Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of mathematical activity package by using mathematization to enhance mathematical connection ability of tenth grade students
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิณดิษฐ์ ละออปักษิณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาคณิตศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.554
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนาชุดกิจกรรมทางคณิตศาสตร์ตามแนวคิดการคิดให้เป็นคณิตศาสตร์ 2) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการเชื่อมโยงความรู้ทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนเทียบกับเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 65 ของคะแนนเต็มหลังทดลอง 3) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการเชื่อมโยงความรู้ทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนก่อนและหลังจากการใช้ชุดกิจกรรม 4) ศึกษาพัฒนาการของความสามารถในการเชื่อมโยงความรู้คณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนที่ใช้ชุดกิจกรรม กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ของจังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี จำนวน 32 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลคือ แบบวัดความสามารถในการเชื่อมโยงความรู้ทางคณิตศาสตร์ ทั้งหมดจำนวน 4 ฉบับ ชุดกิจกรรมทางคณิตศาสตร์ตามแนวคิดการคิดให้เป็นคณิตศาสตร์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบค่าที และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ชุดกิจกรรมทางคณิตศาสตร์ตามแนวคิดการคิดให้เป็นคณิตศาสตร์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีคุณภาพ 2) นักเรียนมีความสามารถในการเชื่อมโยงความรู้ทางคณิตศาสตร์หลังทดลองสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 65 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3) นักเรียนมีความสามารถในการเชื่อมโยงความรู้ทางคณิตศาสตร์หลังทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนทดลอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 4) พัฒนาการของความสามารถในการเชื่อมโยงความรู้คณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนในด้านการอธิบายแนวทางการแก้ปัญหา ด้านการระบุความรู้ทางคณิตศาสตร์ และด้านการระบุตัวอย่างที่ใกล้เคียงเปลี่ยนแปลงไปในทิศทางที่ดีตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were 1) to develop a mathematical activity package using mathematization, 2) to compare the mathematical connection ability of students after learning with this package to the criteria of 65%, 3) to compare the mathematical connection ability of the students before and after learning from the activity package, and 4) to study the development of the mathematical connection ability of students learning from the activity package. The subjects were 32 tenth grade students in Suphanburi. The instruments used for data collection included four mathematical connection ability tests, and a mathematical activity package using mathematization. The data were analyzed using arithmetic mean, standard deviation, t-test, and content analysis. The results of the study revealed that 1) the development of the mathematical activity package using mathematization was of good quality, 2) the mathematical connection ability of the students after being taught using the mathematical activity package was higher than the criteria of 65% at the .05 level of significance, 3) the mathematical connection ability of the students after being taught using the mathematical activity package was higher than before being taught at the .05 level of significance, and 4) the mathematical connection ability components were changed in a positive direction in term of explaining solutions, identifying mathematical knowledge, and identifying examples close to the original problem.
Creative Commons License