Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Optimal dispatch strategy of cogeneration with thermal and battery energy storage for building energy management system subject to load demand uncertainty
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เดวิด บรรเจิดพงศ์ชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.945
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอกลยุทธ์การจัดสรรพลังงานแบบเหมาะที่สุดของระบบจัดการพลังงานภายในอาคาร ที่มีกำลังสำรองพร้อมจ่าย ตัวกักเก็บพลังงานความร้อน และตัวกักเก็บพลังงานด้วยแบตเตอรี่ ภายใต้ความไม่แน่นอนของความต้องการโหลด โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อลดต้นทุนการดำเนินการรวม และการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์รวม ซึ่งกำหนดเป็นรูปแบบการดำเนินงานเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์แบบเหมาะที่สุด และการดำเนินงานเชิงสิ่งแวดล้อมแบบเหมาะที่สุด ตามลำดับ การจัดสรรพลังงานอาศัยการทำนายความต้องการโหลดไฟฟ้าในการวางแผนเพื่อปรับกลยุทธ์ การทำนายความการโหลดไฟฟ้าใช้แบบจำลองโครงข่ายประสาทเทียม ซึ่งประกอบด้วย 2 แบบ ได้แก่ แบบจำลองสำหรับวันทำการ และแบบจำลองสำหรับวันสุดสัปดาห์ หลังจากนั้น เรานำเสนอแนวทางการออกแบบขนาดตัวกักเก็บพลังงานด้วยแบตเตอรี่ที่เหมาะสม เพื่อประยุกต์ใช้กับระบบจัดการพลังงานภายในอาคาร การทดลองเชิงตัวเลขอาศัยข้อมูลห้างสรรพสินค้าขนาดใหญ่แห่งหนึ่งที่มีขนาดความต้องการโหลดไฟฟ้าสูงสุด 24 เมกะวัตต์ พบว่า ขนาดตัวกักเก็บพลังงานด้วยแบตเตอรี่ 4.2 เมกะวัตต์ชั่วโมง จะให้ต้นทุนการดำเนินการรวมมีค่าต่ำสุด เมื่อทดลองกับระบบจัดการพลังงานภายในอาคารที่เสนอใหม่ และเปรียบเทียบกับระบบจัดการพลังงานภายในอาคารก่อนหน้า ซึ่งไม่มีกำลังสำรองพร้อมจ่าย และตัวกักเก็บพลังงานด้วยแบตเตอรี่ พบว่า ระบบที่เสนอใหม่มีต้นทุนการดำเนินการรวมลดลงร้อยละ 9.68 และการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์รวมลดลงร้อยละ 0.25 สำหรับกรณีที่มีความไม่แน่นอน และต้นทุนการดำเนินการรวมลดลงร้อยละ 1.26 สำหรับกรณีที่ระบุ จะสังเกตว่า ตัวกักเก็บพลังงานด้วยแบตเตอรี่เป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญในการลดการซื้อพลังงานไฟฟ้าจากโครงข่ายไฟฟ้าได้ นอกจากนี้ เราพิจารณาการดำเนินงานอเนกประสงค์แบบเหมาะที่สุด เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างต้นทุนการดำเนินรวม กับการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์รวม เรานำเสนอการทำให้เป็นบรรทัดฐานของฟังก์ชันวัตถุประสงค์ และกำหนดฟังก์ชันอเนกประสงค์ เป็นผลรวมเชิงเส้นของฟังก์ชันวัตถุประสงค์ทั้งสอง เมื่อทดลองเชิงตัวเลข พบว่าความสัมพันธ์มีรูปแบบเป็นสมรรถนะการแลกเปลี่ยน กล่าวคือ เมื่อการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์รวมมีค่าต่ำที่สุด ต้นทุนการดำเนินการรวมจะมีค่าสูงที่สุด ในขณะที่เมื่อต้นทุนการดำเนินการรวมมีค่าต่ำที่สุด การปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์รวมจะมีค่าสูงที่สุด ผลลัพธ์นี้ช่วยให้เลือกจุดทำงานของระบบจัดการพลังงานภายในอาคารได้ รวมไปถึงวิเคราะห์การไหลของพลังงานสำหรับการดำเนินงานอเนกประสงค์แบบเหมาะที่สุด ผลการทดลองเชิงตัวเลขแสดงให้เห็นว่า เมื่อกำหนดให้ตัวถ่วงน้ำหนักมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.9 ระบบที่เสนอใหม่มีต้นทุนการดำเนินการรวมลดลงร้อยละ 7.33 แต่การปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์รวมเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 4.27
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents an optimal dispatch strategy of cogeneration with spinning reserve, thermal energy storage, and battery energy storage (BES) for building energy management system (BEMS) subject to load demand uncertainty of the large shopping mall. The objective is to reduce the total operating cost (TOC) and total carbon dioxide emissions (TCOE) which are formulated as economic optimal operation and environmental optimal operation, respectively. BEMS employs the predicted load demands for planning and adjusting the strategy. Load prediction utilizes artificial neural networks which consist of two models, namely, the weekday model and the weekend model. Thereafter, we propose a design for the optimal capacity of BES for BEMS. Numerical experiments are based on the large shopping mall with a rated power of 24 MW. We find that a BES storage of 4.2 megawatt hours gives the minimum TOC. When comparing the proposed BEMS to the previous BEMS with no spinning reserve and BES, we find that the proposed BEMS reduces TOC by 9.68% and reduces TCOE by 0.25% for uncertainty case. Moreover, it reduces TOC by 1.26% for nominal case. BES is applied to the BEMS reduces the purchase of electricity from the power grid. In addition, we consider the multi-objective function to realize the relationship between TOC and TCOE. We propose the normalization for TOC and TCOE and define the multi-objective function as a linear combination of normalized TOC and normalized TCOE. The numerical results reveal the relationship as trade-off performance. In particular, when TCOE is minimum, TOC becomes maximum. On the other hand, when TOC is minimum, TCOE becomes maximum. The relationship helps us to select the operating point of BEMS as well as power flow analysis for multi-objective function. The numerical results show that when the weighting factor is equal to 0.9, the proposed BEMS decreases TOC by 7.33% but increases TCOE by 4.27%.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.