Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Kalpana phra tamnak from the grand palace in concept of architectural conservation
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิมลรัตน์ อิสระธรรมนูญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1041
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งเน้นในการศึกษาหาแนวความคิดการอนุรักษ์สถาปัตยกรรมจากการกัลปนาเรือน อันเป็นความเชื่อและระเบียบปฏิบัติที่ทำต่อกันมาในสังคมไทย การกัลปนาเรือนเป็นการถวายเรือนพักอาศัยที่หมดหน้าที่ใช้สอยเพื่อการใช้ประโยชน์ทางศาสนา ผลคือทำให้เรือนนั้นถูกใช้งานถึงปัจจุบัน ซึ่งเป็นผลลัพธ์เช่นเดียวกับการอนุรักษ์สถาปัตยกรรม ทั้งนี้ การศึกษาได้เลือกกรณีศึกษาเป็นกลุ่มอาคารที่มาจากที่เดียวกัน สร้างในระยะเวลาใกล้เคียงกัน แต่กัลปนาออกไปต่างสถานที่และต่างสมัยกัน เพื่อให้เห็นแนวความคิดในการกัลปนาเรือนจากกลุ่มอาคารดังกล่าว โดยเลือกกรณีศึกษาเป็นหมู่พระตำหนักในพระบรมมหาราชวัง 3 หมู่ที่สร้างสมัยรัชกาลที่ 1-2 ได้แก่ 1) หมู่พระตำหนักตึกพบ 1 หลัง กัลปนาสมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 เป็นศาลาการเปรียญ วัดรัชฎาธิษฐาน 2) หมู่ตำหนักเขียวพบ 1-2 หลัง กัลปนาสมัยรัชกาลที่ 3 ไปเป็นกุฏิเจ้าอาวาสวัดอมรินทราราม และ 3) หมู่พระตำหนักแดงพบ 3 หลัง ได้แก่ พระตำหนักแดงกัลปนาไปเป็นกุฏิ วัดเขมาภิรตาราม ในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 4 ต่อมาคือพระที่นั่งมูลมณเฑียร กัลปนาไปเป็นโรงเรียนที่วัดเขมาภิรตาราม ในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 และสุดท้ายคือพระตำหนักแดง พิพิธภัณฑสถานแห่งชาติ พระนคร ที่ไม่ได้กัลปนาเพียงแต่มีการย้ายที่ตั้ง และปรับการใช้สอยในเวลาต่อมา วิธีวิจัยในการศึกษาใช้การทบทวนวรรณกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้อง ได้แก่ เรื่องการกัลปนา การอนุรักษ์สถาปัตยกรรม และข้อมูลพระตำหนักในพระบรมมหาราชวัง จากนั้นทำงานภาคสนามด้วยการรังวัดและทำโฟโตแกรมเมตรี เพื่อแสดงรูปทรง ร่องรอยต่าง ๆ นำมาทำแบบสถาปัตยกรรม จากนั้นนำข้อมูลทั้งหมดมาประมวลให้เกิดแบบทางการอนุรักษ์สถาปัตยกรรมเพื่อให้เห็นพัฒนาการ ความเปลี่ยนแปลง เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์หาแนวความคิดการอนุรักษ์สถาปัตยกรรมกับการกัลปนาเรือน ซึ่งจากการศึกษาพิจารณาตามแนวทางการอนุรักษ์สถาปัตยกรรมที่สอดคล้องกับแนวทางการกัลปนาเรือนเบื้องต้น ได้แก่ คุณค่าและความแท้ การปรับการใช้สอยอาคาร และลำดับชั้นความเปลี่ยนแปลงขององค์ประกอบ พบว่าการกัลปนาเรือนเป็นแนวทางการอนุรักษ์แบบหนึ่งที่คำนึงถึงคุณค่าทางจิตวิญญาณมากกว่าคุณค่าที่เป็นรูปธรรม ได้แก่ จุดตั้งต้นแนวคิดในการอุทิศส่วนกุศล ส่งผลให้มีการย้ายที่ตั้งและปรับการใช้สอยสู่วัด การพิจารณาอาคารที่มีขนาด ผัง และฐานานุศักดิ์ที่มาใช้งานแทนกันได้แล้วจึงต่อเติมวัสดุเพื่อประโยชน์สูงสุดคืออาคารยังใช้งานได้สืบมา แต่ก็ยังคำนึงถึงประเด็นที่จะรักษาไว้อย่างแนบแน่น คือ เครื่องแสดงฐานานุศักดิ์และเครื่องแสดงความเป็นเอกลักษณ์ของเรือนนั้นไว้ โดยจะสงวนรักษาองค์ประกอบเหล่านั้นไว้อย่างดี ทำให้ส่วนหลังคาและเรือนคงรูปแบบอย่างดีถึงปัจจุบัน แต่เมื่อมีการใช้งานใหม่จะนิยมต่อเติมในส่วนใต้ถุนของอาคารแทน ทั้งนี้ การศึกษาแนวความคิดการอนุรักษ์ผ่านกรณีศึกษายังทำให้เห็นความเปลี่ยนแปลง รวมไปถึงการย้อนไปหาความดั้งเดิมของรูปแบบจนเกิดแนวทางการสันนิษฐานหมู่พระตำหนักที่กล่าวมาผ่านการอนุรักษ์สถาปัตยกรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis