Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Urban development for the energy efficiency utilization: a case study passenger behavior and land use
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วิทยา ยงเจริญ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและการจัดการพลังงาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.142
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการเดินทางของผู้ใช้รถไฟฟ้าเส้นทางบางนา-สยาม และเปรียบเทียบการใช้พลังงานและค่าใช้จ่ายในการเดินทางระหว่างรถยนต์ส่วนบุคคลกับระบบขนส่งสาธารณะ นอกจากนี้เพื่อวิเคราะห์การใช้ประโยชนน์ของที่ดินตามเส้นทางโดยรอบ การศึกษาได้แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วนคือ 1. ทดสอบการเดินรถ 3 รูปแบบ จากย่านที่พักอาศัยที่อยู่ไกลจากสถานีรถไฟฟ้าไปยังสถานที่ทำงานบริเวณย่านใจกลางเมืองในเส้นทางบางนา-สยาม และ 2. การทำการสัมภาษณ์ผ่านแบบสอบถามของผู้โดยสารที่มาใช้บริการรถไฟฟ้าขนส่งมวลชน จากผลการทดสอบเดินรถ 3 รูปแบบ พบว่ายังไม่มีแรงจูงใจมากนักในการเปลี่ยนจากการใช้รถส่วนบุคคลไปใช้รถไฟฟ้าขนส่งมวลชน เนื่องจากปัจจัยในด้านราคาและเวลาซึ่งอยู่ในระดับกลาง จึงจำเป็นที่จะต้องสร้างแรงจูงใจ เช่น ลดราคาค่าบริการ และจัดหาสถานที่จอดรถยนต์เพิ่ม และจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ที่มาใช้บริการรถไฟฟ้าพบว่าผู้โดยสารมีพฤติกรรมที่แตกต่างกันต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกวิธีการเดินทาง ซึ่งขึ้นอยู่กับตัวแปรต่าง ๆ เช่น วัตถุประสงค์ของการเดินทาง ระยะเวลาในการเดินทาง และที่ตั้งจุดเริ่มต้นการเดินทาง-จุดหมายปลายทาง รูปแบบในการเดินทางส่วนใหญ่จะเริ่มต้นจากบ้านไปที่ทำงาน สุดท้ายจากการวิเคราะห์การใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน พบว่า ที่อยู่อาศัย อาคารสำนักงานและอาคารพาณิชย์ ตั้งอยู่บนพื้นที่ใกล้กับเส้นทางรถไฟฟ้าขนส่งมวลชน โดยเฉพาะในบริเวณพื้นที่ย่านใจกลางเมือง จึงเป็นการสนับสนุนการเดินทางด้วยรถไฟฟ้าขนส่งมวลชน และนำไปสู่การใช้พลังงานอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were to study the traveling behavior of the passengers of the Bangna-Siam electric train route and to compare energy consumption and expense in traveling between private cars and public transport system. Also, to analyze the utilization of land along the route area. This study was divided into two parts; 1) Testing 3 transport modes from the residential area far from the BTS station to the work place in the downtown area on the Bangna-Siam route and 2) Guided interviewing BTS passengers through a questionnaire. From the results of the 3 transport modes of test, it was found that there was not much motivation to change from using private car to public transport system, due to price and time factors were at moderate level. Therefore, it is necessary to create incentives such as lowering the price of service fees; and providing additional parking spaces. And from guided interviewing BTS passengers. It was found that the behavior of the passengers were different to choose the transport mode depending on various factor, for example, the purpose of travelling, travel time, location of starting point – destination point. Most travel patterns were travel from home to workplace. Lastly, from analysis of land use, it showed that most of residences, office buildings, and commercial buildings were located along the route area especially in the city center area which promoting the use of public transport and leading to using energy efficiently.
Creative Commons License