Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาพลักษณ์ ความไว้วางใจ และความผูกพันออนไลน์ต่อตราสินค้าสตาร์บัคส์
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Papaporn Chaihanchanchai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts (Communication Arts)
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Strategic Communication Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.120
Abstract
The objectives of this research are to explore brand image, brand trust, online brand engagement of Starbucks, as well as to explore the relationship among these three variables. Data are collected through an online survey with 230 respondents, who are Starbucks Thailand’s customers, aged between 18 to 40 years old are asked to participate in the online survey. The results depict that the respondents had a positive brand image of Starbucks Thailand (M = 4.21). Moreover, the results show that the respondents had fairly high trust in Starbucks Thailand (M = 4.21) and moderately engaged with Starbucks Thailand Facebook page (M = 3.48). In regard to the relationship among the variables, the results demonstrates that Starbucks Thailand’s brand image was highly related to brand trust (r = .73) and moderately related to online brand engagement (r = .52). Also, brand trust had a moderate relationship with online brand engagement (r = .43).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจภาพลักษณ์ ความไว้วางใจ และความผูกพันออนไลน์ต่อตราสินค้าสตาร์บัคส์ รวมทั้งเพื่อสำรวจความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรทั้งสามดังกล่าว โดยเก็บข้อมูลด้วยการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจออนไลน์กับกลุ่มตัวอย่างซึ่งเป็นลูกค้าสตาร์บัคส์ ที่มีอายุระหว่าง 18 ถึง 40 ปี จำนวน 230คน จากผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างรับรู้ภาพลักษณ์ของตราสินค้าสตาร์บัคส์ในเชิงบวก (M = 4.21) นอกจากนี้ กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความไว้วางใจต่อตราสินค้าสตาร์บัคส์ค่อนข้างสูง (M = 4.21) และมีความผูกพันออนไลน์ต่อตราสินค้าสตาร์บัคส์ในระดับปานกลาง (M = 3.48) ในส่วนของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรทั้งสามนั้น จากผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า ภาพลักษณ์ของตราสินค้าสตาร์บัคส์ มีความสัมพันธ์ค่อนข้างสูงกับความไว้วางใจต่อตราสินค้าสตาร์บัคส์ (r = .73) และมีความสัมพันธ์ในระดับปานกลางกับความผูกพันออนไลน์ต่อตราสินค้าสตาร์บัคส์ (r = .52) อีกทั้งความไว้วางใจก็มีความสัมพันธ์ในระดับปานกลาง กับความผูกพันออนไลน์ต่อตราสินค้าสตาร์บัคส์เช่นกัน (r = .43)
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.