explores Kalpana Ruen's concept of architectural conservation (House Endowment). Which is the belief and practice that Thai society has done for each other. Kalpana Ruen is the endowment of a living house with no religious function. As a result, the house has a long life cycle. The same thing happens with architectural conservation. The case study of Ruen Kalpana (Endowed House) was chosen from among the various endowed locations and eras. To summarize the Kalpana Ruen concept. A case study selected from 3 groups of Phra Tamnak (Royal Residence) in the Grand Palace built during the reign of King Rama I and King Rama II were: 1) The Complex of Tuek Royal Residence found one, endowed in the reign of King Rama V to be a teaching hall at Wat Ratchada Thisathan 2) The Complex of Green Royal Residence, found one or two (?) Kalpana during the reign of King Rama III converted into abbot's Kuti (living quarters) of Wat Amarintraram and 3) The Complex of Red Royal Residence, found three, One Kalpana to be abbot,s Kuti Wat Khema Phirataram during the reign of King Rama IV. the Moon Montien Throne Hall (former Red Royal Residence) Kalpana to be a school at Wat Khema Phirataram The reign of King Rama V and the last one is the Red Royal Residence at Bangkok National Museum, which is not Kalpana but only has been relocated. and adapted the usage at a later time The study's research method was based on a review of relevant literature, Kalpana, Architectural Conservation, and information on The Phra Tamnak in the Grand Palace, followed by fieldwork that uses surveying and photogrammetry to display various shapes and traces to create architectural designs. Then bring all of the information to be processed in order to build an architectural conservation drawing to demonstrate the progress. alter to investigate the topic of architectural conservation. The analysis takes into account architectural conservation principles that are congruent with the preliminary conservation guidelines from value and authenticity, Building Adaptation, and The Shearing Layers of Change. The conservation of the Kalpana Ruen was discovered to be one of the conservation approaches that prioritized spiritual qualities over tangible assets. As a result, the area was shifted, and the temple's usage was modified. When considering a building with interchangeable size, layout, and social hierarchy, and then adding ornaments for maximum benefit, the building is still useful. However, keep in mind that the hierarchical sign and the unique component of the house will be retained. It will effectively preserve such elements. The house's roof, wall, and roof are all still in their original condition. However, when additional things are added to the home's basement. The study of conservation concepts through case studies, on the other hand, demonstrates the changes. Architectural conservation will be used to recreate the original style of three Phra Tamnak.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.