Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาแอดจูแวนท์ชนิดอิมัลชันสำหรับวัคซีนไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดฉีด
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Garnpimol Ritthidej
Second Advisor
Angkana Tantituvanont
Third Advisor
Vimolmas Lipipun
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmaceutics and Industrial Pharmacy (ภาควิชาวิทยาการเภสัชกรรมและเภสัชอุตสาหกรรม)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1661
Abstract
Generally, inactivated whole-cell and subunit vaccines are often less antigenic than live-attenuated vaccines, then they require the inclusion of adjuvants to improve immunostimulating activities. In the present study, microemulsion (ME) and nanoemulsion adjuvants were developed to evoke a safety and effective immune response of vaccine antigens. The emulsion systems including vegetable oil and nonionic surfactants have been formulated with or without cationic surfactant, cetyltrimethylammonium bromide (CTAB) and then sterilized by autoclaving. Physical properties, hemolytic activities and biological efficacies of all prepared emulsions were conducted. The results demonstrated that the autoclaving process caused a reduction in droplet size with narrow size distributions, resulted in monodisperse systems and stable for prolonged periods of time at 2-8℃ in the refrigerator. The model protein, bovine serum albumin (BSA), loaded formulations had retained protein integrity. In vitro testing in 285C cells indicated that blended FITC-BSA uptake tended to significantly increase by increasing cationic surfactant concentration of emulsion formulas (p<0.05) confirmed by confocal microscopy images. Furthermore, cationic cremophor EL (CreEL)-based ME could induce Th1 cytokine synthesis and show hemocompatibility while the cationic nanoemulsions had more hemolysis, revealing their higher toxicity. In vivo immunization results showed that cationic ME enhanced significantly the humoral and cellular immunity against split influenza vaccine and showed better immune responses than both nonadjuvant and nonionic-ME adjuvant vaccine in mice model. Moreover, no inflammatory changes in muscle fiber structure were observed in histological specimens of mice. According to these results, it was revealed that the developed cationic MEs had potential to act as novel adjuvants for parenteral vaccine administrations.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โดยทั่วไปแล้ววัคซีนเชื้อตายทั้งเซลล์และชนิดหน่วยย่อย มักเป็นสารที่กระตุ้นภูมิคุ้มกันได้น้อยกว่าวัคซีนชนิดเชื้อเป็นที่ทำให้อ่อนแรงลง จึงจำเป็นต้องมีการใส่แอดจูแวนท์เพื่อเพิ่มการกระตุ้นภูมิคุ้มกันของวัคซีน ในการศึกษานี้ แอดจูแวนท์ชนิดไมโครอิมัลชันและนาโนอิมัลชันถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อทำให้เกิดความปลอดภัยและมีประสิทธิภาพในการตอบสนองต่อภูมิคุ้มกันของแอนติเจนวัคซีน ระบบอิมัลชันประกอบด้วยน้ำมันพืชและสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดไม่มีประจุ ได้ถูกตั้งตำรับที่มีหรือไม่มีสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดประจุบวก เซทิลไตรเมทิล แอมโมเนียมโบรไมด์ (CTAB) และถูกทำให้ปราศจากเชื้อด้วยไอน้ำภายใต้ความดัน ดำเนินการศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพ ความสามารถในการทำให้เม็ดเลือดแดงแตก และประสิทธิภาพทางชีวภาพของอิมัลชันที่เตรียมขึ้น ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่ากระบวนการทำให้ปราศจากเชื้อด้วยไอน้ำภายใต้ความดันเป็นสาเหตุให้ขนาดหยดลดลงและมีการกระจายขนาดที่แคบ ซึ่งส่งผลให้ระบบมีขนาดอนุภาคของวัฏภาคภายในสม่ำเสมอ และคงตัวเป็นเวลานานในตู้เย็นที่อุณหภูมิ 2-8 องศาเซลเซียส อัลบูมินจากเซรัมวัว (BSA) เป็นโปรตีนต้นแบบ ที่ถูกใส่ในสูตรตำรับซึ่งยังคงมีความสมบูรณ์ของโปรตีน การทดสอบในหลอดทดลองในเซลล์ 28SC แสดงให้เห็นว่าการดูดซึม FITC-BSA ที่ถูกผสมมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญโดยการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดประจุบวกในตำรับอิมัลชัน (p<0.05). ซึ่งยืนยันโดยรูปจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบคอนโฟคอล นอกจากนี้ ไมโครอิมัลชันชนิดครีโมฟอร์-อีแอล ชนิดประจุบวก สามารถกระตุ้นการสังเคราะห์ไซโทไคน์ชนิด Th1 และแสดงความเข้ากันได้กับเม็ดเลือดในขณะที่นาโนอิมัลชันชนิดประจุบวกทำให้เม็ดเลือดแตกตัวได้มากขึ้นซึ่งแสดงถึงความเป็นพิษที่เพิ่มขึ้น ผลจากการกระตุ้นภูมิคุ้มกันในหนูพบว่าไมโครอิมัลชันชนิดประจุบวกช่วยเพิ่มการตอบสนองต่อภูมิคุ้มกันชนิดแอนติบอดีและชนิดพึ่งเซลล์ต่อวัคซีนไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดแยกส่วน และแสดงการตอบสนองต่อภูมิคุ้มกันได้ดีกว่าทั้งวัคซีนที่ไม่มีแอดจูแวนท์และที่มีแอดจูแวนท์ชนิดไมโครอิมัลชันชนิดไม่มีประจุ นอกจากนี้ยังไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงในการอักเสบของโครงสร้างเส้นใยกล้ามเนื้อในตัวอย่างชิ้นเนื้อทางจุลกายวิภาคของหนู จากผลการศึกษาดังกล่าวพบว่าไมโครอิมัลชันชนิดประจุบวกที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้น มีศักยภาพในการทำหน้าที่เป็นแอจุแวนท์ชนิดใหม่สำหรับวัคซีนชนิดฉีด
Creative Commons License