Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษากลวิธีการอ่านของนักเรียนวิทยาศาสตร์ที่ศึกษาอยู่ในบริบทการเรียนการสอนโดยใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเป็นสื่อกลาง
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Pornpimol Sukavatee
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.51
Abstract
This study aims to 1) explore the reading strategies of EMI in science program Thai learners 2) explore students’ opinions towards the use of reading strategies in EMI context. Participants include 71 students studying at Kamnoetvidya Science Academy, the science high school located in Rayong, Thailand. The research instruments consisted of the Reading Strategies Questionnaire and the semi-structure interview. The data were analyzed through descriptive statistics and content analysis. The results from the questionnaire showed that the students reported overall medium frequency of reading strategy use. The most used reading strategies were cognitive strategies, followed by metacognitive strategies, while the least used strategies included support strategies. Moreover, results from the interview showed that students considered several strategies useful for their reading in EMI context. Additional reading strategies were also found from the students’ interview. Pedagogical implication was presented and discussed as guidelines for teachers who are in the program in enhancing students' reading of texts in EMI.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษากลวิธีการอ่านโดยรวมของนักเรียนวิทยาศาสตร์ที่ศึกษาอยู่ในบริบทการเรียนการสอนโดยใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเป็นสื่อกลาง 2) ศึกษาความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนที่มีต่อการใช้กลวิธีการอ่านในบริบทการเรียนการสอนโดยใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเป็นสื่อกลาง ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยประกอบด้วยนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายจำนวน 71 คน จากโรงเรียนกำเนิดวิทย์ ซึ่งเป็นโรงเรียนวิทยาศาสตร์ระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย จังหวัดระยอง ประเทศไทย เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลประกอบด้วยแบบสอบถามกลวิธีการอ่าน และการสัมภาษณ์ชนิดกึ่งโครงสร้าง การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลประกอบด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนาและการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยจากแบบสอบถามพบว่านักเรียนรายงานความถี่ในการใช้กลวิธีการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษในระดับปานกลาง โดยกลวิธีการอ่านที่นักเรียนใช้มากที่สุด ได้แก่ กลวิธีการอ่านเชิงปริชาน กลวิธีการอ่านที่นักเรียนใช้รองลงมา ได้แก่ กลวิธีการอ่านเชิงอภิปริชาน โดยกลวิธีที่มีการใช้น้อยที่สุด ได้แก่ กลวิธีการอ่านเชิงสนับสนุน นอกจากนี้ ผลการวิจัยจากการสัมภาษณ์พบว่านักเรียนคิดว่ากลวิธีการอ่านหลายวิธีมีประโยชน์ต่อการอ่านของนักเรียน และนักเรียนมีการใช้กลวิธีเพิ่มเติมในการอ่านเพื่อเพิ่มความเข้าใจเนื้อหาในหนังสือเรียน ทั้งนี้ งานวิจัยนี้ยังนำเสนอและอภิปรายข้อเสนอแนะในการจัดการเรียนการสอนของครู และการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการอ่านของนักเรียนในบริบทการเรียนการสอนโดยใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเป็นสื่อกลาง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.