Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้ประโยชน์ผลิตภัณฑ์จากการเผาไหม้ถ่านหินเพื่อการปรับปรุงดิน
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kreangkrai Maneeintr
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mining and Petroleum Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเหมืองแร่และปิโตรเลียม)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Georesources and Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.269
Abstract
Nowadays, coal has a crucial role in generating energy all over the world. As a result, the consumption of coal creates a huge amount of coal combustion products, including bottom ash and fly ash. The coal ash has the potential characteristics to become a resource material in agriculture such as its texture, water holding capacity, bulk density, pH etc., and contains almost all the essential plant nutrients. However, most of the coal ash created is dumped into the landfill, which is a contributing factor in the environmental degradation. This study wants to use coal ash in agriculture as a way to dispose of coal ash and at the same time, it improves crops yield and physicochemical properties of soil. This research contains two main parts. The first part measures the effect of coal ash on soil properties of soil such as soil texture, pH, salinity, and bulk density. The second part is to evaluate the plant growth by measuring height and leaf size. The results of the experiment on soil properties show that the application of bottom ash and fly ash has a significant effect on soil texture, pH, salinity and bulk density of soil. For instance, the using of coal ash ranging from 5% wt. to 30% wt. improves bulk density of soil to a suitable condition for plant growth. This research recommends that this coal ash should be used with concentration less 5% wt. to avoid the soil become saline. From the result of growing plant, it is found that the case of bottom ash used at 5% wt. help to increase significantly the growth of Bird Pepper during the first three months of the study time. The combination of bottom ash and fertilizer in the mixture of soil, fertilizer and bottom ash by 90% wt., 5% wt., 5% wt., respectively shows the plant growth of Bird Peppers higher than that of the mixtures of fertilizer at 10% wt., 20% wt. in most of the study period. It means that bottom ash could be combined used with fertilizer to reduce production cost and increase crop yield. Furthermore, the application of fly ash does not help plants growing of both Bird Peppers and Holy Basil. From the results of this research, it is expected that bottom ash could be used wider in agriculture to bring more benefit and reduce environmental problems when disposes of coal ash.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันถ่านหินได้เข้ามามีบทบาทสำคัญในการผลิตพลังงานทั่วโลกเป็นผลทำให้การใช้ถ่านหินก่อให้เกิดผลิตภัณฑ์จากการเผาไหม้ถ่านหินในปริมาณมากซึ่งจะประกอบด้วยเถ้าหนักและเถ้าลอย ในเถ้าถ่านหินนั้นยังมีคุณลักษณะที่มีศักยภาพเป็นไปตามความต้องการจึงกลายมาเป็นแหล่งวัตถุดิบในการเกษตร เช่น เนื้อสัมผัส ความสามารถในการอุ้มน้ำ ความหนาแน่นรวม ความเป็นกรด - เบส เป็นต้น และยังมีสารอาหารที่จำเป็นสำหรับพืชเกือบทั้งหมด อย่างไรก็ตามปริมาณเถ้าถ่านหินที่เกิดขึ้นมามากนั้นจะถูกจัดการด้วยวิธีการฝังกลบซึ่งหากปล่อยทิ้งไว้จะส่งผลกระทบต่อทางด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม ดังนั้นการวิจัยนี้จึงได้นำเถ้าถ่านหินมาใช้ในการเกษตรเพื่อต้องการกำจัดเถ้าถ่านหิน และในทำนองเดียวกันยังต้องการเพิ่มผลผลิตให้แก่พืชและคุณสมบัติทางเคมี - กายภาพของดินอีกด้วย ซึ่งการวิจัยนี้จะประกอบด้วยกันสองส่วนที่สำคัญ คือ (1) เป็นการวัดผลกระทบของเถ้าถ่านหินที่ส่งผลต่อคุณสมบัติของดิน เช่น เนื้อดิน ความเป็นกรด - เบส ความเค็ม และความหนาแน่นรวม ส่วน (2) เป็นการประเมินค่าการเจริญเติบโตของพืชโดยการวัดความสูงของลำต้นและขนาดของใบ จากผลการวิจัยคุณสมบัติของดินพบว่าการใช้เถ้าหนักและเถ้าลอยส่งผลกระทบมากต่อเนื้อดิน ความเป็นกรด - เบส ความเค็ม และความหนาแน่นรวมของดิน ยกตัวอย่างเช่น การใช้เถ้าถ่านหินที่อยู่ในช่วงร้อยละ 5 ถึง 30 โดยน้ำหนักนั้นจะสามารถปรับปรุงความหนาแน่นรวมของดินเพื่อให้เหมาะสมกับสภาพการเจริญเติบโตของพืชได้ การวิจัยนี้จึงขอแนะนำว่าควรใช้เถ้าถ่านหินที่มีความเข้มข้นน้อยกว่าร้อยละ 5 โดยน้ำหนัก เพื่อไม่ให้เสี่ยงต่อการเกิดดินเค็มได้ และจากผลการวิจัยการปลูกพืชพบว่ากรณีที่ใช้เถ้าหนักร้อยละ 5 โดยน้ำหนักจะช่วยเพิ่มการเจริญเติบโตของต้นพริกขี้หนูได้ตลอดช่วงระยะเวลาสามเดือนแรกของการวิจัยนี้ ส่วนการผสมของเถ้าหนักและปุ๋ยในส่วนผสมของดิน ปุ๋ย และเถ้าหนัก ที่ร้อยละ 90 5 และ 5 โดยน้ำหนัก ตามลำดับ จะแสดงให้เห็นว่าการเจริญเติบโตของต้นพริกขี้หนูสูงกว่าการผสมปุ๋ยที่ร้อยละ 10 และ 20 โดยน้ำหนักตลอดระยะเวลาที่ทำการวิจัยมา ซึ่งหมายความว่าเถ้าหนักสามารถใช้ร่วมกับปุ๋ยเพื่อลดราคาต้นทุนการผลิตและอีกทั้งยังช่วยเพิ่มผลผลิตให้แก่พืชได้ ส่วนการใช้เถ้าลอยนั้นไม่สามารถช่วยให้พืชเจริญเติบโตได้ทั้งในต้นพริกขี้หนูและต้นใบกะเพรา จากผลการวิจัยทั้งหมดนี้สามารถสรุปได้ว่าเถ้าหนักสามารถนำไปใช้ในการเกษตรได้อย่างมากเพื่อก่อให้เกิดประโยชน์สูงสุดและยังสามารถลดปัญหาผลกระทบต่อทางด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมได้อีกด้วย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.