Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของการปันผลในใบสำคัญแสดงสิทธิอนุพันธ์ : กรณีศึกษาจากตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Tanawit Sae-Sue
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.62
Abstract
The purpose of this paper is to investigate mispricing of derivative warrants on ex-dividend date. Using data from the Stock Exchange of Thailand during 2010 to 2020, this research examines mispricing of derivative warrants by comparing the market price to the theoretical price, which incorporates the adjustment of exercise price and ratio on ex-dividend date according to the rules given by SET. This research also studies further by investigating the magnitude of impact from the dividend yield of underlying asset. The empirical results show strong evidence of mispricing in call derivative warrants, whereas put derivative warrants are found to be weakly statistically overpriced. Furthermore, dividend yield of underlying asset is indeed highly correlated to the magnitude of mispricing, as high dividend yield stocks have more underpriced call derivative warrants and as well more overpriced put derivative warrants.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจการประเมินราคาที่ผิดพลาดของใบสำคัญแสดงสิทธิอนุพันธ์ในวันจ่ายปันผลโดยการเปรียบเทียบราคาทางตลาดกับราคาทางทฤษฎีของใบสำคัญแสดงสิทธิอนุพันธ์จากตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยระหว่างปี2010-2020จากการปรับสิทธิของราคาใช้สิทธิและอัตราการใช้สิทธิสืบเนื่องจากวันจ่ายปันผลของหลักทรัพย์อ้างอิงที่ตั้งขึ้นโดยตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยและงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาเพิ่มเติมในขนาดของการประเมินราคาที่ผิดพลาดจากอัตราของอัตราเงินปันผลตอบแทนของหลักทรัพย์อ้างอิง ผลลัพธ์เชิงประจักษ์แสดงหลักฐานของประเมินราคาที่ผิดพลาดของใบสำคัญแสดงสิทธิอนุพันธ์จากหลักทรัพย์จากหลักฐานที่แน่ชัดของราคาที่ต่ำกว่าความเป็นจริงของราคาทฤษฎีในใบสำคัญแสดงสิทธิอนุพันธ์ในการซื้อและหลักฐานที่ไม่ชัดเจนเชิงสถิติในราคาที่สูงกว่าความเป็นจริงของราคาทฤษฎีในใบสำคัญแสดงสิทธิอนุพันธ์ในการขายและอัตราการอัตราเงินปันผลตอบแทนของหลักทรัพย์อ้างอิงนั้นมีความสัมพันธ์และมีส่วนรวมในการส่งผลของขนาดของการประเมินราคาที่ผิดพลาดของใบสำคัญแสดงสิทธิอนุพันธ์ยิ่งอัตราเงินปันผลของหลักทรัพย์อ้างอิงมากยิ่งส่งผลต่อราคาที่ต่ำกว่าความเป็นจริงของราคาทฤษฎีในใบสำคัญแสดงสิทธิอนุพันธ์ในการซื้อและส่งผลต่อราคาที่สูงกว่าความเป็นจริงของใบสำคัญแสดงสิทธิอนุพันธ์ในการขาย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.