Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของการเงินทางอินเทอร์เน็ตต่อความสามารถในการทำกำไรของธนาคารพาณิชย์ในประเทศจีน
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chantal Herberholz
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business and Managerial Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.41
Abstract
Several studies analyzed the impact of internet finance on the profitability of Chinese commercial banks. This paper adds to the literature by focusing on two types of internet finance, internal internet finance (online banking) and external internet finance (third-party-payment (TPP) and peer-to-peer lending (P2P) platforms), and their relationship with bank performance. Two datasets that cover the years 2011 to 2018 are used for the regression analyses, a balanced panel dataset of 10 banks to analyze the impact of internal and external internet finance on bank performance and an unbalanced panel dataset of a larger sample of 43 banks to further explore the impact of external internet finance on commercial bank performance. The regression results suggest that online banking reduced the profitability of banks, which might be explained by increased cost in terms of operation, marketing and maintenance as well as upgrading of infrastructure. TPP growth also negatively affected bank profitability, which might indicate that TPP increases competition. The rapid growth of P2P, on the other hand, had a positive effect on bank performance, probably because of technology spillover effects from internet companies. To increase profitability, besides controlling cost, commercial banks should improve online channels and win-win cooperate with EIF enterprises to take advantage of technology spillover effect.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยหลายชิ้นวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของการเงินทางอินเทอร์เน็ตต่อการทำกำไรของธนาคารพาณิชย์ในจีน เอกสารนี้ เพิ่มเนื้อหาในบทความโดยเน้นที่การเงินทางอินเทอร์เน็ต 2 ประเภท ได้แก่ การเงินทางอินเทอร์เน็ตภายใน (ธนาคารออนไลน์) และการเงินทางอินเทอร์เน็ตภายนอก (การชำระเงินโดยบุคคลที่สาม (TPP) ) และแพลตฟอร์ม Peer-to-peer Lending (P2P) และความสัมพันธ์กับผลการดำเนินงานของธนาคาร ชุดข้อมูล 2 ชุดที่ครอบคลุมปี 2554 ถึงปี 2561 ใช้สำหรับการวิเคราะห์การถดถอย ชุดข้อมูลแผงสมดุลของธนาคาร 10 แห่งเพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของภายใน และการเงินทางอินเทอร์เน็ตภายนอกเกี่ยวกับผลการดำเนินงานของธนาคารและชุดข้อมูลที่ไม่สมดุลของกลุ่มตัวอย่างขนาดใหญ่กว่า 43 แห่งเพื่อสำรวจผลกระทบของการเงินอินเทอร์เน็ตภายนอกที่มีต่อประสิทธิภาพของธนาคารพาณิชย์ต่อไปผลการถดถอยชี้ให้เห็นว่าธนาคารออนไลน์ลดความสามารถในการทำกำไรของธนาคารซึ่งอาจอธิบาย โดยต้นทุนที่เพิ่มขึ้นในด้านการดำเนินงาน การตลาด และการบำรุงรักษาตลอดจนการอัพเกรดโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน การเติบโตของ TPP ยังส่งผลลบต่อกำไรของธนาคาร ซึ่งอาจบ่งชี้ว่า TPP เพิ่มการแข่งขัน ในทางกลับกัน การเติบโตอย่างรวดเร็วของ P2P ส่งผลดีต่อผลการดำเนินงานของธนาคาร อาจเป็นเพราะผลกระทบจากเทคโนโลยีล้นตลาดจากบริษัทอินเทอร์เน็ต เพื่อเพิ่มผลกำไร นอกจากการควบคุมต้นทุนแล้ว ธนาคารพาณิชย์ควร ปรับปรุงช่องทางออนไลน์และ win-win ร่วมมือกับองค์กร EIF เพื่อใช้ประโยชน์จากผลกระทบจากการแพร่กระจายของเทคโนโลยี
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.