Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลการสอนคำศัพท์โดยตรงและกลยุทธ์การเรียนรู้คำศัพท์ที่มีต่อขนาดของวงศัพท์ของนักศึกษาครูสอนภาษาอังกฤษชาวอินโดนีเซีย
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumalee Chinokul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.534
Abstract
The objectives of the study were: 1) to explore the effects of direct vocabulary and vocabulary learning strategies instruction on Indonesian prospective English teachers' vocabulary size, and 2) to investigate the students' opinions towards the treatment of direct vocabulary and vocabulary learning strategies instruction. The study was one-group pretest-posttest, pre-experimental design. The instruments employed in this study were the Vocabulary Levels Test (VLT) and a semi-structured interview. The samples were the 33 first-year students majoring in English education at University of Kutai Kartanegara, Indonesia for the Academic Year 2017/2018. The findings of the study showed that there was a significant difference between the students' mean scores in the pretest and the posttest at the significant level of 0.05. The results indicated that the implementation of direct vocabulary and vocabulary learning strategies improved the students' vocabulary size. The results of the interview reported that the implementation of the treatment had positive effects on the students' vocabulary learning in terms of learning motivation, vocabulary improvement, and improvement in using the vocabulary learning strategies. The finding also reported that the students applied the strategies to learn vocabulary at home and most of them preferred to use memory strategies.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาผลการสอนคำศัพท์โดยตรงและกลยุทธ์การเรียนรู้คำศัพท์ที่มีต่อขนาดของวงศัพท์ของนักศึกษาครูสอนภาษาอังกฤษชาวอินโดนีเซีย และ 2) ศึกษาความคิดเห็นของนักศึกษาครูต่อวิธีการสอนคำศัพท์โดยตรงและกลยุทธ์การเรียนรู้คำศัพท์ การวิจัยนี้ใช้รูปแบบการวิจัยเชิงทดลองเบื้องต้น แบบศึกษากลุ่มเดียว วัดก่อน - หลังการทดลอง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ ได้แก่ แบบวัดระดับคำศัพท์ และการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ได้แก่ นิสิตระดับปริญญาตรี ชั้นปีที่ 1 วิชาเอกการศึกษาภาษาอังกฤษ จากมหาวิทยาลัย Kutai Kartanegara ประเทศอินโดนีเซีย จำนวน 33 คน ประจำปีการศึกษา 2017/2018 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยก่อนและหลังเรียนแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 โดยชี้ให้เห็นว่าการสอนคำศัพท์โดยตรงและกลยุทธ์การเรียนรู้คำศัพท์ช่วยพัฒนาขนาดวงศัพท์ของผู้เรียน นอกจากนี้ผลการสัมภาษณ์พบว่าวิธีการสอนดังกล่าวส่งผลดีต่อการเรียนรู้คำศัพท์ของผู้เรียนในด้านแรงจูงใจในการเรียน การพัฒนาคำศัพท์ และการพัฒนาการใช้กลยุทธ์การเรียนรู้คำศัพท์ ผลการศึกษายังพบว่าผู้เรียนนำกลยุทธ์ข้างต้นไปใช้ในการเรียนคำศัพท์ที่บ้าน และผู้เรียนส่วนมากชอบใช้กลยุทธ์ในการจำ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.