Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการสอนคำศัพท์โดยวิธีการสอนแบบล่างขึ้นบนและบนลงล่างต่อความรู้คำศัพท์ของนักเรียนภูฏานระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษา
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Maneerat Ekkayokkaya
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.380
Abstract
This study aimed to (1) investigate the effects of bottom-up (BU) instructional approaches on ESL students’ vocabulary knowledge, (2) investigate the effects of top-down (TD) instructional approaches on ESL students’ vocabulary knowledge (3) compare the effects of the two approaches on the development of vocabulary knowledge of Bhutanese secondary school students, and (4) explore the students’ opinions towards the two approaches. The participants of this study were seventy tenth-graders from a Bhutanese secondary school. They were divided into two groups: BU and TD, and each group of students learned vocabulary through a different instructional approach. The students underwent treatment sessions for two months to learn 168 new academic vocabulary. The students’ English vocabulary knowledge was measured quantitatively through vocabulary tests: the vocabulary size test (VST) and the updated vocabulary levels test (UVLT). The data were analyzed through descriptive and inferential statistical techniques. This was followed by a semi-structured interview to extract the views of the participants on the instructional approaches for qualitative data. A total of eight participants (two each of high performers and low performers) from two groups were selected for the interview and the data were analyzed through content analysis. The research findings revealed that both approaches were effective in helping to improve the students’ vocabulary knowledge but the results also showed that the improvement in the students’ vocabulary knowledge attributed to the BU instructional approach was not significantly different from that of the TD instructional approach. Most participants expressed positive views towards both approaches.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1)ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของการสอนคำศัพท์โดยใช้วิธีการสอนแบบล่างขึ้นบน (BU) และวิธีการสอนแบบบนลงล่าง (TD) ที่มีต่อความรู้คำศัพท์ของผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาที่สอง (2)เปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของวิธีการสอนทั้งสองแบบที่มีต่อการพัฒนาความรู้คำศัพท์ของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาชาวภูฏานและ (3)สำรวจความคิดเห็นของผู้เรียนที่มีต่อวิธีการสอนทั้งสองแบบ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้แก่นักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ชาวภูฏานจำนวน 70 คนจากโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาแห่งหนึ่งโดยแบ่งผู้เรียนออกเป็นสองกลุ่ม แต่ละกลุ่มเรียนคำศัพท์ด้วยวิธีการสอนที่แตกต่างกันคือเรียนด้วยวิธีการสอนแบบ BU และเรียนด้วยวิธีการสอนแบบ TD ผู้เรียนได้รับการสอนด้วยวิธีดังกล่าวเป็นระยะเวลา 2 เดือนในการเรียนคำศัพท์เชิงวิชาการจำนวน168คำ จากนั้นหาข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณด้วยการทดสอบผู้เรียนด้วยแบบทดสอบวัดขนาดความรู้คำศัพท์(VST)และแบบทดสอบวัดระดับความรู้คำศัพท์(UVLT) การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติพรรณาและสถิติอ้างอิง นอกจากนี้ใช้การสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้างเพื่อศึกษามุมมองของผู้เรียนที่มีต่อวิธีการสอนดังกล่าวเพื่อหาข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ โดยสัมภาษณ์ผู้เรียนจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 8 คน (กลุ่มละ 4 คน โดยผู้เรียนที่ได้คะแนนสูงและต่ำอย่างละ 2 คน) การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์ใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่าวิธีการสอนทั้งสองแบบช่วยพัฒนาความรู้คำศัพท์ของผู้เรียนได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างผลการพัฒนาความรู้คำศัพท์จากวิธีการสอนทั้งสองแบบ ผู้เรียนส่วนใหญ่มีความเห็นเชิงบวกต่อวิธีการสอนทั้งสองแบบ
Creative Commons License