Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการใช้บริการทางสุขภาพของคนวัยปานกลาง และวัยสูงอายุในประเทศสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kannika Damrongplasit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics and Health Care Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.281
Abstract
Background: China's one-child policy, significant advancement in health care, increase in life expectancy and decrease in birth rate all contribute to rapidly aging society. Proportion of elderly will continue to grow, which will put more burden on an already troubled health care system. This study tries to assess factors influencing health care utilization among middle-aged and elderly people in China. Objective: To analyze factors influencing health care utilization among middle-aged and elderly people in China. Methods: The study used secondary data from the China Health and Retirement Longitudinal Study (CHARLS) 2013 wave survey. The outcomes of interest include outpatient and inpatient utilization, physical examination and dental care visit. For outpatient and inpatient utilization, the study looked at the choice between public versus private facility. The independent variables are chosen based on the Andersen health care utilization conceptual model. Binary logit is employed as the main estimation method. The study is performed for full sample as well as two sub-samples of the middle-aged and elderly groups. Finally, likelihood ratio test is used to decide whether a full or sub-sample analysis is more appropriate for the data. Furthermore, the magnitude of the impact of each variable on the outcome is interpreted by using marginal effects. Result: For predisposing factors, age has a positive effect on outpatient at public facility, inpatient care and physical examination. Females are more likely to admit and have dental checkup. Higher education attainment has positive effect on getting physical examination and dental care. For enabling factors, those with urban employee basic medical insurance are more likely to use outpatient and inpatient care, and get physical examination. For need factors, people with good self-rated health are less likely to use outpatient, inpatient, physical examination and dental care compared to poor self-rated health counterpart. Conclusions: The increasing demand of health services leads to a shortage of supply, which causes the low accessibility of health care services. In order to cope with this problem, the Chinese government should promote scientific and rational use of health services. Thus, according to evidence from analysis results, the Chinese government must pay attention to factors like health insurance access and reimbursement method, as well as promoting preventive measures to maintain people's good health, like encouraging socialized and physical exercise.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภูมิหลัง: นโยบายลูกคนเดียวของประเทศจีน การพัฒนาของระบบสุขภาพ อายุขัยของประชากรที่เพิ่มขึ้น อัตราการตายหลังคลอดที่ลดลง ต่างก็เป็นปัจจัยที่ทำให้จำนวนผู้สูงอายุเพิ่มขึ้น อัตราส่วนของผู้สูงวัยที่ค่อยๆ เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องนี้ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาในระบบสุขภาพที่มากขึ้นเช่นเดียวกัน การศึกษานี้สนใจศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการใช้บริการระบบสุขภาพในกลุ่มวัยกลางคนและกลุ่มประชากรผู้สูงอายุในประเทศจีน จุดประสงค์ เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการเข้าใช้ระบบบริการสุขภาพของประชากรวัยกลางคนและวัยสูงอายุของประเทศจีน วิธีศึกษา การศึกษานี้ใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิ the China Health and Retirement Longitudinal Study (CHARLS) ในปี 2556 ผลลัพธ์ที่ต้องการศึกษา ได้แก่ การใช้บริการทางสาธารณสุขแบบผู้ป่วยนอกและผู้ป่วยใน การตรวจร่างกายและการเข้ารับบริการทางทันตกรรม สำหรับการใช้บริการแบบคนไข้ในและผู้ป่วยนอกนั้น งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาถึงทางเลือกระหว่างสถานบริการสาธารณสุขของรัฐและเอกชน ตัวแปรอิสระที่ใช้เป็นรูปแบบแนวคิดการใช้การดูแลสุขภาพของ Andersen งานวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธี Binary logit เป็นวิธีการประมาณค่าหลัก การศึกษานี้ใช้ข้อมูลตัวอย่างทั้งหมดและแบ่งตัวอย่างย่อยออกเป็นสองกลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มวัยกลางคนและกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุ และใช้วิธี Likelihood ratio test เพื่อตัดสินใจว่าการวิเคราะห์แบบใช้ข้อมูลทั้งหมดหรือข้อมูลย่อยจะเหมาะสมกว่าสำหรับข้อมูลนี้ นอกจากนี้ความสำคัญของผลกระทบของตัวแปรแต่ละตัวแปรจะถูกตีความด้วยการใช้ Marginal Effect ผลการศึกษา จากการศึกษาพบว่า อายุเป็นปัจจัยจูงใจและมีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงบวกต่อการใช้บริการทั้งในส่วนผู้ป่วยนอกและผู้ป่วยใน ณ สถานพยาบาลของรัฐ และการตรวจสุขภาพ เพศหญิงมีความน่าจะเป็นที่จะรับบริการทางทันตกรรมมากกว่าเพศชาย สำหรับปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการใช้ระบบสุขภาพในผู้ที่มีประกันสุขภาพพื้นฐานของผู้ที่ทำงานในเมืองมีแนวโน้มที่จะเป็นผู้ป่วยนอกและผู้ป่วยในและการได้รับการตรวจร่างกายมากกว่าผู้มีประกันแบบอื่นๆและผู้ไม่มีประกันสุขภาพ ในส่วนของปัจจัยด้านความต้องการ ผู้ที่มีผลประเมินสุขภาพว่าดีด้วยตัวเองมีความต้องการใช้บริการในระบบผู้ป่วยนอก ผู้ป่วยใน การตรวจสุขภาพร่างกายและทันตกรรมน้อยกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับผู้ที่มีผลการประเมินสุขภาพด้วยตนเองที่มีผลการประเมินว่าสุขภาพของตนเองไม่ดี บทสรุป ความต้องการในการใช้บริการระบบสุขภาพที่เพิ่มสูงมากขึ้นทำให้เกิดภาวะการขาดแคลนในส่วนของผู้ให้การบริการ ซึ่งก่อให้เกิดความไม่เท่าเทียมกันในการเข้าถึงบริการของผู้ป่วยที่จำเป็นต้องได้รับการดูแล ในการแก้ปัญหานี้ รัฐบาลกลางของประเทศจีนควรส่งเสริมและประชาสัมพันธ์การใช้บริการสุขภาพที่สมเหตุสมผลและเป็นไปตามความจำเป็นทางการแพทย์
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.