Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบคอลัมน์กรองพลาสมานอกร่างกายที่มีความจำเพาะในการจับกับไวรัสเดงกี
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siwaporn Boonyasuppayakorn
Second Advisor
Nattachai Srisawat
Third Advisor
Numpon Insin
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.249
Abstract
Dengue infection is one of the major public health concerns and no specific treatment is currently available. An extracorporeal system is one of the alternative treatment in severe dengue patients with impending shock. However, the commercial immunoadsorption devices were size-exclusive, non-selective designed for multipurpose thus not specific for dengue syndrome. This study focuses on establishing the flavivirus-specific (4G2) antibody entrapped into the alginate bead. Results showed that the viral titer reduced more than 90 % after 3 h running on a simulated circuit quantified by reverse transcription qPCR and plaque titration assay. The experiments were repeated with two biological replicates and results were consistent. Moreover, the column showed no specific adsorption to other pathogens inducing systemic infection such as Escherichia coli and Enterovirus A71. This work is the proof-of-concept of a specific viral adsorption using a monoclonal antibody against the viral particle. The system could be improved and optimized to broaden the clinical application to other systemic diseases by replacing the specific antibody or antibodies cocktail.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การติดเชื้อไวรัสเดงกีเป็นปัญหาด้านสาธารณสุขที่สำคัญอย่างหนึ่งและยังไม่มีการรักษาที่เฉพาะเจาะจงในปัจจุบัน ระบบไหลเวียนเลือดนอกร่างกายเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งในการรักษาผู้ป่วยไข้เลือดออกขั้นรุนแรงที่กำลังจะเกิดอาการช็อก อย่างไรก็ตามอุปกรณ์ดูดซับภูมิคุ้มกันในเชิงพาณิชย์มีลักษณะเป็นแบบขนาดจำเพาะ ไม่ได้ออกแบบมาสำหรับใช้งานอเนกประสงค์ ดังนั้นจึงไม่เฉพาะเจาะจงสำหรับกลุ่มอาการไข้เลือดออก การศึกษานี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่การสร้างแอนติบอดีจำเพาะของ flavivirus (4G2) ที่ติดอยู่ในเม็ดอัลจิเนต ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าปริมาณไวรัสลดลงมากกว่า 90% หลังจากการทำงานบนวงจรจำลอง 3 ชั่วโมง โดยวัดปริมาณด้วยวิธี reverse transcription qPCR และ plaque titration assay การทดลองซ้ำด้วยการจำลองแบบทางชีวภาพสองครั้งและผลลัพธ์สอดคล้องกัน ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นคอลัมน์นี้ไม่พบการดูดซับที่เฉพาะเจาะจงกับเชื้อโรคอื่น ๆ ที่ทำให้เกิดการติดเชื้อแบบแพร่กระจาย เช่น Escherichia coli และ Enterovirus A71 งานนี้เป็นการพิสูจน์แนวคิดของการดูดซับไวรัสที่จำเพาะ โดยใช้โมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีต่ออนุภาคของไวรัส ระบบนี้สามารถปรับปรุงและปรับให้เหมาะสมเพื่อขยายการประยุกต์ใช้ทางคลินิกกับโรคทางระบบอื่น ๆ โดยการแทนที่แอนติบอดีที่จำเพาะหรือแอนติบอดีค็อกเทล
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.