้ผู้บริหารสามารถวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลในมุมมองต่าง ๆ ได้อย่าง ถูกต้องและรวดเร็ว เพื่อนำไปใช้ประกอบการตัดสินใจทางธุรกิจได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Restaurant industry is one of the most competitive industries in Thailand. A change in customer behavior can often transform the restaurant industry in various aspects, subsequently forcing restaurant owners to adapt quickly at its ever-changing pace. Nowadays restaurant owners are beset with the external risks such as the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, resilience in management and prompt decision-making are keys to overcome sudden changes, and integrating information technology to their business can help owners make a well-informed decision. Data Warehouse and Decision Support System of a Seafood Restaurant consists of 5 systems: Sales and Gross Profit Analysis System, Customer Behavior Analysis System, Promotion Analysis System, Table Utilization Analysis System and Home Delivery Food Sales Analysis System. The systems were developed using Microsoft SQL Server 2019 as the database management system and Tableau Version 2020.1 as the developing tool. The developed systems will help managements in analyzing data in various dimensions precisely and timely in order to make effective business decisions.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.