Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความชุกของปัญหาการกินและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องในนางแบบอาชีพอายุ 18 ปีขึ้นไปในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paul Thisayakorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mental Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.331
Abstract
The purpose of this cross-sectional descriptive study was to study the prevalence of eating problems in professional models and to study the related factors that contribute to eating problems in professional models above 18 years old in bangkok. The data was collected in 109 female models in Bangkok. Self-report questionnaires include general background questionnaire created by the researcher to ascertain personal and occupational information along with the use of the Thai Eating Attitude Test 40 (EAT-40), The Thai Body Image Dissatisfaction Scale, and The Thai Hospital Anxiety and Depression Scale (HADS). Statistical analysis of Chi-square and Fisher's Exact tests were performed to examine associated factors which had significant relations to the models' eating problems. The results revealed that Fifteen point six percent of models have a problematic eating attitude with statistically significant relating factors being depression, anxiety, body dissatisfaction, Body Mass Index (BMI), diet frequency, and self-comparison to model colleagues.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่งเพื่อการศึกษาความชุกของปัญหาการกินในนางแบบมืออาชีพและเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องที่ส่งผลต่อปัญหาการกินในนางแบบมืออาชีพ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากนางแบบไทยอายุ 18 ปีขึ้นไปในกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวนนางแบบที่เป็นกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 109 คน ที่อยู่ในเอเจนซี่นางแบบ 8 แห่งที่ประสงค์จะไม่เปิดเผยชื่อ แบบสอบถามการวิจัยประกอบด้วยแบบสอบถามที่สร้างขึ้นโดยผู้วิจัยเพื่อถามหาข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลและข้อมูลการประกอบอาชีพ ประกอบกับการใช้แบบทดสอบทัศนคติการกินภาษาไทย 40 (EAT-40) มาตรวัดความไม่พอใจในภาพลักษณ์ของตนเองภาษาไทยและมาตรวัดระดับความวิตกกังวลและภาวะซึมเศร้าภาษาไทย (HADS) และใช้สถิติ Chi-square และ Fisher's exact test ในการทดสอบหาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับปัญหาการกินในกลุ่มตัวอย่างกลุ่มนี้ ผลการศึกษาพบว่านางแบบในกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 15.6 % มีปัญหาในการกิน โดยมีปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องที่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ได้แก่ ภาวะซึมเศร้า ความวิตกกังวล ความไม่พอใจของร่างกาย ดัชนีมวลกาย (BMI) ความถี่ในการรับประทานอาหาร และการเปรียบเทียบตนเองกับเพื่อนร่วมงานที่เป็นนางแบบ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.