Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Transmission of Ranad Ek performance by Kru Boontham Khongsap
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภัทระ คมขำ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Music (ภาควิชาดุริยางคศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางค์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.782
Abstract
งานวิจัยเรื่องการถ่ายทอดการบรรเลงระนาดเอกของครูบุญธรรม คงทรัพย์ มุ่งเน้นศึกษามูลบทที่เกี่ยวข้องและวิธีการถ่ายทอดการบรรเลงระนาดเอกของครูบุญธรรม คงทรัพย์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ครูบุญธรรม คงทรัพย์ ได้รับการถ่ายทอดดนตรีไทยเริ่มแรกจากบิดา จากนั้นได้ศึกษาวิชาดนตรีไทยต่อกับครูสาลี่ มาลัยมาลย์ และครูเจียน มาลัยมาลย์ ศิษย์สายสำนักพาทยโกศล ผลงานที่สร้างชื่อเสียงจนเป็นที่ยอมรับในวงการดนตรีไทยคือการบรรเลงระนาดเอกในเพลงเรื่องนางหงส์ เพราะ สามารบรรเลงได้เป็นระยะเวลานานและทนทาน ทำให้ได้รับฉายาว่า "บุญธรรมระนาดกำแพงเมืองจีน" วิธีการถ่ายทอดการบรรเลงระนาดเอกของครูบุญธรรม คงทรัพย์ จะมุ่งเน้นการฝึกในเรื่องของพื้นฐานเป็นสำคัญ ซึ่งประกอบด้วยการใช้ท่าทาง การวางมือ การไล่ระนาด โดยการไล่ระนาดจะมีเวลาที่เป็นมาตรฐานคือ 3 ชั่วโมง โดยจะให้เริ่มไล่ตั้งแต่ตี 4 ไปจนถึง 6 โมงเช้า ซึ่งเป็นเรื่องพื้นฐานที่ลูกศิษย์ต้องพึงปฏิบัติ เอกลักษณ์ในการบรรเลงระนาดของครูบุญธรรม คงทรัพย์ คือการจับไม้ ซึ่งมีวิธีการปฏิบัติคือ 1. ให้นำนิ้วหัวแม่มือ นิ้วกลาง และนิ้วชี้บีบไม้พร้อมกันทั้ง 3 นิ้ว 2. นิ้วนางไว้สำหรับประคองไม้ไว้เพื่อไม่ให้หลุดออกจากมือ 3. ให้ใช้นิ้วก้อยสอดไว้ใต้ไม้ 4. การบรรเลงต้องคว่ำมือให้ขนานกันทั้งสองข้างและอีกเรื่องหนึ่งคือเสียงระนาดต้องมีความดังและหนักแน่น ในการฝึกระนาดเอกพบว่าลูกศิษย์จะได้รับการถ่ายทอดเพลงเดี่ยวเชิดนอกเป็นเพลงแรก ซึ่งเป็นเพลงที่ช่วยฝึกการใช้กำลังและการใช้กลวิธีพิเศษต่าง ๆ ได้เป็นอย่างดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The dissertation "Transmission of Ranad Ek performance style by Kru Boontham Khongsap" aims to study related information of how he passed on his knowledge and experiences to his students. It was found that Kru Boontham Khongsap had firstly learned Thai classical music from his father, then, continued learning and training with Kru Salee Malaimarn and Kru Jian Malaimarn who both were disciples at Phatayakosol, the Thai traditional music family. The masterpiece which led him having a mass reputation among Thai classical music field is "Nang Hong" song Ranad performance. With the high level of long and continuous showing, he was named as "Boontham, the Great Chinese Wall Ranad". Studying the way how Kru Boontham transmitted his style, it is found that he focused on fundamental training which contains how to position body, posture of hands and training by keep playing with no pause called "Lai Ranad". The standard duration of "Lai Ranad" training is consecutive 3 hours, starting from 4 a.m. to 6 a.m. It is necessarily normal training that all disciples need to do. The characteristic of his performance style are major 2 things. The first one is the way he holds Ranad sticks, that are, 1 use thumb, middle finger and forefinger pinch stick together, 2 use ring finger control stick to not slip out of hand, 3 places little finger under stick and 4 keep palm down while playing with both parallel hands. For the second signature is his loud and tightly mellow Ranad sound. Lastly, the research furthermore found that the first song Kru Boomtham would teach his disciples is "Cherd–Nok" which greatly helps strengthen playing power and increase technics to be more expert.
Creative Commons License