Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กลยุทธ์การจัดการสภาพอากาศร้อนชื้นของสถาปัตยกรรมสมัยใหม่ในกัมพูชา เพื่อการออกแบบพื้นที่แสดงงานศิลปะ ร่วมสมัยในพนมเปญ?
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rachaporn Choochuey
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Architecture
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Architectural Design
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.18
Abstract
In the past decades, Cambodia has experienced a boom in building construction. However, many of those buildings do not take sustainable approach into account. They are built without concern of the tropical climate which results into a high level of energy consumption from air-conditioning system. Some none-commercial buildings, such as cultural and educational facilities, could not be operated because of lack of the fund for electricity. For a better understanding of architectural design in the tropical environment of the context, the research focuses on the works of Vann Molyvann, the father of architects in Cambodia, a state architect in 1960s, who was active constructing the major Cambodian modern public buildings after the independency. His tropical design strategy dealing with weather challenges, when air conditioning and other advanced technology was rarely available, would be investigated through thirteen buildings that still exist and are accessible or carry sufficient documents for the study. The investigation of the architectural elements would be analysed and summarised as a design guideline for sustainable technological architectural design for the climate of Cambodia. Subsequently a contemporary art space will be designed in the site of art district in Phnom Penh by applying the guidelines of tropical strategy from the study.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในทศวรรษที่ผ่านมาการก่อสร้างอาคารเติบโตอย่างรวดเร็วในประเทศกัมพูชา แต่อาคารหลายแห่งในจำนวนนี้ไม่ได้ออกแบบโดยใช้หลักการความยั่งยืน ปราศจากการคำนึงถึงสภาพภูมิอากาศเขตร้อน จึงทำให้มีการใช้พลังงานจากระบบปรับอากาศในระดับสูง อาคารที่ไม่ใช่อาคารพาณิชยกรรม เช่น สถาบันการศึกษาและวัฒนธรรมหลายแห่งไม่สามารถดำเนินงานได้ เนื่องจากขาดแคลนทุนทรัพย์สำหรับค่าไฟฟ้า เพื่อให้เกิดความเข้าใจในการออกแบบเสถาปัตยกรรมในภูมิอากาศเขตร้อนชื้นในกัมพูชา งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นไปถึงการศึกษางานของนายวานน์ โมลีวานน์ บิดาแห่งสถาปนิกในประเทศกัมพูชา ผู้เป็นสถาปนิกหลักของรัฐบาลกัมพูชาในช่วงทศวรรษ 1960 ก่อสร้างอาคารสมัยใหม่อันเป็นอาคารสาธารณะสำคัญๆ ของรัฐหลายแห่งหลังจากได้รับเอกราช การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบทางสถาปัตยกรรมเพื่อให้เข้าใจถึงกลยุทธ์ในการออกแบบสถาปัตยกรรมสมัยใหม่ ภายใต้ความท้าทายของสภาพภูมิกาศร้อนชื้น ในช่วงเวลาที่ระบบปรับอากาศและเทคโนโลยีการก่อสร้างที่ก้าวหน้ายังไม่แพร่หลาย โดยใช้อาคารจำนวน 13 แห่งของวานน์ โมลีวานน์?ที่ยังสามารถเข้าไปเยี่ยมชม หรือมีเอกสารต่างๆ ที่ยังสามารถใช้ศึกษาได้อย่างเพียงพอ สรุปเป็นเกณฑ์ที่ใช้เป็นแนวทางสำหรับงานออกแบบสถาปัตยกรรมที่ใช้เทคโนโลยีแบบยั่งยืนสำหรับภูมิอากาศในกัมพูชา โดยเกณฑ์ที่ได้จากการศึกษากลยุทธ์ในการออกแบบสถาปัตยกรรมในเขตร้อนชื้นนี้ จะถูกนำไปใช้ในการออกแบบ อาคารสำหรับศิลปะร่วมสมัย ในย่านงานศิลป์ของกรุงพนมเปญ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.