Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปริวรรตตำรายาหมอพรเฉพาะสูตรตำรับยาสำหรับกลุ่มอาการทางผิวหนัง
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anchalee Prasansuklab
Second Advisor
Onuma Zongrum
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.355
Abstract
Moh Phon’s traditional Thai medicine formularies were developed, compiled and recorded by Abhakara Kiartivongse or Moh Phon until 1915. This study aimed to elucidate traditional Thai medical wisdom regarding to Moh Phon formularies, especially for skin diseases. Herbal crude drugs in Moh Phon’s traditional Thai medicine formularies for skin diseases were compiled and authenticated for their vernacular and scientific names. The descriptions of plant species, ethnomedical uses, pharmacological activities and active constituents and toxicities were scientifically reviewed and established. The prevalence of plant species used in the formularies was analyzed. The formularies for 26 symptoms or diseases in the skin were found in 32 chapters in Moh Phon’s traditional Thai medicine formularies. The methods of using were pound, rasp, decoction, crush, crumble, digestion, sqeeze, cut , mix, chew, burn, fried, and apply, poultice, drink, cover, rub, shower, eat. A total of 66 species and 57 genera were characterized and were divided into 54 dicotyledons (31 families), 12 of monocotyledons (8 families). The most frequent botanical families were Arecaceae (18%), Fabaceae/Leguminosae (14%), Alliaceae (12%), Solanaceae (11%), and Zingiberaceae (11%). Frequent species were Cocos nucifera L. (11%) and followed by Citrus aurantifolia Swingle (5%) and Allium sativum L. (4%), Allium ascalonicum L. (4%), Cassia alata (L.) Roxb (4%). The scientific information of Moh Phon traditional Thai medicine formularies for skin diseases was provided. Plant species were characterized for crude drug authentication and quality of medication.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตำรายาสมุนไพรตำรับหมอพรเป็นตำรายาที่เขียน รวบรวม และจดบันทึกโดยกรมหลวงชุมพรเขตอุดมศักดิ์หรือหมอพร ที่แล้วเสร็จในปี พ.ศ.2458 การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อปริวรรตตำรายาหมอพรที่เป็นภูมิปัญญาทางการแพทย์แผนไทย โดยศึกษาเฉพาะสูตรตำรับยาสำหรับกลุ่มอาการทางผิวหนัง การศึกษานี้ได้รวบรวมตำรับยาที่ใช้สำหรับกลุ่มอาการทางผิวหนังและวิเคราะห์พืชสมุนไพรที่พบในตำรับยา ด้วยการระบุชื่อท้องถิ่น ชื่อวิทยาศาสตร์ การบรรยายลักษณะพืช การใช้ประโยชน์ทางด้านยาพื้นบ้าน ฤทธิ์ทางเภสัชวิทยา สารสำคัญที่พบ และความเป็นพิษ โดยวิธีการทบทวนวรรณกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องตามหลักการทางวิทยาศาสตร์ รวมทั้งการวิเคราะห์ความถี่ของพืชสมุนไพรที่ใช้ในตำรับยาด้วย สูตรสำหรับ 26 อาการหรือโรคในผิวหนังพบได้ใน 32 บทในสูตรยาแผนไทยของหมอพร วิธีใช้ ได้แก่ ตำ ขยี้ ย่อย บีบ ตัด ผสม เคี้ยว เผา ทอด ตำ ยาพอก ดื่ม คลุม ถู อาบน้ำ รับประทาน พืชสมุนไพรที่พบจำนวน 66 ชนิด เป็นพืชใบเลี้ยงคู่ จำนวน 54 ชนิด (31 วงศ์) และพืชใบเลี้ยงเดี่ยว จำนวน 12 ชนิด (8 วงศ์) พบพืชในวงศ์ปาล์มที่มีการใช้มากที่สุด (ร้อยละ 18) รองลงมาเป็นพืชในวงศ์ถั่ว (ร้อยละ 14) พืชในวงศ์ย่อยของวงศ์พลับพลึง (ร้อยละ 12) และพืชในวงศ์มะเขือ (ร้อยละ 11) ส่วนพืชสมุนไพรที่มีการใช้มากที่สุด 5 อันดับแรก ได้แก่ มะพร้าว (ร้อยละ 14) มะนาว (ร้อยละ 5) กระเทียม (ร้อยละ 4) หอมแดง (ร้อยละ 4) และชุมเห็ดเทศ (ร้อยละ 4) การศึกษานี้ได้จัดทำข้อมูลทางวิทยาศาสตร์ของพืชสมุนไพรที่พบในตำรายาหมอพรโดยเฉพาะสูตรตำรับยาสำหรับกลุ่มอาการทางผิวหนัง ซึ่งจะมีประโยชน์ต่อการยืนยันชนิดของพืชสมุนไพรและคุณภาพของตำรับยา
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.