Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเคลื่อนตัวและปฎิกิริยาของอาร์ซิไนต์และอนุภาคของเกอไทต์ที่ได้รับอิทธิพลจากการรุกล้ำของน้ำทะเล
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Srilert Chotpantarat
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Hazardous Substance and Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1287
Abstract
The rapid development and variety of land use types in Rayong province have resulted in increased demands on groundwater usage, potentially inducing arsenite (As3+) contaminations and seawater intrusion. However, the knowledge about co-transport of goethite and As3+ to investigate the effect of goethite colloids on As3+ transport under various degrees of seawater intrusion, particular extremely conditions, in groundwater environment is still limited. The main objective is to investigate the influence of seawater intrusion on the sorption, migration, and reaction of As3+and goethite colloids into sand aquifer media under anoxic conditions by using the bench-scale and reactive geochemical modeling. The research mainly consisted of four parts as follows: 1) field investigation and groundwater sampling, to investigate the As speciation and groundwater chemistry, 2) batch sorption experiment, to obtain the time for reaching equilibrium of As3+ under different ionic strength (IS), 3) column transport experiments consisting of 12 columns, which were packed by using synthesis groundwater at IS of 0.5, 50, 200, and 400 mM and using natural groundwater in 4 columns referring to the saline of seawater system in the study area, and 4) reactive transport modeling, the mathematical model (HYDRUS-1D) was applied to describe the co-transport of As3+ and goethite. Finally, to well explain the interaction of goethite and As3+, the Derjaguin-Landau-Verwey-Overbeek (DLVO) calculation was taken into accout to support the experimental results and HYDRUS-1D model. For the measurement, the concentration of As3+ was analyzed by Atomic absorption spectroscopy (AAS). Scanning electron microscopy (SEM), X-ray photoelectron spectrometer (XPS), X-ray diffractometer (XRD), X-ray fluorescence spectrometry (XRF) were used to assess the mineral compositions and surface morphology of As3+ sorption onto goethite colloid and sand media. Additionally, As3+-containing goethite colloid suspensions were analyzed for size and surface charge by Zetasizer Nano equipment. The results reviewed that six major water facies, mainly consisting of Ca–Na–HCO3–Cl and Ca–Na–Cl. Arsenic levels were inversely correlated with NO3-, SO2-, DO, and ORP, confirming the reducing environment in the groundwater system. The results from the PHREEQC model showed that most wells were strongly under-supersaturated with respect to arsenorite, scorodite, and arsenic pentoxide. The multivariate statistical revealed that the As species mainly consisted of As3+. The results of column experiments showed goethite colloids can significantly inhibit the mobility of As3+ under high IS conditions (> 200 mM). The Rf of As3+ bound to goethite grows, higher sizes (47.5 and 65.0 µm for 200 