Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความชุกของเชื้อเอ็นเทอโรคอคคัส ฟีคาลิส และเชื้อแคนดิดา อัลบิแคนส์ ในฟันที่ต้องได้รับการรักษาคลองรากฟันซ้ำ
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anchana Panichuttra
Second Advisor
Oranart Matangkasombut
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Operative Dentistry (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมหัตถการ)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Endodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.164
Abstract
Endodontic failures are mainly caused by persistence of microorganisms in the root canal system. Enterococcus faecalis has been reported as the most commonly isolated species from root canals with endodontic treatment failure in many studies, but was not the dominant species in others. Recent studies showed that Candida albicans is found together with Enterococcus faecalis within infected root canals in a polymicrobial community and both species can form biofilm. Therefore, this study aims to investigate the prevalence of Enterococcus faecalis and/or Candida albicans in root canals requiring retreatment by using both culture-based and polymerase chain reaction (PCR) techniques, and examine its relationship with clinical parameters and the capacity for biofilm formation. Clinical samples obtained from previously filled root canals that required retreatment were taken from 41 teeth (35 adult patients). Clinical parameters, including presence of signs and symptoms, presence of periapical lesion, size of periapical lesion in radiographs, quality of previous root filling and quality of the coronal restoration, were obtained by clinical and radiographical examination. We determined the prevalence of Enterococcus faecalis and Candida albicans by using both culture-based and PCR. The capacity of biofilm formation of Enterococcus faecalis clinical isolates were tested by crystal violet staining assay and calculated into percentage relative to that of Enterococcus faecalis ATCC29212. Fisher's Exact test analysis was used to assess relationship between the prevalence of Enterococcus faecalis and clinical parameters. The results showed that the prevalence of Enterococcus faecalis was 9.8% and 75.6% by culture and PCR, respectively. Our result did not detect any Candida albicans in the samples. The Clinical parameters examined were not significantly associated with the presence of Enterococcus faecalis (as detected by PCR) in root canals (p>0.05). The clinical isolates of Enterococcus faecalis showed different levels of biofilm formation. However, due to small sample size, we could not make a conclusion or the association between biofilm formation and clinical parameters which should be studies further.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความล้มเหลวในการรักษาคลองรากฟันมีสาเหตุส่วนใหญ่จากเชื้อโรคที่ยังหลงเหลืออยู่ภายหลังการรักษาคลองรากฟัน มีหลายการศึกษาพบว่าเชื้อ Enterococcus faecalis เป็นเชื้อที่พบมากที่สุดในฟันที่ผ่านการรักษาคลองรากฟันและล้มเหลวจากการรักษา แต่ก็มีอีกหลายการศึกษาที่ผลขัดแย้งกัน และมีการศึกษาเมื่อไม่นานนี้พบว่าเชื้อ Candida albicans สามารถพบได้ร่วมกับเชื้อ Enterococcus faecalis ภายในคลองรากฟันที่มีการติดเชื้อ ในลักษณะ polymicrobial community และเชื้อทั้งสองชนิดยังสามารถสร้างไบโอฟิล์มได้ด้วย ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความชุกของเชื้อ Enterococcus faecalis และ/หรือ Candida albicans ในคลองรากฟันที่จำเป็นต้องได้รับการรักษาคลองรากฟันซ้ำ โดยใช้ทั้งเทคนิค culture-based และ polymerase chain reaction (PCR) และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความชุกของการพบเชื้อกับปัจจัยต่างๆ ทางคลินิก รวมถึงความสามารถในการสร้างไบโอฟิล์มของเชื้อ ซึ่งมีการเก็บตัวอย่างจากคลองรากฟันที่เคยผ่านการรักษาคลองรากฟันมาแล้วและจำเป็นต้องได้รับการรักษาคลองรากฟันซ้ำ ในฟัน 41 ซี่ จากผู้ป่วยจำนวน 35 ราย โดยปัจจัยทางคลินิกซึ่งได้มาจากการตรวจทางคลินิกและภาพถ่ายรังสี ได้แก่ อาการและอาการแสดงทางคลินิก, รอยโรคปลายราก, ขนาดของรอยโรคปลายรากในภาพถ่ายรังสี, คุณภาพของวัสดุอุดคลองรากฟัน และคุณภาพของวัสดุอุดบูรณะบนตัวฟัน การหาความชุกของเชื้อ Enterococcus faecalis และ Candida albicans ถูกทดสอบทั้งเทคนิค culture-based และ PCR ความสามารถในการสร้างไบโอฟิล์มของเชื้อ Enterococcus faecalis จากตัวอย่างทางคลินิก ถูกทดสอบโดยวิธี crystal violet staining assay และคำนวณ percentage เทียบกับ Enterococcus faecalis ATCC29212 การวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความชุกที่พบเชื้อ Enterococcus faecalis และปัจจัยต่างๆ ทางคลินิก ประเมินโดยใช้ Fisher's Exact test ผลการศึกษาพบว่าความชุกที่พบเชื้อ Enterococcus faecalis คือ 9.8% และ 75.6% เมื่อทดสอบด้วยเทคนิค culture และ PCR ตามลำดับ แต่ไม่พบเชื้อ Candida albicans และเมื่อพิจารณาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการพบเชื้อ Enterococcus faecalis ในคลองรากฟัน ซึ่งทดสอบด้วยเทคนิค PCR กับปัจจัยต่างๆ ทางคลินิก ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p>0.05) เชื้อ Enterococcus faecalis จากตัวอย่างทางคลินิกมีความสามารถในการสร้างไบโอฟิล์มแตกต่างกัน อย่างไรก็ตามเนื่องจากขนาดตัวอย่างที่ทำการศึกษามีจำนวนน้อย จึงไม่สามารถสรุปหรือวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความสามารถในการสร้างไบโอฟิล์มกับปัจจัยต่างๆ ทางคลินิก ซึ่งควรต้องมีการศึกษาต่อในอนาคต
Creative Commons License