Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์อนุภาคซิงค์ซัลไฟด์ระดับนาโนเมตรโดยใช้ไมโครอิมัลชันที่สร้างด้วยวิธีไฮโดรไดนามิกคาวิเทชัน
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tawatchai Charinpanitkul
Second Advisor
Charusluk Viphavakit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.41
Abstract
Zinc Sulfite (ZnS) nanoparticles have attracted attention of researchers as a promising material for semiconductor fabrication. Their optical properties are strongly size-dependent and related to production methodology. A microemulsion technique is simple and requires less energy to produce ZnS nanoparticles. However, this technique usually results in ZnS with a wide size distribution. In this work, microemulsion technique and hydrodynamic cavitation have been effectively combined for synthesis of ZnS nanoparticles with controllable and uniform size distribution. The microemulsion system which consists of water, cyclohexane, hexanol and Triton X-100 surfactant has been prepared by incorporating hydrodynamic cavitation. Experimental results number of passages, cavitation number (Cv) and water to surfactant molar ratio (W0) exert significant effects on rheological properties and size distribution of microemulsion. Increasing number of passages from 300 to 1,500 passages could decrease average size of microemulsion due to higher breakage frequency, as number of passes represents energy dissipation in the system. Higher Cv led to reduction in microemulsion size, which was derived from high intensity turbulence, as confirmed by CFD modeling. Investigation on role of W0 on density, viscosity and surface tension of microemulsions revealed that all properties significantly increased with higher water content. Moreover, average size also increased and size distribution of microemulsion became broader. Difference in microemulsion size would be achieved by adjusting Cv and W0, resulting in growth of ZnS nanoparticles with different size inside reverse micelles. Based on HRTEM analyses, the obtained ZnS nanoparticles exhibited spheroidal morphology and the smallest average size could be achieved at Cv of 1.8 and W0 of 7. XRD analysis confirmed the successful formation of ZnS with cubic crystalline configuration. In summary, microemulsion method enhanced by hydrodynamic cavitation exhibits its potential in synthesis of ZnS nanoparticles with controllable size and narrow size distribution, which could be promising material in many applications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อนุภาคนาโนสังกะสิซัลไฟด์ (ZnS) ได้รับความสนใจในการศึกษาวิจัยเป็นอย่างมากในปัจจุบัน เพื่อนํามาผลิตเป็น สารกึ่งตัวนำ โดยขนาดอนุภาคเป็นปัจจัยสําคัญที่ส่งผลต่อคุณสมบัติเชิงแสงของวัสดุนาโน ความแตกต่างของขนาดอนุภาคนาโนนั้นจะเป็นผลมาจากวิธีการและการควบคุมตัวแปรในการสังเคราะห์ วิธีการไมโครอิมัลชันเป็นวิธีการที่นิยมนำมาใช้ในการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคนาโน เนื่องจากใช้พลังงานต่ำและใช้อุปกรณ์ไม่ซับซ้อน อย่างไรก็ตามวิธีการนี้มักจะส่งผลให้อนุภาคนาโนมีการกระจายขนาดกว้าง ดังนั้นในการศึกษานี้จึงนําวิธีการไฮโดรไดนามิคคาวิเทชันมาใช้ในเตรียมไมโครอิมัลชันสังเคราะห์อนุภาคนาโน เพื่อให้สามารถควบคุมการกระจายขนาดได้ ระบบไมโครอิมัลชันประกอบด้วยน้ำ ไซโคลเฮกเซน เฮกซะนอล ไทรทัน X-100 และสารละลายของสารตั้งต้นที่กระจายตัวอยู่ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า จํานวนรอบไหลวน หมายเลขคาวิเทชัน (Cv) และอัตราส่วนความเข้มข้นเชิงโมลของน้ำต่อสารสดแรงตึงผิวไทรทัน X-100 (W0) ส่งผลอย่างมีนัยสําคัญต่อสมบัติการไหลและการกระจายขนาดของไมโครอิมัลชัน การเพิ่มจํานวนรอบไหลวนจาก 300 เป็น 1,500 รอบ สามารถลดขนาดเฉลี่ยของไมโครอิมัลชันลงได้ เนื่องจากความถี่ในการแตกตัวที่สูงขึ้น อันเป็นผลมาจากการกระจายพลังงานเข้าสู่ระบบที่มากขึ้น นอกจากนี้ Cv ที่สูงขึ้นนําไปสู่การสดขนาดของไมโครอิมัลชันลงได้ เนื่องจากความปั่นป่วนของการไหลที่สูงขึ้น ซึ่งได้รับการยืนยันโดยแบบจําลองพลศาสตร์ของไหลเชิงคำนวณ รวมถึงบทบาทของ W0 ยังส่งผลต่อความหนาแน่น ความหนืด และแรงตึงผิวของไมโครอิมัลชัน พบว่าคุณสมบัติทั้งหมดมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสําคัญเมื่อมีสัดส่วนของน้ำสูงขึ้น ขนาดเฉลี่ยเพิ่มขึ้นและการกระจายขนาดของไมโครอิมัลชันที่กว้างขึ้น จะเห็นได้ว่า ขนาดไมโครอิมัลชันที่แตกต่างกัน สามารถทําได้โดยการปรับ Cv และ W0 ส่งผลให้อนุภาคนาโนสังกะสีซัลไฟด์ที่ก่อตัวอยู่ภายภายในไมเซลล์แบบย้อนกลับมีขนาดแตกต่างกันตามไปด้วย จากการวิเคราะห์ HRTEM อนุภาคนาโนสังกะสิซัลไฟด์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้นั้น มีสัณฐานวิทยาเป็นทรงกลมและขนาดเฉลี่ยที่เล็กที่สุดอยู่ 4.6 นาโนเมตร ที่เงื่อนไข Cv เท่ากับ 1.8 และ W0 เท่ากับ 7 ผลการวิเคราะห์ XRD ยืนยันการก่อตัวของอนุภาคนาโนสังกะสิซัลไฟด์ เป็นโครงร่างผลึกทรงลูกบาศก์ ประเด็นสําคัญของการศึกษานี้ คือ การสร้างไมโครอิมัลชันจากวิธีไฮโดรไดนามิคคาวิเทชัน เป็นวิธีการที่มีศักยภาพ สามารถนํามาใช้ในการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคนาโนสังกะสีซัลไฟด์ที่ควบคุมขนาดได้โดยมีการกระจายขนาดที่แคบ และนําไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการผลิตอนุภาคนาโนในระดับอุตสาหกรรมในอนาคตได้
Creative Commons License