Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจสอบความคงรูปและการค้นพบกระบวนการร้องขอบริการสารสนเทศ
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yachai Limpiyakorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.104
Abstract
Process mining is a form of business process analysis. The approach could support organizations in retrieving structured process information by using recorded process data to discover, monitor and improve the processes. In this work, the process mining technology is applied for conformance checking and discovering an organization’s Information Service Request process in reality as a case study. Currently, the reference model was drawn as a simple flow using Microsoft Word. The proposed method starts with writing a VBA script to extract traces from the drawing that enables the generation of XES file used for modeling the reference process in Petri net which is an executable process modeling notation. Based on the collected event logs, the actual process is investigated to identify the deviations from the reference process model. The open-source ProM with the plug-in Disco and Inductive visual Miner is utilized for verification such as detecting bottlenecks, as well as performance analysis with additional perspectives such as social network graph. The findings would benefit further improvement of the organization’s business process. In addition, compared to the previously simple workflow created from Microsoft Drawing, the presented approach facilitates modeling the organization’s reference process with the standard BPMN notation generated from the XES file.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การทำเหมืองกระบวนการเป็นรูปแบบหนึ่งของการวิเคราะห์กระบวนการทางธุรกิจ แนวทางดังกล่าวสามารถสนับสนุนองค์กรในการค้นคืนสารสนเทศกระบวนการแบบมีโครงสร้าง โดยใช้ข้อมูลกระบวนการที่ถูกบันทึกไว้เพื่อค้นพบ ตรวจสอบติดตาม และปรับปรุงกระบวนการ ในงานนี้ เทคโนโลยีการทำเหมืองกระบวนการได้ถูกประยุกต์ใช้สำหรับการตรวจสอบความคงรูปและการค้นพบกระบวนการร้องขอบริการสารสนเทศที่เป็นจริงขององค์กรแห่งหนึ่งซึ่งใช้เป็นกรณีศึกษา ปัจจุบัน แบบจำลองที่ใช้อ้างอิงกระบวนการทำงานถูกวาดอย่างง่ายๆ โดยใช้ไมโครซอฟต์เวิร์ด ผู้วิจัยได้นำเสนอวิธีการโดยเริ่มต้นจากการเขียนสคริปต์วีบีเอในการดึงเส้นทางจากภาพวาด เพื่อจะได้สามารถแปลงให้อยู่ในรูปแบบไฟล์เอกซ์อีเอส สำหรับใช้จำลองแบบกระบวนการอ้างอิงเพทริเน็ต ซึ่งเป็นสัญกรณ์แบบจำลองกระบวนการที่สามารถประมวลผลได้ กระบวนการที่ใช้ทำงานจริงในปัจจุบันได้ถูกตรวจสอบบนพิ้นฐานของบันทึกเหตุการณ์ที่รวมรวมไว้ในการระบุความเบี่ยงเบนจากแบบจำลองกระบวนการอ้างอิง เครื่องมือโอเพนซอร์สพรอมที่ทำงานร่วมกับปลั๊กอิน ได้แก่ ดิสโกและอินดักทิฟวิชวลไมเนอร์ ได้ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อการทวนสอบ อาทิ การตรวจหาคอขวด รวมทั้งการวิเคราะห์สมรรถนะด้วยมุมมองอื่นเพิ่มเติม เช่น กราฟเครือข่ายสังคม ข้อค้นพบต่างๆจะมีประโยชน์เพื่อนำไปสู่การปรับปรุงกระบวนการธุรกิจขององค์กรต่อไป นอกจากนี้ แนวทางที่นำเสนอยังอำนวยความสะดวกการจำลองแบบกระบวนการอ้างอิงขององค์กรด้วยสัญกรณ์มาตรฐานบีพีเอ็มเอ็นที่สร้างอัตโนมัติจากไฟล์เอกซ์อีเอส จากเดิมที่แสดงด้วยกระแสงานแบบง่ายสร้างจากโปรแกรมไมโครซอฟต์
Creative Commons License