Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และการประเมินความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ของอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของทองคำ/อนุพันธ์พูลลูแลนสำหรับการรักษาโรคมะเร็ง
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nongnuj Muangsin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.130
Abstract
This study focused on the development of multifunctional gold nanoparticles (AuNPs) using pullulan derivatives as a trifunctional reducing, stabilizing and capping agent for targeted delivery of camptothecin (CPT) or doxorubicin (DOX) in order to enhance their efficacy and reduce side effects. The surface of AuNPs was functionalized to contain 3 beneficial components on pullulan as followed: (i) quat188 as a positive charge to increase cellular uptake and activities, (ii) para-aminobenzoic acid (PABA) as a hydrophobic molecule to enhance biocompatibility, and (iii) folic acid (FA) as a targeting ligand to bind with folate receptor on cancerous cell membranes and enhance intracellular uptake. Facile and green synthesis of spherical AuNPs@FA-PABA-QP as nanocarriers under optimum condition were characterized by various spectroscopic and microscopic techniques with high stability and an average size of 12.6±1.5 nm. The cytotoxicity of CPT-AuNPs@FA-PABA-QP and DOX-AuNPs@FA-PABA-QP were evaluated and found to enhance anticancer activity against Chago-k1 cancer cells of CPT and DOX by approximately 2.80 and 4.82-time comparing with Drug-alone, respectively, whereas they exhibited less toxic to normal cells. The release of both drugs from Drug-AuNPs@FA-PABA-QP in pH 5.0 was higher than pH 7.4, when they were highly taken up into cells by folate receptor-mediated endocytosis. Moreover, CPT-AuNPs@FA-PABA-QP and DOX-AuNPs@FA-PABA-QP increased significantly total-apoptosis (14% and 26%) and then enhanced G0-G1 (11%) and S/G2-M (31%) arrest, inducing cell death, respectively. These results suggested that the novel combinations of CPT-AuNPs@FA-PABA-QP and DOX-AuNPs@FA-PABA-QP as new targeted platforms have the potential to be developed for cancer treatments.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานนี้มุ่งเน้นการพัฒนาอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของทองคำที่ทำงานหลายฟังก์ชันโดยใช้อนุพันธ์พูลลูแลนทำหน้าที่สามอย่างทั้งเป็นตัวรีดิวซ์ ตัวเพิ่มความเสถียร ตัวช่วยปกคลุม สำหรับนำส่งยา Camptothecin (CPT) หรือ Doxorubicin (DOX) สู่ตำแหน่งเป้าหมายเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพและลดผลข้างเคียงของตัวยา โดยอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของทองคำถูกดัดแปลงพื้นผิวประกอบด้วย 3 ส่วนที่สำคัญบนพูลลูแลนคือ (i) ควอท188 ทำหน้าที่เป็นประจุบวกเพื่อเพิ่มการเข้าสู่เซลล์และการออกฤทธิ์ (ii) กรดพาราอะมิโนเบนโซอิค (PABA) ทำหน้าที่เป็นโมเลกุลไฮโดรโฟบิคเพื่อช่วยการเข้ากันกับเซลล์และ (iii) กรดโฟลิค (FA) ทำหน้าที่เป็นลิแกนด์เป้าหมายช่วยเข้าจับกับตัวรับโฟเลตบนเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์และเพิ่มการเข้าสู่เซลล์มะเร็ง อนุภาคทรงกลมของ AuNPs@FA-PABA-QP ซึ่งสังเคราะห์ด้วยกระบวนการสีเขียวและง่ายภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสม ทำหน้าที่เป็นอนุภาคนำส่งยาระดับนาโนเมตร พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยเทคนิคทางสเปคโตรสโกปีและกล้องจุลทรรศน์พบว่ามีความเสถียรสูงและมีขนาดเฉลี่ย 12.6±1.5 นาโนเมตร จากการศึกษาความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์พบว่า CPT-AuNPs@FA-PABA-QP และ DOX-AuNPs@FA-PABA-QP สามารถเพิ่มฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็ง Chago-k1 ของยา CPT และ DOX ได้ประมาณ 2.80 และ 4.82 เท่าเมื่อเทียบกับตัวยาเพียงอย่างเดียว ขณะที่อนุภาคนำส่งยาระดับนาโนเมตรของทองคำทั้งสองลดความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ปกติ และ Drug-AuNPs@FA-PABA-QP สามารถควบคุมการปลดปล่อยตัวยาทั้งสองที่ pH 5.0 ได้ดีกว่าใน pH 7.4 ขณะที่ระบบเหล่านี้มีการเข้าสู่เซลล์มะเร็งสูงผ่าน folate receptor-mediated endocytosis นอกจากนี้ CPT-AuNPs@FA-PABA-QP และ DOX-AuNPs@FA-PABA-QP ยังช่วยเพิ่มผลรวมการตายของเซลล์มะเร็งแบบอะพอพโทซิสอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ 14% และ 26% และยังเพิ่มการเหนี่ยวรั้งเซลล์มะเร็งในวัฏจักรของเซลล์ระยะ G0-G1 (11%) และ S/G2-M (31%) ตามลำดับ จากผลการวิจัยเหล่านี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าการรวมตัวกันแบบใหม่ของ CPT-AuNPs@FA-PABA-QP และ DOX-AuNPs@FA-PABA-QP ทำหน้าที่เป็นรูปแบบนำส่งยาสู่ตำแหน่งเป้าหมายแบบใหม่ที่มีศักยภาพในการพัฒนาต่อเพื่อรักษาโรคมะเร็ง
Creative Commons License