Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กระบวนการปรับแต่งรูปภาพทางคอมพิวเตอร์สำหรับการคัดแยกโรคโดยใช้รูปภาพเอกซเรย์ทรวงอกจากหลายแหล่งข้อมูล
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Proadpran Punyabukkana
Second Advisor
Ekapol Chuangsuwanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.109
Abstract
Research on deep learning models for chest radiology applications has increased attention by the public. However, most works focus on developing models using in-domain data, so the significant drawback, when applied in real-world scenarios, was the mismatched data with the training set. Consequently, some models perform inferior at the deployment stage. This work focused on the effects of dataset mismatch on chest radiography and analyzed the methods the overcome the mismatch issues. The lung balance contrast enhancement technique (lung BCET) automatically identifies the lung region and normalizes the image accordingly to improve the robustness of out-of-domain data developed. Additionally, augmentation methods that are suitable for chest radiography were explored. The data on Tuberculosis (TB), COVID-19, and pneumonia were compiled from multiple datasets to evaluate and compare the performance of the preprocessing and augmentation methods using the area under the receiver operating characteristic curve (AUC) and heatmap quality. For out-of-domain testing conditions, the lung BCET preprocessing method achieved the highest AUC scores of 0.7978 and 0.6240 for the Maesot and Bureau of TB (BT) datasets, respectively. However, there are no differences in performance on COVID-19 and pneumonia datasets. Our study also found that lung BCET can be used to perform data augmentation in conjunction with the standard augmentation techniques to improve the performance in both in- and out-of-domain conditions on the TB datasets.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยสำหรับการใช้การเรียนรู้เชิงลึกบนภาพรังสีทรวงอกได้รับความสนใจเพิ่มขึ้นในสาธารณะ อย่างไรก็ตามงานส่วนใหญ่มุ่งเน้นไปที่การพัฒนาแบบจำลองโดยใช้ข้อมูลแหล่งเดียวกับชุดฝึก ซึ่งข้อเสียเปรียบที่สำคัญเมื่อนำไปใช้ในสถานการณ์จริงคือข้อมูลที่ไม่ตรงกันกับชุดการฝึก ดังนั้นบางแบบจำลองจึงมีประสิทธิภาพต่ำกว่าเมื่อนำไปใช้งานจริง งานนี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่ผลกระทบของชุดข้อมูลที่ไม่ตรงกันบนภาพรังสีทรวงอกและวิเคราะห์วิธีการแก้ไขปัญหาการไม่ตรงกันของชุดข้อมูล เทคนิค Lung balance contrast enhancement technique (Lung BCET) จะระบุบริเวณปอดและปรับภาพเพื่อปรับปรุงความทนทานของแบบจำลองเมื่อใช้บนข้อมูลที่แหล่งข้อมูลต่างจากชุดฝึก นอกจากนั้น ยังได้สำรวจวิธีการเพิ่มจำนวนข้อมูลที่เหมาะสมกับภาพรังสีทรวงอกอีกด้วย ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับวัณโรค, โควิด-19และปอดบวมจากชุดข้อมูลหลายชุดถูกรวบรวมเพื่อประเมินและเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการเตรียมข้อมูลและวิธีการเพิ่มจำนวนข้อมูลโดยใช้พื้นที่ใต้โค้งของกราฟ Receiver operating characteristic (AUC) และคุณภาพของ Heatmap สำหรับการทดสอบบนแหล่งข้อมูลที่ต่างจากชุดฝึก วิธีการเตรียมข้อมูลโดยใช้ Lung BCET ได้รับ AUC สูงสุดที่ 0.7978 และ 0.6240 สำหรับชุดข้อมูลแม่สอดและกองวัณโรค (BT) ตามลำดับ อย่างไรก็ตาม ไม่มีความแตกต่างสำหรับผลลัพธ์ของการทำนายผลบนโควิด-19และโรคปอดบวม การศึกษาของเรายังพบว่า Lung BCET สามารถใช้เพื่อเพิ่มข้อมูลร่วมกับวิธีการเพิ่มข้อมูลแบบทั่วไปเพื่อปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของผลการทดลองทั้งในข้อมูลจากแหล่งเดียวและต่างแหล่งจากชุดฝึกบนวัณโรค
Creative Commons License