Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปิดรับ ทัศนคติ และ ความตั้งใจซื้อสินค้าของผู้บริโภคที่มีต่อการสื่อสารเพื่อสิ่งแวดล้อมของเฟซบุ๊กแฟนเพจธุรกิจน้ำมันและก๊าซ
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Worawan Ongkrutraksa
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts (Communication Arts)
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Strategic Communication Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.113
Abstract
The objectives of the study is to examine consumers' exposure, attitude, and purchase intention toward environmental communications on oil and gas business Facebook fan page and to explore the relationship between media exposure and consumer attitude as well as consumer attitude and purchase intention. The study was conducted in a quantitative approach by using online questionnaires as a tool to collect data from 200 respondents who are Thai ages between 18 and 34 years old and have recently seen the green content on oil and gas Facebook fan page in the last three months. The result showed that overall respondents had low level of exposure to green content presented on oil and gas business Facebook fan page (M = 2.13). For attitude, respondents had positive attitude towards the green content presented on oil and gas business Facebook fan page (M = 3.65). In terms of purchase intention, respondents have high level of purchase intention (M = 3.88). Regarding to the relationship between the variables, the results showed that media exposure have weak positive relationship with consumer attitude (r = 0.272). In addition, consumer attitude have moderate positive relationship with purchase intention (r = 0.693). Based on the result, it is suggesting that oil and gas business should frequently execute green contents that provide a reliable eco-friendliness information that align with consumers’ interest in text type to increase the consumers’ favorable attitude towards the offered content and products and to increase the willingness to purchase, use, and recommend the eco-friendly products
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการเปิดรับ ทัศนคติ และ ความตั้งใจซื้อสินค้าของผู้บริโภคที่มีต่อการสื่อสารเพื่อสิ่งแวดล้อมของเฟซบุ๊กแฟนเพจธุรกิจน้ำมันและก๊าซ และ ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปิดรับกับทัศนคติของผู้บริโภค รวมไปถึงศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างทัศนคติกับความตั้งใจซื้อสินค้าของผู้บริโภค โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 200 คน ที่เป็นชาวไทย อายุระหว่าง 18 ถึง 34 ปี โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างต้องเคยเห็นเนื้อหาเพื่อสิ่งแวดล้อมที่นำเสนอผ่านเฟซบุ๊กแฟนเพจธุรกิจน้ำมันและก๊าซในช่วง 3 เดือนที่ผ่านมา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ในภาพรวมผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามมีการเปิดรับเนื้อหาเพื่อสิ่งแวดล้อมที่นำเสนอผ่านเฟซบุ๊กแฟนเพจธุรกิจน้ำมันและก๊าซในระดับต่ำ (M = 2.13) โดยในด้านทัศนคติในภาพรวม ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามมีทัศนคติในเชิงบวกต่อเนื้อหาเพื่อสิ่งแวดล้อมที่นำเสนอผ่านเฟซบุ๊กแฟนเพจธุรกิจน้ำมันและก๊าซ (M = 3.65) นอกจากนี้ในด้านความตั้งใจซื้อ ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามมีความตั้งใจซื้อในระดับสูง (M = 3.88) ในส่วนของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปร ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การเปิดรับมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกในระดับต่ำอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับทัศนคติ (r = 0.272) นอกจากนี้ทัศคติมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกในระดับปานกลางอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับความตั้งใจซื้อ (r = 0.693) จากผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่า ธุรกิจน้ำมันและก๊าซควรให้ความสำคัญในการนำเสนอเนื้อหาเพื่อสิ่งแวดล้อมในรูปแบบตัวอักษร ผ่านเฟซบุ๊กแฟนเพจ โดยนำเสนอข้อมูลความรู้ที่น่าเชื่อถือ ในรูปแบบที่ตรงกับความสนใจของผู้บริโภคในขณะนั้นเพื่อให้ผู้บริโภคมีทัศนคติที่ดีต่อเนื้อหาและสินค้าที่นำเสนอ และมีความตั้งใจที่จะซื้อ ใช้ หรือ แนะนำสินค้าที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม
Creative Commons License