Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์และการวัดเชิงสัณฐานวิทยาของปุ่มกระดูกท้ายทอยและความสัมพันธ์กับโครงสร้างกระดูกที่อยู่โดยรอบ: นัยทางศัลยกรรมบริเวณรอยต่อกะโหลกศีรษะส่วนท้ายทอยกับกระดูกสันหลัง
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vilai Chentanez
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.265
Abstract
Anatomical knowledge of the occipital condyle (OC) and its relationships to surrounding structures is important for avoiding injury during craniovertebral junction (CVJ) surgeries such as the far lateral approach (FLA). Therefore, this study was conducted to evaluate the morphology and morphometry of OC and its relationship to digastric point (DP), foramen magnum (FM), jugular foramen (JF), and hypoglossal canal (HC). The study was performed on 100 dry skulls. Oval-like condyle was the most common OC shape, representing for 33.0% of all samples. The OC protruded into FM in 31.5 %. The average length, width and height of the OC were 21.32 ± 2.44, 10.51 ± 1.41, and 7.39 ± 1.14 mm, respectively. Extracranial orifice of HC (eHC) and intracranial orifice of HC (iHC) were commonly found 74.0% in anterior 1/3 of OC, and 45.0% in middle 1/3 of OC, respectively. The mean distance from posterior edge of the OC (OCPE) to eHC, iHC and JF were 13.70 ± 2.23 mm, 9.00 ± 1.59 mm, and 16.15 ± 2.35 mm, respectively. The most common shape of FM was hexagonal in 27.0%. The mean of anteroposterior diameter (APD) was 34.19 ± 2.46 mm, transverse diameter (TD) was 29.17 ± 2.14 mm and foramen magnum index (FMI) was 1.18. The mean distance between DP and bony landmarks, including Op-DP, OCPT-DP, and JF-DP values, were 54.54 ± 3.50, 36.72 ± 4.07, and 34.18 ± 4.15 mm, respectively. The prevalence of bilateral and unilateral posterior condylar canal (PCC) was 57.0% and 34.0%, respectively. The morphological analysis and morphometry data of OC and its relation to surrounding structures can help surgeons be aware of neurovascular injury and CVJ instability by surgery.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความรู้ทางกายวิภาคของปุ่มกระดูกท้ายทอย (OC) และความสัมพันธ์กับโครงสร้างโดยรอบมีความสำคัญต่อการหลีกเลี่ยงการบาดเจ็บระหว่างการผ่าตัดบริเวณรอยต่อกะโหลกศีรษะส่วนท้ายทอยกับกระดูกสันหลัง (CVJ) อาทิเช่น Far lateral approach (FLA) ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินสัณฐานวิทยาของปุ่มกระดูกท้ายทอย และความสัมพันธ์กับจุดไดกัสตริก (DP), ฟอราเมน แม็กนั่ม (FM), จูกูลาร์ ฟอราเมน (JF) และ ช่องไฮโพกลอสซัล (HC) การศึกษานี้ใช้กะโหลกศีรษะจำนวน 100 กะโหลก จากการสังเกตุส่วนใหญ่ OC มีลักษณะเป็นวงรีคิดเป็น 33.0% ของตัวอย่างทั้งหมด และพบว่า 31.5% ของ OC ยื่นเข้าสู่ FM ในขณะที่ความยาว ความกว้าง และความสูงเฉลี่ยของ OC คือ 21.32 ± 2.44, 10.51 ± 1.41 และ 7.39 ± 1.14 มม. ตามลำดับ รูเปิดนอกกะโหลก (eHC) และรูเปิดภายในกะโหลก (iHC) ของ HC โดยส่วนใหญ่ 74.0% พบที่ 1/3 ด้านหน้าของ OC และ 45.0% พบที่ 1/3 ตรงกลางของ OC ตามลำดับ ระยะทางเฉลี่ยจากขอบหลังสุดของ OC (OCPE) ไปยัง eHC, iHC และ JF คือ 13.70 ± 2.23 , 9.00 ± 1.59, และ 16.15 ± 2.35 มม. ตามลำดับ รูปร่างของ FM พบมากที่สุดคือหกเหลี่ยมคิดเป็น 27.0% ค่าเฉลี่ยของเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางตามยาวของ FM (APD) คือ 34.19 ± 2.46 มม. เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางตามขวางของ FM (TD) เท่ากับ 29.17 ± 2.14 มม. และดัชนีของ FM (FMI) เท่ากับ 1.18 ระยะห่างเฉลี่ยระหว่าง DP และจุดสังเกตของกระดูกได้แก่ค่า Op-DP, OCPT-DP และ JF-DP คือ 54.54 ± 3.50, 36.72 ± 4.07 และ 34.18 ± 4.15 มม. ตามลำดับ ความชุกของช่องคอนไดลาร์ส่วนหลัง 57.0% พบทั้งสองข้าง ในขณะที่ 34.0% พบเพียงข้างเดียว การวิเคราะห์และข้อมูลทางสัณฐานวิทยาของ OC และความสัมพันธ์กับโครงสร้างโดยรอบ สามารถช่วยให้ศัลยแพทย์ตระหนักถึงการบาดเจ็บของระบบหลอดเลือดและประสาทและความไม่สเถียรของ CVJ จากการผ่าตัด
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.