Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเครดิตเรตติ้งของบริษัทต่อการจ่ายเงินปันผลและนโยบายการลงทุนของบริษัท - กรณีศึกษา บริษัทในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Pornanong Budsaratragoon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.70
Abstract
This paper studies relationship between impacts of change in credit rating on firm's dividend payout and investment policies. We use data from listed companies in Stock Exchange of Thailand during 2000 - 2021. This paper applies fixed effect ordinary least squares to evaluate impacts of change in credit rating. From this paper, downgraded firms will decrease dividend payout and investment. However, upgraded firms will increase dividend payout and investment. Moreover, this paper studies relationship between impacts of change in credit rating on firm's investment efficiency. From this paper, downgraded firms will overinvest and upgraded firms will underinvest. This paper provides information or guidances to debtholders and shareholders to evaluate the firm is worth to invest.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผลกระทบจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงในเครดิตเรตติ้งต่อนโยบายการจ่ายเงินปันผลและการลงทุนของบริษัท โดยใช้กรณีศึกษาจากบริษัทที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยในระหว่างปี 2000 - 2021 งานวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธี fixed effect ordinary lease squares เพื่อประเมินผลกระทบของการเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าว จากการศึกษาพบว่า บริษัทที่ถูกดาวน์เกรดจะลดการจ่ายเงินปันผลและลดการลงทุน ในขณะที่บริษัทที่ถูกอัพเกรดจะเพิ่มการจ่ายเงินปันผลและเพิ่มการลงทุน นอกจากนี้ในงานวิจัยยังได้ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผลกระทบจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงในเครดิตเรตติ้งต่อความมีประสิทธิภาพในการลงทุน จากการศึกษาพบว่า บริษัทที่ถูกดาวน์เกรดจะลงทุนสูงเกินไป ในขณะที่บริษัทที่ถูกอัพเกรดจะลงทุนต่ำเกินไป งานวิจัยดังกล่าวสามารถให้ข้อมูลหรือแนวทางแก่เจ้าหนี้และผู้ถือหุ้นในการประเมินว่าบริษัทดังกล่าวคุ้มค่าต่อการลงทุนหรือไม่
Creative Commons License