Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมของผู้บริโภคต่อการออมทองผ่านแพลตฟอร์มออนไลน์ในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Panutat Satchachai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business and Managerial Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.39
Abstract
Inflation rate in Thailand has increased and it leads to the devaluation of money. As gold is considered as a safe haven to hedge against high inflation and the demand of gold in Thailand has increased by 44 percent in 2021, a large number of gold retailers have developed an online gold saving program to capitalize the increase in gold demand. Therefore, this research was focused on the factors that influence consumer behavior of gold saving via an online platform. The primary data used in this research paper were collected from 390 respondents through an online survey. Two-way ANOVA was conducted to examine the effect of age and gender on interest in gold saving program via an online platform and find that younger generations were more interested in gold saving program through an online platform more than older generations. Also, the result from multiple regression shows that high inflation was the significant factors that lead to gold saving decision for investmet via an online platform.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อัตราเงินเฟ้อของประเทศไทยที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้นและนำไปสู่การที่ค่าของเงินลดลง ทองคำซึ่งถือเป็นสินทรัพย์ที่ปลอดภัยในการป้องกันภาวะเงินเฟ้อสูงและจากความต้องการซื้อทองคำภายในประเทศไทยที่เพิ่มขึ้น 44 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ในปี 2564 ผู้ค้าปลีกทองคำจำนวนมากได้พัฒนาโปรแกรมออมทองคำออนไลน์เพื่อรองรับความต้องการทองคำที่เพิ่มขึ้น ดังนั้น งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นไปที่ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมผู้บริโภคในการออมทองผ่านแพลตฟอร์มออนไลน์ ข้อมูลหลักที่ใช้ในรายงานการวิจัยนี้รวบรวมจากผู้ตอบแบบสอบถาม 390 คนผ่านการสำรวจออนไลน์ แบบจำลองการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนสองทางได้ถูกนำมาศึกษาเพื่อตรวจสอบผลกระทบของอายุและเพศต่อความสนใจออมทองผ่านแพลตฟอร์มออนไลน์ ซึ่งจากการวิจัยพบว่าคนอายุน้อยสนใจออมทองผ่านแพลตฟอร์มออนไลน์มากกว่าคนอายุมาก อีกทั้งผลการวิจัยจากแบบจำลองการถดถอยพหุคูณพบว่า อัตราเงินเฟ้อที่สูงเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่นำไปสู่การตัดสินใจออมทองคำเพื่อการลงทุนผ่านแพลตฟอร์มออนไลน์
Creative Commons License