Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
นโยบายรถยนต์ไฟฟ้าใหม่ของไทยส่งผลต่อการเลือกใช้ยานยนต์ไฟฟ้าพลังงานแบตเตอรี่ (BEV, Battery Electric Vehicle) หรือไม่
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Katikar Tipayalai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business and Managerial Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.13
Abstract
Transportation accounted for about 27 per cent of the total Greenhouse gas emissions in the United States. The shift from Internal Combustion Engine vehicles (ICEs) to a cleaner vehicle type such as Battery Electric Vehicles (BEV), could potentially reduce the air pollution and Greenhouse gases released into the atmosphere, thus, slowing down the pace of global warming. However, most people still have doubts on the reliability and prices of the BEVs. Many governments in developed countries such as Norway have proved that government incentives policy can be used to incentivize the BEV adoption. This paper analyzes particularly on the case of Thailand’s EV incentives policy, including both non-monetary and monetary incentives policy such as a reduction of import duty and excise tax, 18,000 Baht to 150,000 Baht subsidy, and exemption of import duties on electrical components. In addition, the Ordinary Least Square method was used in this paper to analyze whether the EV incentives policy and other relevant factors could lead to a higher number of new BEV registered or not. It was concluded that the EV incentives policy is associated with an increase in new BEV adoption by 40-65 per cent. Other relevant factors such as oil prices appear to have statistically significant predictive power for the adoption of BEV in Thailand; a 1 per cent increase in diesel price per liter is associated with a 1.3 per cent increase in the number of new BEV registered monthly, and 1.65-2.16 per cent for a 1 per cent increase in Benzene price per liter. Meanwhile, lending interest rate, median household income, and the number of charging stations do not seem to be statistically significant to affect the new BEV adoption.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การขนส่งคิดเป็นประมาณร้อยละ 27 ของการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกทั้งหมดในสหรัฐอเมริกา การเปลี่ยนจากรถยนต์ที่ใช้เครื่องยนต์สันดาปภายในเป็นรถยนต์ประเภทที่สะอาดกว่า เช่น ยานยนต์ไฟฟ้าแบตเตอรี่ (BEV) อาจสามารถลดมลพิษทางอากาศและก๊าซเรือนกระจกที่ปล่อยสู่ชั้นบรรยากาศและชะลอภาวะโลกร้อนลงได้ อย่างไรก็ตาม คนส่วนใหญ่ยังมีความคลางแคลงใจในความน่าเชื่อถือและราคาของ BEV รัฐบาลหลายแห่งในประเทศที่พัฒนาแล้ว เช่น นอร์เวย์ ได้พิสูจน์แล้วว่านโยบายส่งเสริมการใช้รถ EV ของรัฐบาลสามารถกระตุ้นการใช้ BEV ได้จริง สารนิพนธ์นี้จะวิเคราะห์โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในกรณีของนโยบายส่งเสริมการใช้รถ EV ของประเทศไทย ซึ่งรวมไปถึงนโยบายจูงใจที่ไม่ใช่ตัวเงินและตัวเงิน เช่น การลดภาษีนำเข้าและภาษีสรรพสามิตหรือเงินอุดหนุน 18,000 บาท ถึง 150,000 บาท หรือการยกเว้นอากรนำเข้าชิ้นส่วนอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ เทคนิค Ordinary Least Square ได้ถูกใช้เพื่อวิเคราะห์ว่านโยบายส่งเสริมการใช้รถ EV และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องอื่นๆ สามารถส่งผลให้มีการจดทะเบียนรถ BEV ใหม่เพิ่มขึ้นหรือไม่ ซึ่งสรุปได้ว่านโยบายส่งเสริมการใช้รถ EV นั้นมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการเพิ่มขึ้นของการจดทะเบียนรถ BEV ใหม่ถึง 40-65% โดยปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องอื่นๆ เช่น ราคาน้ำมันนั้นมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในประเทศไทย โดยที่หากราคาน้ำมันดีเซลเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 1 ต่อลิตร จะสัมพันธ์กับจำนวนรถยนต์ BEV ที่จดทะเบียนใหม่รายเดือนเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 1.3 และร้อยละ 1.65-2.16 สำหรับราคาน้ำมันเบนซินที่เพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 1 ต่อลิตร ในขณะเดียวกันอัตราดอกเบี้ยเงินกู้ รายได้เฉลี่ยของครัวเรือน และจำนวนสถานีชาร์จดูเหมือนจะไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่จะส่งผลกระทบต่อตัวเลขรถยนต์ BEV จดทะเบียนใหม่
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.