Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The analysis of representative images of Lanna women in Northern Thai-themed period tv dramas
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฐิตินัน บุญภาพ คอมมอน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.678
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาภาพตัวแทนของผู้หญิงล้านนาในละครโทรทัศน์แนวย้อนยุคบริบทภาคเหนือ โดยศึกษาละครโทรทัศน์แนวย้อนยุคบริบทภาคเหนือจำนวน 3 เรื่อง ซึ่งออกอากาศทางช่อง 3HD ในช่วงเดือนมกราคม พ.ศ. 2553 ถึงเดือนมกราคม พ.ศ. 2563 งานวิจัยนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ แบ่งเป็น 3 ขั้นตอนคือ 1.การวิเคราะห์ตัวบทละคร 2.การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้ผลิต ได้แก่ ผู้เขียนบทละครโทรทัศน์และผู้จัดละครโทรทัศน์ 3.การจัดกลุ่มสนทนาผู้ชมละครโทรทัศน์ที่เป็นผู้หญิงล้านนา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ภาพตัวแทนของผู้หญิงล้านนาในละครโทรทัศน์แนวย้อนยุคบริบทภาคเหนือทั้ง 3 เรื่อง มีการสร้างภาพตัวแทนของความเป็นแม่ ความเป็นเมีย และความเป็นลูกสาว ซึ่งมีจุดเริ่มต้นจากสถาบันครอบครัวทั้งสิ้น ผู้หญิงล้านนาส่วนใหญ่มีหน้าที่สนับสนุนความสำเร็จของคู่ครองและทำหน้าที่ดูแลทุกอย่างภายในบ้าน ดังนั้นการถ่ายทอดอุดมการณ์ทางความคิดจากรุ่นสู่รุ่นจึงตกเป็นหน้าที่ของผู้หญิง ภาพตัวแทนผู้หญิงล้านนาในละครบางเรื่องจึงแสดงออกถึงความเป็นแม่และความเป็นเมียควบคู่กัน ภาพตัวแทนของผู้หญิงล้านนาที่แสดงออกมา มีการประกอบสร้างภาพตัวแทนโดยการนำบริบทของวัฒนธรรมปัจจุบันผสมผสานเข้าไปกับวัฒนธรรมล้านนาแบบดั้งเดิม ดังนั้นภาพตัวแทนที่แสดง จึงเป็นสิ่งที่กระทบเข้าไปในการรับรู้และความรู้สึกของผู้ชม เนื่องจากภาพตัวแทนที่เห็นนั้นเป็นเหมือนภาพสะท้อนของตัวเอง ก่อให้เกิดการตั้งคำถามว่าเราควรทำหรือไม่ควรทำตามภาพสะท้อนที่เห็น และถ้าเราอยู่ ณ เวลานั้นในอดีต เราจะทำอย่างไร อีกประการ การสร้างภาพตัวแทนผู้หญิงล้านนาในละคร ได้สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงความเป็นจริงทางสังคมในหลายแง่มุม เพราะสิ่งที่ปรากฏในละครบางอย่างยังคงอยู่ในปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study the representation of Lanna women on period dramas set in Northern Thailand. The 3 selected dramas were broadcast on 3HD television channel from January 2010 to January 2020. Its qualitative research methodology involves 3 processes: screenplay analysis, in-depth interviewing the people in filmmaking which are screenwriters and producers, and holding a conversational meeting among audiences of the dramas. The study found that Lanna women on those 3 dramas were represented by the image of being mothers, wives and daughters emerging from family institution. Most of the women were expected to support their spouse to success and to take care of every single issue in their house. Thus, propagation any intellectual ideology to younger generation has been fallen on women. Being mothers and wives simultaneously represented the women on some of the dramas. The representation involves construction the women’s image by mixing some elements of current culture into the traditional one. The representation, therefore, had more impacts on awareness and feeling of audience since it merely reflected them. It also prompted audience to question within themselves where it is appropriate to follow the representation and what they would do when facing the same experience. Lastly, the representation of the women reflects some issues in current situation due to some unchanging values remaining until these days.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 654
    • Abstract Views: 268
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 3
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.