Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Data warehouse and decision support system of a resort hotel
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
กัญนิภัทธิ์ นิธิโรจน์ธนัท
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.144
Abstract
ปัจจุบันโรงแรมตากอากาศ ได้รับผลกระทบโดยตรงจากวิกฤตการแพร่ระบาดของเชื้อไวรัส COVID-19 จึงต้องเร่งปรับตัวและเตรียมตัวให้พร้อม จากการแข่งขันที่สูงขึ้นจากผู้ประกอบการธุรกิจโรงแรมอื่นๆ อันเนื่องมาจากมาตรการที่ผ่อนคลายจากรัฐบาล และเพื่อให้สามารถดำเนินธุรกิจต่อไปได้อย่างยั่งยืน จำเป็นต้องมีการพัฒนาคลังข้อมูล เพื่อจัดเก็บและรวบรวมข้อมูลให้อยู่ในที่เดียวกัน มีรูปแบบที่เป็นมาตรฐานเดียวกัน ง่ายต่อการค้นหาลดความซ้ำซ้อนของข้อมูล และสะดวกต่อการนำไปใช้วิเคราะห์เพื่อดำเนินธุรกิจ โครงการ “คลังข้อมูลและระบบสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจของโรงแรมตากอากาศ” นี้ ประกอบด้วย 5 ระบบหลัก ได้แก่ (1) ระบบวิเคราะห์รายได้และกำไร (2) ระบบวิเคราะห์ค่าใช้จ่าย (3) ระบบวิเคราะห์ลูกค้า (4) ระบบวิเคราะห์ห้องพัก (5) ระบบวิเคราะห์พนักงาน ซึ่งระบบได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นโดยใช้ระบบจัดการฐานข้อมูล Microsoft SQL Server 2019 และใช้เครื่องมือต่างๆของชุดโปรแกรม Microsoft Power BI 2.102 คลังข้อมูลและระบบสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจของโรงแรมตากอากาศที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้จะช่วยให้ผู้บริหารสามารถมองเห็นภาพรวมของธุรกิจได้อย่างชัดเจน ทั้งรายได้ กำไร ค่าใช้จ่าย พฤติกรรมลูกค้า ห้องพัก และพนักงาน ระบบจะช่วยในการสนับสนุนการวางแผนเชิงกลยุทธ์ และการวิเคราะห์ผลการดำเนินงานได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ เพื่อช่วยเพิ่มศักยภาพในการแข่งขันให้กับองค์กร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Currently, the resort hotel has been directly affected by the COVID-19 epidemic crisis and needs to adapt to get ready for higher competition from other hotel business operators due to easing measures from the government. To continue the business sustainably, data warehouses need to be developed to store and collect data in the same place and same standard for ease of use, reducing data redundancy, and convenience for business analysis purposes. This “Data Warehouse and Decision Support System of a Resort Hotel” project consists of 5 main systems: (1) Revenue and Profit Analysis System (2) Expense Analysis System (3) Customer Analysis System (4) Room Analysis System (5) Staff Analysis System. The system is developed using the Microsoft SQL Server 2019 database management system and the Microsoft Power BI 2.102. This developed data warehouse and decision support system of a resort hotel provides the management with an overview of the business including revenue, profit, expense, customer behavior, room, and employee. The system supports management in strategic planning and performance analysis to efficiently increase the competitive advantage of the organization.
Creative Commons License