Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทในการควบคุมการตอบสนองของภูมิคุ้มกันของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดชนิดมีเซนไคม์จากเนื้อเยื่อยึดต่อของเหงือกเหนือสันกระดูกในมนุษย์ต่อการโพลาไรเซชันของเซลล์แมคโครฟาจ
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supreda Srithanyarat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Periodontology (ภาควิชาปริทันตวิทยา)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Periodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.354
Abstract
MSCs exert their immunomodulatory effects on various immune cells by cell-cell contact and cytokines secretion. Our previous study has demonstrated that supracrestal gingival connective tissue-derived mesenchymal stem cells (SG-MSCs) were recognized to be a good candidate for periodontal regeneration. SG-MSCs showed the similar potential to PDL-MSCs and held significant advantage over PDL-MSCs by which a tooth extraction is not required. In terms of immunomodulatory properties, the effect of SG-MSCs on macrophage has never been explored. This study was aimed to investigate the effects of SG-MSCs on macrophages by cocultured SG-MSCs and THP-1-derived macrophages (THP-1-MPs) in direct cell-cell contact condition. Briefly, phorbol 12-myristate 13-acetate (PMA) differentiated THP-1 macrophages were prepared in 6-well plate then SG-MSCs were added directly into 6-well plate at different proportions of 0:1, 0.1:1, 1:1 and 1:0 for 72 hours. THP-1-MPs and supernatants were collected after 72 hours and analyzed by flow cytometry and Enzyme-linked Immunoabsorbent Assay (ELISA). The results showed that the expression of IL-10 and TGF-β were upregulated, while TNF-α was downregulated significantly (p<0.05) after co-cultured. However, the alteration in expression of either CD80 (M1 marker) or CD206 (M2 marker) in THP-1 macrophages could not be observed. This study has presented for the first time the role of SG-MSCs on aninhibition of TNF-α secretion and an increase of IL-10 and TGF-β secretion suggesting a potential candidate of SG-MSCs in controlling inflammation of periodontitis and enhancing periodontal regeneration.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เซลล์ต้นกำเนิดชนิดมีเซนไคม์มีคุณสมบัติในการควบคุมการตอบสนองของระบบภูมิคุ้มกันซึ่งส่งผลต่อเซลล์ภูมิคุ้มกันหลายชนิดทั้งในแง่ของการสัมผัสโดยตรงของเซลล์และการควบคุมผ่านการหลั่งไซโตไคม์ จากการศึกษาก่อนหน้าพบว่าเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดชนิดมีเซนไคม์จากเนื้อเยื่อยึดต่อของเหงือกเหนือสันกระดูกในมนุษย์มีคุณสมบัติที่เหมาะสมที่จะเป็นตัวเลือกในการนำไปใช้เพื่อรักษาโรคปริทันต์อักเสบสำหรับเสริมสร้างให้เกิดการสร้างเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์ขึ้นมาใหม่ โดยเซลล์จากแหล่งดังกล่าวมีคุณสมบัติในการสร้างเนื้อเยื่อใกล้เคียงกับเซลล์ที่แยกจากส่วนเอ็นยึดปริทันต์และยังมีคุณสมบัติสำคัญที่เหนือกว่า คือ สามารถนำมาใช้งานได้โดยไม่จำเป็นต้องถอนฟัน อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่มีการศึกษาคุณสมบัติในการควบคุมระบบภูมิคุ้มกันต่อเซลล์แมคโครฟาจของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดชนิดมีเซนไคม์จากเนื้อเยื่อยึดต่อของเหงือกเหนือสันกระดูก การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดชนิดมีเซนไคม์จากเนื้อเยื่อยึดต่อของเหงือกเหนือสันกระดูกต่อเซลล์แมคโครฟาจในสภาวะการเลี้ยงเซลล์รวมกันโดยตรง โดยกระตุ้นเซลล์ทีเอชพี-1 ด้วย phorbol 12-myristate 13-acetate (PMA) เพื่อให้เซลล์เปลี่ยนเป็นแมคโครฟาจในจานหลุม 6 หลุม จากนั้นจึงนำเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดชนิดมีเซนไคม์จากเนื้อเยื่อยึดต่อของเหงือกเหนือสันกระดูกมาเลี้ยงร่วมกันที่สัดส่วน0:1, 0.1:1, 1:1 และ 1:0 เป็นระยะเวลา 72 ชั่วโมง จากนั้นเซลล์แมคโครฟาจและสารจากกระบวนการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์ จะถูกนำไปศึกษาการแสดงออกของโปรตีนบนผิวเซลล์ด้วยวิธีโฟลไซโทเมทรีและปริมาณไซโตไคม์ด้วยวิธีอีไลซา ผลการศึกษาพบว่าภายหลังการเลี้ยงเซลล์ร่วมกันตรวจพบการหลั่งไซโตไคม์อินเตอร์ลิวคิน-10 (interleukin-10, IL-10) และทรานส์ฟอร์มมิงโกรทแฟคเตอร์-เบตา (transforming growth factor-b, TGF-β) เพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่ระดับทูเมอร์เนคโครซิสแฟกเตอร์-แอลฟา (tumor necrosis factor-α, TNF-α) ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) แต่อย่างไรก็ตามไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของการแสดงออกของโปรตีนบนผิวเซลล์แมคโครฟาจทั้งซีดี 80 และซีดี 206 การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดชนิดมีเซนไคม์จากเนื้อเยื่อยึดต่อของเหงือกเหนือสันกระดูกมีบทบาทในการยับยั้งการหลั่ง TNF-α และเพิ่มการหลั่ง IL-10 และ TGF-β ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าเซลล์ดังกล่าวมีแนวโน้มในการเป็นตัวเลือกที่จะนำไปใช้ยับยั้งภาวะการอักเสบของโรคปริทันต์อักเสบและส่งเสริมการสร้างเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์ขึ้นมาใหม่
Creative Commons License