Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบจากกลไกของ ETF และการแทรกแซงของธนาคารกลางของประเทศญี่ปุ่นต่อความผันผวนระหว่างวันของหุ้นใน ETFs
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Anirut Pisedtasalasai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.84
Abstract
Due to their low trading costs and superior liquidity, exchange-traded funds (ETFs) attract short-term liquidity traders. The liquidity shocks can pass to the underlying securities through the ETF mechanism. ETF may therefore increase the non-fundamental volatility of the underlying stocks. I carry out the test daily which allows me to timely measure the high-frequency variable of arbitrage activity between Nikkei 225 ETFs and their components. I find the consistent result with Ben-David et al. (2018) that stocks with higher ETF holding display significantly higher volatility and the intensity of arbitrage activity, proxied by stock-level mispricing, magnifies the impact of ETFs on intraday volatility. In addition, I find that the sign of stock-level mispricing has a different impact on intraday volatility where the negative sign of net mispricing (ETFs are traded discounted) has less impact. This is because arbitrage treading involves higher costs. I further investigate the direct and indirect impact of BOJ ETFs purchase on intraday volatility. The evidence confirms the effectiveness of BOJ intervention as it could lower intraday volatility and reduce the impact of ETF arbitrage on stock price volatility. Moreover, during the COVID-19 pandemic, the effect of interest is lower because during the crisis, a market, in general, is illiquid. Hence, there is less intensity of ETF arbitrage and less volatility.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เนื่องจากกองทุนรวมดัชนีอีทีเอฟที่จดทะเบียนซื้อขายในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ (อีทีเอฟ) มีต้นทุนการซื้อขายที่ต่ำและมีสภาพคล่องที่สูง อีทีเอฟจึงเป็นที่สนใจและดึงดูดนักลงทุนระยะสั้น ซึ่งผลกระทบจากสภาพคล่องนี้สามารถส่งผ่านไปยังหลักทรัพย์อ้างอิงได้โดยผ่านกลไกของอีทีเอฟ ดังนั้นอีทีเอฟจึงอาจเป็นสิ่งที่เพิ่มความผันผวนของราคาหุ้นอ้างอิงได้ ฉันทำการทดสอบที่ความถี่รายวันซึ่งช่วยให้ฉันสามารถวัดตัวแปรความถี่สูงอย่างการเก็งกำไรระหว่างอีทีเอฟ Nikkei 225 และหุ้นอ้างอิงได้ทัน ฉันพบผลลัพธ์ที่สอดคล้องกับ Ben-David et al. (2018) ว่าหุ้นที่มีสัดส่วนการถือครองโดยอีทีเอฟที่สูงกว่า มีความผันผวนของราคาในระหว่างวันที่สูงกว่าอย่างเห็นได้ชัด และความเข้มข้นของการเก็งกำไรอีทีเอฟ ซึ่งอ้างอิงจากความผิดพลาดของราคาตลาดของอีทีเอฟในระดับของหุ้นในอีทีเอฟ เพิ่มผลกระทบของอีทีเอฟต่อความผันผวนของราคาหุ้นในระหว่างวัน นอกจากนี้ ฉันพบว่าสัญญาณด้านบวกหรือลบของความผิดพลาดของราคาตลาดของอีทีเอฟในระดับของหุ้นในอีทีเอฟมีผลกระทบที่แตกต่างกันต่อความผันผวนของราคาหุ้นในระหว่างวัน ซึ่งสัญญาณด้านลบของความผิดพลาดของราคาตลาดของอีทีเอฟในระดับของหุ้นในอีทีเอฟ (เมื่ออีทีเอฟถูกซื้อขายในราคาที่ถูกกว่ามูลค่าสุทธิของหุ้นในอีทีเอฟ) มีผลกระทบน้อยกว่า เนื่องจากการเก็งกำไรของกรณีนี้มีต้นทุนที่สูงกว่า ฉันตรวจสอบเพิ่มเติมถึงผลกระทบทางตรงและทางอ้อมของการซื้ออีทีเอฟของธนาคารกลางประเทศญี่ปุ่นต่อความผันผวนของราคาหุ้นอ้างอิงในระหว่างวัน ผลยืนยันประสิทธิผลของการแทรกแซงของธนาคากลางประเทศญี่ปุ่น เนื่องจากการซื้ออีทีเอฟของธนาคารกลางประเทศญี่ปุ่นสามารถลดความผันผวนของราคาหุ้นอ้างอิงในระหว่างวันได้ และยังลดผลกระทบของการเก็งกำไรของอีทีเอฟต่อความผันผวนของราคาหุ้นอ้างอิงในระหว่างวันได้ด้วย นอกจากนี้ในช่วงของการแพร่ระบาดของโควิด 19 ผลกระทบของสิ่งที่ศึกษาอยู่นั้นลดลง เนื่องจากในช่วงวิกฤต ตลาดโดยทั่วไปมีสภาพคล่องต่ำ ดังนั้นความเข้มข้นของการเก็งกำไรของอีทีเอฟจึงลดลง ทำให้ความผันผวนของราคาหุ้นลดลง
Creative Commons License