Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบระหว่างแบบจำลองที่มีรูปแบบซับซ้อนกับแบบจำลองที่ใช้ข้อมูลที่มีความซับซ้อนในการคาดการณ์สินเชื่ออสังหาริมทรัพย์
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Tanawit Sae Sue
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Financial Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.100
Abstract
This research aims to measure the benefits of complex model versus those of meaningful information, through an application of credit risk prediction for mortgage loans. The neural network represents complex model and the regression model represents simple model. Two types of data are applied in this analysis: simple data and complex data. The complex data is obtained from the simple dataset using information extraction techniques and data transformation. The two specific variables constructed in our complex data are Loan-to-value and Housing Expense ratio. Applied to the monthly Single-Family Loan-Level Dataset of Freddie Mac from year 2010 to year 2018 in this experiment, the result of confusion matrix and accuracy metrics points out that the complex data constructed in this study can help model increase the accuracy, but it cannot have a huge boost. The added benefit of the complex data in both complex model and simple model is quite small. The result also points out that the complex model is more valuable than complex data.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวัดประโยชน์ของการใช้แบบจำลองที่ซับซ้อน เปรียบเทียบกับการใช้ข้อมูลที่ซับซ้อน ในการประยุกต์ใช้คาดการณ์ความเสี่ยงด้านเครดิตสำหรับสินเชื่อจำนอง ในการศึกษาวิจัยนี้ แบบจำลองโครงข่ายระบบประสาทจะเป็นตัวแทนของแบบจำลองที่ซับซ้อน ในขณะที่แบบจำลองแบบการถดถอยเป็นตัวแทนของแบบจำลองอย่างง่ายที่ไม่ซับซ้อน ข้อมูลสองประเภท ได้แก่ ข้อมูลปกติและข้อมูลที่ซับซ้อน ได้ถูกนำมาใช้วิเคราะห์ โดยข้อมูลที่ซับซ้อนถูกสร้างมาจากการนำข้อมูลปกติมาผ่านเทคนิคการสกัดและการแปลงข้อมูล เพื่อให้ได้ค่าของข้อมูลที่ใกล้เคียงกับสิ่งที่ต้องการวัด ซึ่งตัวแปรที่สร้างมาเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของข้อมูลที่ซับซ้อนในงานวิจัยนี้คือ อัตราส่วนสินเชื่อต่อราคาบ้าน (Loan-to-value) และ สัดส่วนค่าใช้จ่ายที่อยู่อาศัย (Housing expense ratio) ข้อมูลปกติมาจากชุดข้อมูลสินเชื่อครอบครัวเดี่ยวในสหรัฐอเมริกาตั้งแต่ปี ค.ศ. 2010 ถึงปีค.ศ. 2018 โดยมีแหล่งที่มาจากองค์กร Freddie Mac ผลจากการวิจัยโดยพิจารณาจากเมทริกซ์ความสับสนและความแม่นยำในการคาดการณ์ความเสี่ยงของสินเชื่อพบว่า ข้อมูลที่ซับซ้อนที่สร้างขึ้นสามารถช่วยให้แบบจำลองมีความแม่นยำเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ความแม่นยำไม่ได้เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมากมายมหาศาล อีกทั้งประโยชน์ที่ได้รับเพิ่มเติมจากการใช้ข้อมูลที่ซับซ้อนในแบบจำลองที่ซับซ้อนมีเพียงเล็กน้อยเท่านั้น อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลลัพธ์จากการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่า แบบจำลองที่ซับซ้อนมีประโยชน์อย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญในการคาดการณ์ความเสี่ยงของสินเชื่อ และสนับสนุนด้วยว่าแบบจำลองที่ซับซ้อนมีค่ามากกว่าข้อมูลที่ซับซ้อน
Creative Commons License