Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบเชิงลบต่อค่าจ้างของแม่ที่ทำงานในภาครัฐและภาคเอกชนในประเทศไทย ปี 2560
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yong Yoon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Labour Economics and Human Resource Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.223
Abstract
Prior research has shown that the Motherhood Wage Penalty on mothers has led to mothers earning a lower monthly income than women without children in Thailand. This paper uses the Social Economic Survey (SES) of 2017 to study how the motherhood penalty affects women from different sectors. Using data of 9522 women from age 15 to 65 in the SES 2017, I find that the average motherhood wage penalty stood at 7.6 percent. The average penalty was 1.6 percent higher in the public sector versus the penalty in the private sector. Human Capital Theory explains the wage gap between mothers and non-mothers and the differing impacts of the motherhood penalty in both the public and private sectors.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยก่อนหน้านี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการมีบุตรส่งผลให้แรงงานเพศหญิงมีรายได้ต่อเดือนต่ำกว่าแรงงานเพศหญิงที่ไม่มีบุตรในประเทศไทย งานวิจัยฉบับนี้อ้างอิงข้อมูลจากรายงานเศรษฐกิจและสังคม (SES) ประจำปี 2560 เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบทางลบทางด้านรายได้ของการมีบุตรสำหรับแรงงานเพศหญิงมีผลต่อสตรีจากภาคส่วนอื่นๆอย่างไร จากการใช้ข้อมูลของผู้หญิงจำนวน 9522 คน ที่มีอายุระหว่าง 15 ถึง 65 ปี โดยข้อมูลจาก SES ปี 2560 พบว่าผลกระทบทางลบเชิงรายได้โดยเฉลี่ยในการเป็นมารดาของแรงงานเพศหญิงอยู่ที่ 7.6 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยเฉลี่ยสูงขึ้น 1.6% ในภาครัฐ เมื่อเทียบกับภาคเอกชน ทฤษฎีทุนมนุษย์อธิบายช่องว่างค่าจ้างระหว่างแรงงานเพศหญิงที่มีบุตรและไม่มีบุตร รวมไปถึงผลกระทบที่แตกต่างกันของผลกระทบทางรายได้จากการมีบุตรของแรงงานเพศหญิงระหว่างภาครัฐและเอกชน
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.