Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสารจากเอื้องขนหมูและเอื้องสีตาลในการป้องกันการเกิดพิษต่อเคอราติโนไซต์ที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำโดยไฮโดรเจนเพอร์ออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonchoo Sritularak
Second Advisor
Kittisak Likhitwitayawuid
Third Advisor
Visarut Buranasudja
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmacognosy and Pharmaceutical Botany (ภาควิชาเภสัชเวทและเภสัชพฤกษศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1355
Abstract
Phytochemical investigation of a methanol extracts prepared from Dendrobium pachyglossum and Dendrobium heterocarpum, Orchidaceae, led to the the isolation of thirteen compounds. One new bizbibenzyl compound and 6 known compounds including 4,5-dihydroxy-2,3-dimethoxy-9,10-phenanthrene, moscatilin, gigantol, 4,5,4'-trihydroxy-3,3'-dimethoxybibenzyl, dendrocandin T, and isovitexin were separated from D. pachyglossum. From D. heterocarpum, 6 compounds were isolated including amoenylin, methyl 3-(4-hydoxyphenyl) propionate, 3,4-dihydroxy-5,4'-dimethoxybibenzyl, dendrocandin B, dendrofalconerol A, and syringaresinol, respectively. The structure of isolated compounds were determined by analysis of spectroscopic data (NMR and HR-ESI-MS). They were then investigated for cytotoxicity and cytoprotective effect against hydrogen peroxide-induced oxidative stress on HaCaT keratinocytes. The result showed that dendropachol, isovitexin, methyl 3-(4-hydoxyphenyl) propionate, and syringaresinol at concentration of 50 µg/mL showed non-toxicity as compared the untreated group. In addtion, It was found that pre-treatment with dendropachol, methyl 3-(4 hydoxyphenyl) propionate, and syringaresinol protected HaCaT keratinocyte cells by preventing hydrogen peroxide-induced oxidative stress as compared with untreated group.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาพฤกษเคมีของสารสกัดหยาบด้วยเมทานอลของเอื้องขนหมู (Dendrobium pachyglossum) และเอื้องสีตาล (Dendrobium heterocarpum) วงศ์ Orchidaceae พบว่าสามารถแยกสารบริสุทธิ์ได้ทั้งหมด 13 ชนิด จากเอื้องขนหมูมีสารชนิดใหม่ 1 ชนิดเป็นสารกลุ่ม bisbibenzyl ได้แก่ dendropachol และพบสารที่เคยมีการรายงานอีก 6 ชนิด คือ 4,5-dihydroxy-2,3-dimethoxy-9,10-dihydrophenanthrene, moscatilin, gigantol, 4,5,4' -trihydroxy-3,3'-dimethoxybibenzyl, dendrocandin T และ isovitexin ตามลำดับ ส่วนเอื้องสีตาล แยกได้สารที่เคยมีรายงานจำนวน 6 ชนิด ได้แก่ amoenylin, methyl 3-(4-hydoxyphenyl) propionate, 3,4-dihydroxy-5,4'-dimethoxybibenzyl, dendrocandin B, dendrofalconerol A และ syringaresinol ตามลำดับ สารบริสุทธิ์ที่แยกได้นั้นนำมาพิสูจน์โครงสร้างสารด้วยวิธีทางสเปกโทรสโกปี จากนั้นจึงนำสารบริสุทธิ์ไปทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์และฤทธิ์ป้องกันการเสื่อมของเซลล์คีราติโนไซต์ที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วยไฮโดรเจนเพอร์ออกไซด์ ผลการทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์พบว่า dendropachol, isovitexin, methyl 3-(4 hydoxyphenyl) propionate และ syringaresinol ไม่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ที่ความเข้มข้น 50 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม และยังพบว่า dendropachol, methyl 3-(4-hydoxyphenyl) propionate และ syringaresinol สามารถช่วยเพิ่มการอยู่รอดของเซลล์ที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดภาวะเครียดด้วยไฮโดรเจนเพอร์ออกไซด์ ได้มากขึ้นตามความเข้มข้นที่ได้รับที่เพิ่มขึ้นเช่นเดียวกัน เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.