Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ภาวะสมองไหลของแรงงานที่มีทักษะชาวไทย: ปัจจัยผลักดัน-ดึงดูดและความประสงค์ในการย้ายถิ่นกลับไทย
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Nopphawan Photphisutthiphong
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Population Policy and Human Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.105
Abstract
Brain Drain occurs when a country loses human capital with specialized skills or with higher education due to worker emigration. In Thailand, the brain drain index has risen in recent years. As the problem of migration of Thai skilled workers remains and becomes worse, it is necessary to investigate the factors that contribute to brain drain of highly trained Thai professionals. The push and pull factors of international migration are used to investigate what motivates skilled people to leave their home country (push factor) and what motivates skilled workers to stay in the destination country (pull factor). Furthermore, the study will further explore into the aspirations of highly skilled Thai migrants to return. This serves as a guideline for policymakers in the event of a reverse brain drain. Empirical findings show that push factors and socio-demographic characteristics have an insignificant impact on Thai migrants' inclination to stay abroad. Thailand's social, political, and economic difficulties have little influence on Thai migrants' decision to stay. Instead, Thai migrants place a greater focus on the pull component, notably the political factor (Brain drain). In order to persuade Thai skilled workers, young graduates, and well-educated people to return, a phenomenon known as "reverse brain drain". The study recommends governmental policies to improve economic, social, and political issues such as raising living standards, making welfare more accessible and generous, expanding infrastructure such as public transportation and a healthcare system, and enhancing educational quality. Importantly, governments must establish policies that promote human rights and improve the transparency and trustworthiness of the governing system. Additionally, political stability should be improved in order to continue executing the approach.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภาวะสมองไหลเป็นปรากฏการณ์ที่ประเทศเกิดการสูญเสียทุนมนุษย์ด้านแรงงานที่มีทักษะหรือกลุ่มผู้มีการศึกษาระดับสูงเนื่องจากการอพยพแรงงาน ประเทศไทยมีค่าดัชนีภาวะสมองไหลที่เพิ่มขึ้นในระยะเวลาไม่กี่ปีที่ผ่านมา เนื่องจากปัญหาการย้ายถิ่นของแรงงานไทยในกลุ่มแรงงานมีฝีมือยังคงเกิดขึ้นและมีแนวโน้มจะเพิ่มมากขึ้นในอนาคต ผู้วิจัยจึงมีความสนใจที่จะศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการเกิดภาวะสมองไหลของแรงงานที่มีทักษะหรือจบระดับการศึกษาขั้นต่ำในระดับปริญญาตรีหรือเทียบเท่า โดยใช้ทฤษฎีปัจจัยผลักดันและปัจจัยดึงดูดที่ส่งผลต่อการย้ายถิ่นระหว่างประเทศในการศึกษา เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ทำให้แรงงานที่มีทักษะตัดสินใจย้ายออกจากประเทศบ้านเกิด (ปัจจัยผลักดัน) และปัจจัยที่ทำให้ให้แรงงานที่มีทักษะตัดสินใจย้ายถิ่นไปยังประเทศปลายทาง (ปัจจัยดึง) นอกจากนี้ได้มีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมในส่วนของปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการสร้างแรงจูงใจในการย้ายถิ่นกลับประเทศไทยของแรงงานไทยที่มีทักษะ เพื่อเป็นแนวทางสำหรับการกำหนดนโยบายเพื่อจูงใจการเกิด"ภาวะสมองไหลย้อนกลับ" ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าปัจจัยผลักดัน ได้แก่ ปัจจัยทางสังคม การเมือง และเศรษฐกิจของประเทศไทย รวมถึงลักษณะทางประชากรและสังคมมีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจอาศัยต่อในต่างประเทศหรือย้ายถิ่นกลับของผู้อพยพชาวไทยในระดับต่ำ ขณะที่ปัจจัยดึงดูดในประเทศปลายทางโดยเฉพาะปัจจัยทางการเมืองมีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจสูงกว่า ดังนั้นหากรัฐบาลต้องการดึงดูดให้เกิดภาวะ “สมองไหลย้อนกลับ” ให้กลับมายังประเทศไทยจากการศึกษาเสนอแนะให้รัฐบาลส่งเสริมนโยบายในการพัฒนาทางด้านเศรษฐกิจ ด้านสังคม และด้านการเมือง เช่น การยกระดับมาตรฐานการครองชีพ เพิ่มการเข้าถึงและคุณภาพสวัสดิการขั้นพื้นฐาน ขยายโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน เช่น การขนส่งสาธารณะและระบบสาธารณสุข และการยกระดับคุณภาพการศึกษา เป็นต้น โดยนโยบายสำคัญประการหนึ่งที่รัฐบาลควรส่งเสริมคือนโยบายด้านการเมือง เช่น การส่งเสริมสิทธิมนุษยชนและสนับสนุนเกิดความโปร่งใสและความน่าเชื่อถือของระบบการบริหารงานของรัฐบาล อีกทั้งควรวางแผนแนวทางการพัฒนาเสถียรภาพทางการเมือง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.