Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Battery swapping business model evaluation for electric motorcycles in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วีรินทร์ หวังจิรนิรันดร์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและการจัดการพลังงาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.135
Abstract
การสับเปลี่ยนแบตเตอรี่ (Battery Swapping) จะมาส่งเสริมและสนับสนุนอุตสาหกรรมยานยนต์ไฟฟ้า โดยเฉพาะกลุ่มจักรยานยนต์ไฟฟ้า (Electric Motorcycles) เนื่องจากจักรยานยนต์ไฟฟ้าต้องใช้เวลาในการเติมพลังงานนานกว่าจักรยานยนต์ (Motorcycles) การสับเปลี่ยนแบตเตอรี่จึงเป็นสิ่งที่จะมาแก้ปัญหาเรื่องนี้ แต่เนื่องจากรูปแบบธุรกิจนี้ยังอยู่ในช่วงส่งเสริมและผลักดัน งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความเป็นไปได้ของธุรกิจสับเปลี่ยนแบตเตอรี่ในประเทศไทย โดยการวิเคราะห์เชิงคุณภาพเพื่อนำองค์ประกอบต่างๆที่มีผลต่อการดำเนินธุรกิจด้วย โมเดลสำหรับการวิเคราะห์ธุรกิจ (Business model canvas) และ การวิเคราะห์ความเป็นไปได้ทางการเงินด้วยการคิดลดกระแสเงินสด (Discount Cash Flow) เพื่อประเมินความคุ้มค่าในการลงทุนธุรกิจนี้ 4 รูปแบบกรณีศึกษา คือ รูปแบบปกติ, รูปแบบที่มีอัตราการใช้บริการสูง, รูปแบบที่ได้รับการสนับสนุนเงินลงทุน และ รูปแบบที่เทคโนโลยีมีการพัฒนาอย่างรวดเร็ว โดยผลจากการวิเคราะห์เชิงธุรกิจ มีองค์ประกอบต่างๆ ที่เหมาะสมในประเทศไทย ซึ่งอยู่บนพื้นฐานความต้องการของผู้ใช้บริการ อาทิเช่น การจัดโปรโมชั่นต่างๆ การพัฒนาระบบซอฟแวร์ หรือ การมีตัวเลือกในการใช้บริการ เป็นต้น และผลจากการวิเคราะห์ทางด้านการเงิน แสดงให้เห็นว่าการลงทุนในรูปแบบที่มีการปรับอัตราการใช้บริการ (Utilization rate) ที่ 21%, การได้รับเงินสนับสนุน อย่างน้อย 25% ของต้นทุนดำเนินงาน และ การใช้เทคโนโลยีในการผลิตแบตเตอรี่ส่งผลให้ต้นทุนดำเนินงานลดลง 37% ทำให้โครงการมีความคุ้มค่าในการลงทุน ซึ่งมีมูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ, อัตราผลตอบแทนภายใน และระยะเวลาคืนทุนที่แตกต่างกัน เนื่องจากปัจจัยต้นทุนและผลประโยชน์ของแต่ละรูปแบบกรณีศึกษาที่แตกต่างกัน เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการศึกษาต่อไป ข้อเสนอแนะบางประการได้รับการเสนอให้พิจารณาปัจจัยอื่นๆเพิ่มเติมเพื่อส่งเสริมการพัฒนาธุรกิจ และสามารถนำไปใช้อ้างอิงสำหรับผู้มีอำนาจในการตัดสินใจและนักลงทุน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Battery Swapping will promote and support the industrial of Electric Vehicles especially Electric Motorcycles because it takes a long time to refuel more than motorcycles so it will ensure solve the problem. Whereas the business model is still in the promotion and pushing phase in Thailand. This paper aims to analyze the feasibility of Battery Swapping business in Thailand by qualitative analysis with various components affecting business operations by Business Model Canvas (BMC) and economic analysis by Discount Cash Flow model (DCF) to assess the worthiness of the business investment 4 case studies is Normal case, High utilization rate, Subsidy case, and Technology case. So this business has various components based on the demands of users such as promotions, software development or service options, etc. and Discount Cash Flow result of this study reveals that the Utilization rate of 21%, received a subsidy of at least 25% of operating costs, and Technology in battery production reduce costs by 37%. It’s worth the investment. Those cases have Net Present Value (NPV), Internal Rate of Return (IRR), and Payback Period (PB) different because the cost and benefit factors of each case study are different. as a guideline for further study. Some suggestions are put forward to study other influencing factors to promote business development. The research results can provide a reference for decision-makers and investors.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.