Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพในการลดการอักเสบจากสารสกัดจากหอยแมลงภู่ปากเขียวนิวซีแลนด์ในสุนัขที่มีภาวะข้อเข่าเสื่อมเรื้อรังโดยใช้การถ่ายภาพแผนภูมิความร้อน
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kumpanart Soontornvipart
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Veterinary Surgery (ภาควิชาศัลยศาสตร์ (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Surgery
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.419
Abstract
This study aimed to compare the anti-inflammatory effect of the NZGLM and placebo in patients with cranial cruciate ligament disease using thermographic imaging. This study evaluated the temperature from thermographic imaging to measure the reduce of inflammation. This study included 52 dogs with cranial cruciate disease and medial patellar luxation. All dogs were divided into 2 group that was group A and group B. The temperature at day 0 were 99.60 °F in group A and 99.07 °F in group B. The temperature at 4th week were 97.09 °F in group A and 99.02 °F in group B. The result revealed that NZGLM group can reduce the temperature of the stifle joint. In conclusion, based on temperature of the NZGLM group and placebo group in this study, The temperature of the stifle joint in this study by using thermographic imaging method can show the different of the NZGLM group.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีเป้าหมายเพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของการลดอุณหภูมิในระหว่างกลุ่มของสารสกัดจากหอยแมลงภู่นิวซีแลนด์กับกลุ่มของยาหลอกในสุนัขที่มีภาวะโรคของเอ็นไขว้หน้าข้อเข่าโดยใช้กล้องถ่ายภาพแผนภูมิความร้อนเพื่อวัดอุณหภูมิที่เปลี่ยนไป การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีสุนัขเข้าร่วม 52 ตัวโดยคัดเลือกจากสุนัขที่มีภาวะเอ็นไขว้หน้าเข่ามีความผิดปกติร่วมกับมีการเคลื่อนของสะบ้าเข้าด้านใน สุนัขทั้งหมดในการทดลองถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มเอกับกลุ่มบี อุณหภูมิในวันที่เริ่มต้นการทดลองของกลุ่มเอคือ 99.60 องศาฟาเรนไฮต์และของกลุ่มบีคือ 99.07 องศาฟาเรนไฮต์ ผลการวัดอุณหภูมิในสัปดาห์ที่ 4 ของการทดลองพบว่า อุณหภูมิของกลุ่มเอคือ 97.09 องศาฟาเรนไฮต์ และ ของกลุ่มบีคือ 99.02 องศาฟาเรนไฮต์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการใช้สารสกัดจากหอยแมลงภู่นิวซีแลนด์สามารถลดอุณหภูมิของข้อเข่าได้เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มของยาหลอกโดยวิธีการวัดการใช้กล้องแผนภูมิความร้อน
Creative Commons License