Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การรับรู้ความน่าเชื่อถือของผู้บริโภคต่อผู้มีอิทธิพลทางความคิดในด้านความงามและความผูกพันบนสื่อออนไลน์ต่อแบรนด์ความงามในทวิตเตอร์
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Teerada Chongkolrattanaporn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts (Communication Arts)
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Strategic Communication Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.118
Abstract
This research aims to explore how consumers perceived the credibility of beauty key opinion leaders, how consumers engage with beauty brands reviewed by these beauty key opinion leaders and whether the two variables correlate with one another. The research was conducted on 200 respondents with the age range of 18 to 37 who were followers of one of the two beauty key opinion leader representatives on Twitter. Through the use of online questionnaire, the results indicated that overall, the perceived credibility of beauty key opinion leaders was positive (M = 4.08) with expertise receiving the highest average score of 4.15. As for online engagement, respondents generally engaged with beauty brands on Twitter (M = 3.90), mostly through cognitive engagement as it gained the highest mean score of 4.00. With the application of Pearson Correlation test, the result depicted that the perceived credibility of beauty key opinion leaders and the online engagement with beauty brands were correlated and the relationship was positive (r = .743). The implications of the research extends the existed body of knowledge in regards to influencer marketing on Twitter as well as influencers’ source credibility and consumers’ online engagement.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สืบเนื่องจากความแพร่หลายในการใช้ทวิตเตอร์เป็นเครื่องมือทางการตลาดบนโลกออนไลน์ การวิจัยในครั้งนี้จึงมีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาการรับรู้ความน่าเชื่อถือของผู้องผู้บริโภคต่อผู้มีอิทธิพลทางความคิดในด้านความงาม ความผูกพันบนสื่อออนไลน์ต่อแบรนด์ความงามในทวิตเตอร์ และความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรดังกล่าว โดยใช้แบบสอบถามออนไลน์ในการเก็บข้อมูลกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 200 คน ซึ่งมีอายุระหว่าง 18 ถึง 37 ปี ผลการวิจัยบ่งชี้ว่าโดยรวมแล้ว ความน่าเชื่อถือของผู้มีอิทธิพลทางคามคิดด้านความงามนั้นอยู่ในเชิงบวก (M = 4.08) โดยความเชี่ยวชาญได้คะแนนเฉลี่ยสูงสุด (M = 4.15) และความน่าดึงดูดได้คะแนนเฉลี่ยต่ำสุด (M = 3.99) ทางด้านความผูกพันบนสื่อออนไลน์ต่อแบรนด์ความงามในทวิตเตอร์นั้น โดยรวมแล้วกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีส่วนรวมกับแบรนด์ความงามทางทวิตเตอร์ (M = 3.90) โดยมีความผูกพันด้านความคิดมากที่สุด (M = 4.00) และความผูกพันด้านความรุ้สึกน้อยที่สุด (M = 3.80) ในการประทวงผลความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรทั้งสองด้วย Pearson Correlation ผลการวิจัยเผยว่าการรับรู้ความน่าเชื่อถือของผู้องผู้บริโภคต่อผู้มีอิทธิพลทางความคิดในด้านความงาม มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับความผูกพันบนสื่อออนไลน์ต่อแบรนด์ความงาม (r = .743) ผลลัพธ์ของงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ส่งเสริมองค์ความรู้เกี่ยวกับการตลาดออนไลน์ผ่านทางผู้มีอิทธิพลทางความคิดในทวิตเตอร์ รวมไปถึงความเข้าใจในเรื่องของความน่าเชื่อถือของผู้มีอิทธิพลทางความคิดและความผูกพันบนสื่อออนไลน์กับแบรนด์ต่างๆ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.