Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคของโรงพยาบาลชุมชนในสาธารณรัฐสังคมนิยมเวียดนาม
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paitoon Kraipornsak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics and Health Care Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.282
Abstract
The objectives of this study aimed to evaluate the Technical Efficiency of public district hospitals in Vietnam and to determine factors affecting the hospitals' efficiency. Input-Oriented Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA) model was applied to estimate the technical efficiency scores among 52 public district hospitals in 6 provinces of Vietnam in 2014. Then, Tobit regression model was employed to explore the determinant factors. Results of the DEA indicated that there were considerable variations of efficiency scores in terms of return to scale assumptions. The average variable return to scale technical efficiency (VRSTE) and constant return to scale technical efficiency (CRSTE) were 84.7% and 77.2%, respectively. While, mean scale efficiency (SE) was 90.9%. In this study, 35 (accounted for 67.3%) of DPHs were running inefficiently. In addition, the pattern of scale inefficiency showed that all 44 scale inefficient public district hospitals were increasing return to scale efficiency. Results of the Tobit regression model revealed that non-medical staff-physician ratio (NMSPR) and inpatient admission-physician ratio (IPAPR) were significantly correlated to VRSTE at 95% Confidence Interval. While bed occupancy rate (BOR), outpatient visit-physician ratio (OPVPR) and revenue from user fee-total revenue ratio (RUFTRR) were found insignificantly. Besides, most of determinant variables have the same signs as expected, exception BOR due to the current overload in Vietnamese hospitals. Finally, the findings showed that NMSPR ratio was the most influent explanatory variable because of its highest value coefficient among significant variables.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวัดประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคของโรงพยาบาลชุมชน ในประเทศเวียดนาม และเพื่อหาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคของโรงพยาบาลชุมชน โดยได้ประยุกต์ใช้แบบจำลอง Input-Oriented Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA) ในการวัดประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคของโรงพยาบาลชุมชน จำนวน 52 แห่ง จาก 6 จังหวัด ในประเทศเวียดนาม ปี 2557 นั้น หลังจากนั้นได้ใช้แบบจำลอง Tobit วิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิค ผลการศึกษาของ DEA พบว่า มีความแปรปรวนของคะแนนประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคในสมมติฐานผลตอบแทนต่อขนาด ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคที่แท้จริง (VRSTE) และค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคโดยรวม (CRSTE) เท่ากับ ร้อยละ 84.7 และ 77.2 ตามลำดับ ขณะที่ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนประสิทธิภาพต่อขนาดเท่ากับ ร้อยละ 90.9 ในการศึกษานี้พบว่า โรงพยาบาลชุมชน จำนวน 35 แห่ง (ร้อยละ 67.3) ดำเนินงานอย่างไร้ประสิทธิภาพ นอกจากนี้ รูปแบบการทำงานอย่างไร้ประสิทธิภาพแสดงให้เห็นว่าโรงพยาบาลชุมชน 44 แห่ง มีผลตอบแทนต่อขนาดลดลง ผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วยแบบจำลอง Tobit พบว่า อัตราส่วนระหว่างเจ้าหน้าที่ทั่วไปกับแพทย์ และอัตราส่วนระหว่างการเข้ารับการรักษาของผู้ป่วยในกับแพทย์ มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคที่แท้จริง (VRSTE) ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น ร้อยละ 95 ในขณะที่อัตราการครองเตียง อัตราส่วนระหว่างจำนวนผู้ป่วยนอกกับแพทย์ และอัตราส่วนระหว่างรายได้จากค่าธรรมเนียมของผู้ใช้บริการกับรายได้รวม พบว่าไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ ทั้งนี้ปัจจัยส่วนใหญ่เป็นไปตามที่คาดการณ์ไว้ ยกเว้นอัตราการครองเตียงที่มากเกินไปของโรงพยาบาลประเทศเวียดนามในปัจจุบัน และพบว่า อัตราส่วนระหว่างเจ้าหน้าที่ทั่วไปกับแพทย์เป็นปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบมากที่สุด เนื่องจากมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สูงที่สุด
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.