and 400 mM, respectively) of goethite colloid, inhibiting As3+ migration through the sand columns. In contrast, based on Rf value, goethite colloids transport As3+ more rapidly than a solution with a lower IS (0.5 and 50 mM). Under basic condition (pH > 7), the goethite acts as a As3+-carrier, which could facilitate As3+ clearly at the low IS. This confirmed the findings of the study that goethite significantly facilitates As3+ particular in low IS (0.5 mM) and high pH (pH=9), while goethite inhibits As3+ transport at extremely IS condition both pH 7 and pH 9. In part of using natural groundwater, while at pH above pH 7 (pH ~ 9), electrostatic stabilization occurs (calculated by DLVO theory) because goethite is negatively charged and as showed by a low of zeta potential value equal to -50.40 and -9.90 mV in groundwater collected from agricultural and landfill areas, respectively. The fitted results of synthetic and natural groundwater, derived from the HYDRUS-1D model well described the observe data, BTCs of As3+ with R2 ranged of 0.91-0.98 by the equilibrium convection–dispersion (CDE) transport model well explained the behavior of As3+ transport. According to the SEM and XPS analysis, As3+-bearing goethite colloids were sticked onto the sand surface. The knowledge gained from this study would help better understand the mechanisms of As3+ contamination in urbanized coastal groundwater aquifers and fulfill to assess the transport of As3+ in groundwater, which is useful for groundwater management, including the optimum pumping rate and long-term monitoring of groundwater quality.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การพัฒนาอย่างรวดเร็วและความหลากหลายของประเภทการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินในจังหวัดระยอง ส่งผลให้มีความต้องการใช้น้ำใต้ดินเพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งอาจก่อให้เกิดการปนเปื้อนของสารอาร์ซิไนต์ (As3+) และเกิดอิทธิพลของน้ำทะเลรุกล้ำ อย่างไรก็ตาม ความรู้เกี่ยวกับการเคลื่อนตัวของเกอไทต์คอนลอยด์และอาร์ซิไนต์ ที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากการรุกล้ำน้ำทะเลที่ระดับต่างๆ ยังคงมีอย่างจำกัด วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษา เพื่อศึกษาการเคลื่อนตัวและปฏิกิริยาของอาร์ซิไนต์และอนุภาคของเกอไทต์ ที่ได้รับอิทธิพลจากการรุกล้ำของน้ำทะเล โดยใช้การวิจัยในห้องปฏิบัติการและการใช้แบบจำลองทางธรณีเคมี การศึกษานี้ แบ่งออกเป็น 4 ส่วนคือ 1) การสำรวจภาคสนามและการเก็บตัวอย่างน้ำใต้ดิน เพื่อตรวจสอบสปีชีร์สารหนู ตลอดจนลักษณะทางเคมีของน้ำใต้ดินที่เกิดขึ้นเนื่องจากอิทธิพลของกิจกรรมของมนุษย์ และเพื่ออธิบายกลไกการปลดปล่อยสารหนูในชั้นหินอุ้มน้ำชายฝั่งทะเล โดยใช้เทคนิคทางสถิติหลายตัวแปรและโปรแกรม PHREEQC 2) การทดลองการดูดซับแบบแบทซ์เพื่อให้ได้เวลาการดูดซับระหว่างอาร์ซิไนต์และเกอไทต์ที่สมดุลภายใต้ความเข้มข้นของไอออนที่แตกต่างกัน 3) การทดลองการเคลื่อนตัวของสารในคอลัมน์ ภายใต้สภาวะไร้ออกซิเจน โดยมี 12 คอลัมน์ จำลองสภาวะน้ำใต้ดินสังเคราะห์ที่ระดับความเข้มข้นไอออน 0.5 50 200 และ 400 มิลลิโมล่าร์ และ 4 คอลัมน์ จำลองสภาวะโดยใช้น้ำใต้ดินในพื้นที่จริง อ้างอิงระดับความเค็มของน้ำทะเลในพื้นที่ศึกษา 4) การใช้แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ (HYDRUS-1D) ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่ออธิบายการเคลื่อนตัวของอาร์ซิไนต์และเกอไทต์ ภายใต้สภาวะความเข้มข้นไอออนในน้ำใต้ดินที่ได้รับอิทธิพลจากการรุกล้ำของน้ำทะเล และการคำนวณโดยใช้ทฤษฎี DLVO ได้ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อสนับสนุนผลการทดลองอีกด้วย การหาความเข้มข้นของอาร์ซิไนต์ วิเคราะห์โดยใช้เครื่อง Atomic absorption spectroscopy (AAS) ลักษณะพื้นที่ผิวของตัวอย่าง ชนิด ปริมาณธาตุ องค์ประกอบบนพื้นที่ผิวตัวอย่าง วิเคราะห์โดยเครื่อง Scanning electron microscopy (SEM), X-ray photoelectron Spectrometer (XPS), X-ray Diffactometer (XRD), X-ray fluorescence spectrometry (XRF) นอกจากนี้ ขนาดและประจุบนพื้นผิวของเกอไทต์คอนลอยด์ วิเคราะห์โดยใช้เครื่อง Zetasizer Nano จากการสำรวจในภาคสนาม พื้นที่ศึกษามีรูปแบบทางเคมีของน้ำใต้ดิน จำนวน 6 รูปแบบ พบส่วนใหญ่ในสองรูปแบบหลัก คือ Ca–Na–HCO3–Cl และ Ca–Na–Cl ซึ่งความเข้มข้นของสารหนูมีความสัมพันธ์แบบผกผันกับ NO3-,SO2-, DO และ ORP ซึ่งยืนยันสภาวะรีดิวซ์ซิ่งในแอ่งน้ำใต้ดิน ผลลัพธ์จากแบบจำลอง PHREEQC แสดงให้เห็นว่าบ่อน้ำใต้ดินส่วนใหญ่มีความอิ่มตัวต่ำมากเมื่อเทียบกับอาร์เซโนไรต์ สกอโรไดต์ และเพนทอกไซด์ของสารหนู การใช้เทคนิคทางสถิติหลายตัวแปรพบว่า สปีชีส์สารหนูส่วนใหญ่ประกอบด้วย อาร์ซิไนต์ในสภาวะรีดิวซ์ซิ่ง ผลการทดลองคอลัมน์แสดงให้เห็นว่าเกอไทต์คอลลอยด์สามารถยับยั้งการเคลื่อนตัวของอาร์ซิไนต์ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ภายใต้สภาวะความเข้มข้นไอออนสูง (> 200 มิลลิโมล่าร์) ทั้งนี้ ค่าตัวประกอบความหน่วงของอาร์ซิไนต์จะเพิ่มขึ้นภายใต้สภาวะที่มีเกอไทต์คอนลอยด์ในระบบ และส่งผลให้การเคลื่อนตัวของเกอไทต์ช้าลงตามขนาดของคอนลอยด์ที่เพิ่มขึ้นตามลำดับ (ที่ระดับความเข้มข้นไอออนิก 200 และ 400 มิลลิโมล่าร์ ขนาดเกอไทต์คอนลอยด์มีค่า 47.5 และ65.0 ไมโครเมตร ตามลำดับ) ในทางตรงกันข้าม เมื่อพิจารณาค่าตัวประกอบความหน่วงของเกอไทต์คอนลอยด์ต่อการเคลื่อนตัวอาร์ซิไนต์ พบว่าอาร์ซิไนต์สามารถเคลื่อนตัวได้เร็วกว่าในสารละลายที่มีความเข้มข้นไอออนิกต่ำ (0.5 และ 50 มิลลิโมลาร์) สำหรับผลจากสภาวะพีเอชภายใต้สภาวะพื้นฐาน (pH > 7) เกอไทต์คอนลอยด์จะเป็นตัวพาอาร์ซิไนต์เคลื่อนตัวได้ดีอย่างมีนัยสำคัญภายใต้สภาวะที่มีความเข้มข้นไอออนิกต่ำ (0.5 มิลลิโมล่าร์) และที่ระดับพีเอชสูง (pH=9) ในขณะที่เกอไทต์คอนลอยด์มีผลต่อการเคลื่อนตัวอารฺซิไนต์ช้าลงภายใต้สภาวะที่มีความเข้มข้นไอออนิกสูง และที่ระดับพีเอช 7 และ 9 ในส่วนของการใช้น้ำใต้ดินจากพื้นที่จริง ค่าพีเอชที่สูง (พีเอชประมาณ 9) จะเกิดความเสถียรของอนุภาค (จากการคำนวนโดยทฤษฎี DLVO) เนื่องมาจาก เกอไทต์คอนลอยด์มีประจุลบ ดังแสดงค่าศักย์ไฟฟ้าซีตา -50.40 และ -9.90 มิลลิโวลต์ ทั้งในพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมและพื้นที่บ่อฝังกลบขยะตามลำดับ ผลจากแบบจำลอง HYDRUS- 1D พบว่ามีแนวโน้มไปในทิศทางเดียวกันกับข้อมูลที่ได้จากการทดลอง กราฟเบรคทรูการเคลื่อนตัวของอาร์ซิไนต์และเกอไทต์ โดยมีค่า R2 อยู่ระหว่าง 0.91-0.98 และการเคลื่อนตัวของเกอไทต์คอลลอยด์และอาร์ซิไนต์ภายในคอลัมน์เป็นสภาวะสมดุล จากผลการวิเคราะห์ SEM พบอนุภาคเกอไทต์เกาะที่พื้นผิวทรายหลังจากให้เกอไทต์คอนลอยด์และอาร์ซิไนต์ไหลผ่าน ผลจากการศึกษานี้จะช่วยให้เข้าใจกลไกของการปนเปื้อนในชั้นหินอุ้มน้ำใต้ดินชายฝั่งได้ดีขึ้น และสามารถคาดการณ์การเคลื่อนตัวของอาร์ซิไนต์ในน้ำใต้ดิน ภายใต้สภาวะที่มีน้ำทะเลรุกล้ำ ซึ่งเป็นประโยชน์สำหรับการจัดการน้ำใต้ดิน การหาอัตราการสูบน้ำน้ำใต้ดินที่เหมาะสมและการตรวจสอบคุณภาพน้ำใต้ดินในระยะยาว
Creative Commons License