Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationship between workplace heterosexist discrimination and job satisfaction in LGB employees: the mediating role of workplace sexual identity management strategies
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทสินี บวรอัศวกุล
Second Advisor
จุฑาทิพย์ วิวัฒนาพันธุวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.582
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลส่งผ่านของกลยุทธ์การจัดการอัตลักษณ์ทางเพศในที่ทำงานต่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเลือกปฏิบัติต่างเพศในที่ทำงานกับความพึงพอใจในการทำงาน โดยการเก็บข้อมูลจากพนักงาน 3 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มชายรักชาย (gay), พนักงานกลุ่มหญิงรักหญิง (lesbian) และพนักงานกลุ่มรักสองเพศ (bisexual) จำนวน 200 คน ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลตามสมมติฐาน พบว่า การเลือกปฏิบัติต่างเพศในที่ทำงานมีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบต่อความพึงพอใจในการทำงาน (b = -.31, p < .01) และพบว่ากลยุทธ์การปกปิดและกลยุทธ์การเปิดเผยอย่างไม่ได้ตั้งใจมีอิทธิพลส่งผ่านระหว่างการเลือกปฏิบัติต่างเพศ ในที่ทำงานและความพึงพอใจในการทำงานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติแบบบางส่วน (partial meditation) (bCO = -.08, p < .01) (bIO = -.05, p < .01) หมายความว่า ทั้งกลยุทธ์การปกปิดและกลยุทธ์การเปิดเผยอย่างไม่ได้ตั้งใจไม่สามารถ ทำให้อิทธิพลระหว่างการเลือกปฏิบัติต่างเพศในที่ทำงานและความพึงพอใจในการทำงานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ส่วนกลยุทธ์การข้ามผ่านและกลยุทธ์การเปิดเผยอย่างไม่ได้ตั้งใจไม่มีอิทธิพลส่งผ่านระหว่างการเลือกปฏิบัติต่างเพศในที่ทำงานและความพึงพอใจในการทำงานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (bPA = -.02, p = .75) (bEO = -.03, p = .70) จากผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าการเลือกปฏิบัติต่างเพศในที่ทำงานมีอิทธิต่อความพึงพอใจในการทำงานเป็นอย่างมากและกลยุทธ์การจัดการอัตลักษณ์ทางเพศในที่ทำงานไม่สามารถมีอิทธิพลส่งผ่านอย่างสมบูรณ์ (fully mediation)ได้ ดังนั้นองค์การควรสนับสนุนให้เกิดการยอมรับและลดการเลือกปฏิบัติต่างเพศในที่ทำงานด้วยการกำหนดนโยบายและมีการปฏิบัติต่อพนักงานอย่างเท่าเทียมกัน เพื่อเสริมสร้างความรู้สึกปลอดภัยกับพนักงานที่มีอัตลักษณ์หลากหลายทางเพศในที่ทำงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to explore the mediating role of workplace sexual identity management strategies in the relationship between workplace heterosexist discrimination and job satisfaction. This research uses a quantitative research methodology. The data was collected through an online test from 200 employees with gender diversity in three groups: gay men, lesbians, and bisexual employees. According to the mediation analysis results, workplace heterosexist discrimination was negatively related to job satisfaction (b = -.31, p < 01). However, the mediation analysis found Covering (CO) and the Implicitly Out (IO) strategies between workplace heterosexist discrimination and job satisfaction. (bCO = -.08, p < .01); (bIO = -.05, p < .01). This means that neither covering strategies nor implicitly out strategies significantly suppress the influence of workplace heterosexist discrimination and job satisfaction. The Passing (PA) strategy and the Explicitly Out (EO) strategy had no statistically significant transmission influence between workplace heterosexist discrimination and job satisfaction. (bPA = -.02, p = .75); (bEO = -.03, p = .70). The results of the research show that workplace heterosexist discrimination has a strong influence on job satisfaction, but workplace sexual identity management strategies cannot fully mediate between workplace heterosexist discrimination and job satisfaction. Therefore, organizations should pay more attention to workplace heterosexist discrimination by promoting the acceptance and reduction of workplace heterosexist discrimination by setting up policies and treating employees equally.
Creative Commons License