Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความแม่นยำในการวินิจฉัยของการทดสอบ Timed Up-and-Go ร่วมกับงานที่ใช้การรู้คิดชนิดต่างๆในผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะการรู้คิดบกพร่องเล็กน้อย
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duangporn Suriyaamarit
Second Advisor
Daruj Aniwattanapong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Physical Therapy (ภาควิชากายภาพบำบัด)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physical Therapy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1316
Abstract
The Timed Up-and-Go test (TUG) test with cognitive tasks was a motor and cognitive dual-task approach used to evaluate the level of cognitive ability in older adults. Moreover, the different types of cognitive tasks challenge different aspects of cognition and impact performance differently. To our knowledge, the accuracy of the TUG test with different types of cognitive tasks still lacks information regarding which cognitive tasks and test outcomes are optimal to use. This study aimed to evaluate and compare the accuracy of the TUG test with different types of cognitive tasks to detect older adults with mild cognitive impairment (MCI). This study was a diagnostic accuracy cross-sectional study. Sixty-five older adults participated (28 individuals with MCI and 37 without MCI) in this study. All participants were asked to complete the TUG test alone (single TUG test), the TUG test with various cognitive tasks, and the single cognitive tasks in sitting position. The cognitive task conditions included subtraction 7, digit span forward and backward, clock time, and word generation. The outcomes were collected in terms of cognitive and motor performances. The area under receiver operating characteristic curve (AUC) was used to determine the accuracy of the tests for all conditions. The results found the statistically significant AUC of cognitive performance outcomes of the TUG with subtraction by 7, digit span forward, digit span backward, and word generation conditions with the AUC range from 0.64- 0.77. For the motor performance, the statistically significant found in the TUG with subtraction 7, digit span forward and digit span backward conditions with the AUC range from 0.65-0.67. The subtraction 7 condition was the highest result when investigated with the TUG test for cognitive and motor performance outcomes. However, the comparison of AUC revealed no significant difference between the accuracy of the TUG tests between all cognitive task conditions or between cognitive and motor performance outcomes for identifying individuals with MCI. In conclusion, the TUG test, with adding some types of cognitive task conditions, both cognitive and motor performance outcomes, can be used to distinguish between older adults with and without MCI. The subtraction 7 with cognitive performance outcome is recommended to investigate with TUG to detect older adults with MCI.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การทดสอบ Timed Up- and- Go Test (TUG) ร่วมกับงานที่ใช้ความรู้คิด เป็นการทดสอบการทำงานของสมองชนิดหนึ่ง ที่สามารถนำมาใช้ในการแยกระดับของการรู้คิดในผู้สูงอายุได้ ซึ่งประเภทของงานที่ใช้ความรู้คิดชนิดที่แตกต่างกัน มีผลต่อการทำงานของสมอง และประสิทธิภาพของการเคลื่อนไหว ในลักษณะที่แตกต่างกันออกไป ในปัจจุบันการศึกษาความแม่นยำของการทดสอบ TUG ร่วมกับงานที่ใช้ความรู้คิดชนิดต่างๆ ยังมีข้อมูลไม่แพร่หลาย โดยเฉพาะชนิดของงานที่ใช้ความรู้คิดชนิดใด และผลการทดสอบตัวแปรใดจะมีความแม่นยำที่เหมาะสม และสามารถนำมาใช้คัดกรองผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวการรู้คิดบกพร่องเล็กน้อยได้ วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษา เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบความแม่นยำของการทดสอบ TUG ร่วมกับงานที่ใช้ความรู้คิดชนิดที่แตกต่างกัน ในการคัดกรองผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวการรู้คิดบกพร่องเล็กน้อย การศึกษาในครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวาง อาสาสมัครในการศึกษานี้ประกอบไปด้วย ผู้สูงอายุจำนวน 65 คน แบ่งเป็นผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะการรู้คิดบกพร่องเล็กน้อย 28 คน และผู้สูงอายุสุขภาพดี 37 คน อาสาสมัครทุกคนทำการทดสอบต่างๆ ดังนี้ การทดสอบ TUG เพียงอย่างเดียว การทดสอบ TUG ร่วมกับงานที่ใช้ความรู้คิด ชนิดต่างๆ และการทดสอบความรู้คิดชนิดต่างๆ ในขณะนั่ง ชนิดของงานที่ใช้ความรู้คิดประกอบด้วย การลบเลขด้วย 7 การพูดตามตัวเลข การพูดทวนตัวเลขถอยหลัง การตอบคำถามเรื่องนาฬิกา และการสร้างคำศัพท์จากตัวอักษรที่กำหนด ขณะทำการทดสอบ จะมีการบันทึกผลการทดสอบทั้งในตัวแปรที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ การทำงานของสมอง และประสิทธิภาพของการเคลื่อนไหว ความแม่นยำของการทดสอบแสดงได้จากพื้นที่ใต้เส้นโค้ง (AUC) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ตัวแปรที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการทำงานของสมองในขณะที่ทดสอบ TUG ร่วมกับการลบเลขด้วย 7 การพูดตามตัวเลข การพูดทวนตัวเลขถอยหลัง และการสร้างคำศัพท์จากตัวอักษรที่กำหนด มีค่า AUC ที่ 0.64-0.77 และตัวแปรที่เกี่ยวข้องกับประสิทธิภาพการเคลื่อนไหว ในขณะที่ทดสอบ TUG ร่วมกับการลบเลขด้วย 7 การพูดตามตัวเลข และพูดทวนตัวเลขถอยหลัง มีค่า AUC ที่ 0.65-0.67 โดยทั้งสองตัวแปรการลบเลขด้วย 7 มีค่า AUC สูงที่สุด แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม เมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบค่า AUC ในแต่ละตัวแปร พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ จากการศึกษาสามารถสรุปได้ว่าการทดสอบ TUG ร่วมกับงานที่ใช้ความรู้คิดสามารถบางชนิด และบางตัวแปรสามารใช้คัดกรองผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวการรู้คิดบกพร่องเล็กน้อยได้ โดยการประเมินการทำงานของสมอง ในขณะที่ทำการทดสอบ TUG ร่วมกับการลบเลขด้วย 7 เป็นชนิดของงาน และเป็นตัวแปรที่แนะนำให้นำมาใช้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.