Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินการดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์และ คุณภาพชีวิตในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคตับเรื้อรัง ในมัณฑะเลย์ ประเทศเมียนมา
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chitlada Areesantichai
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.469
Abstract
Background: Alcohol drinking is one of the common addictive hazardous behaviours nowadays that would definitely cause consequent health system deteriorations, especially the hepatobiliary system - chronic liver diseases. This study was to find out the patterns of alcohol consumption, levels of alcohol screening, quality of life according to gender and age groups and associations between variables among the chronic liver disease patients in Mandalay, Myanmar. Methodology: A cross-sectional study, data collection was completed by face to face interviews and secondary data from medical records from total 280 chronic liver disease patients. The questionnaires consisted of structured parts, Alcohol Use Disorder Identification Test (AUDIT) and Chronic Liver Disease Questionnaire (CLDQ). The collected data were analysed by descriptive and inferential statistics using Chi-square test. Results: More than 90% of male and 7.6% of female patients had drinking alcohol in their lifetime. The commonest types of alcohol consumed in the male patients were beer (69.2%) and spirit (57.9%). Among the male drinker patients in the last month, about 66.7% drank 21 to 30 days and 22.4% drank 51-100 grams and 26.9% drank more than 100-gram for average intake and 31.3% had 51-100 gram and 28.4% had more than 100-gram for intensity. Among the lifetime drinker patients, more than 30% of the cirrhosis Child A patients, more than 50% of cirrhosis Child B or cirrhosis Child C patients, 20 % and above of the hepatitis B or hepatitis C patients were still found to be alcohol dependents. Quality of life was lowest in females, age group 55-64 year, cirrhosis Child C grading. Conclusion and Recommendation: The study indicated that even in severe disease stage, there are still a considerably proportion of current drinkers. Beer and spirit are the most available types for the drinker patients. It is strongly recommended that public health policy, alcohol counselling, harms reduction programs, mental health support should be taken actions to control the drinking practices in chronic liver disease patients because of being high risks groups - the diseased population.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันการดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ถือเป็นหนึ่งในพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงที่ก่อให้เกิดการเสพติดได้ ซึ่งจะส่งผลให้ระบบสุขภาพร่างกายเสื่อมโทรม โดยเฉพาะระบบตับและระบบทางเดินปัสสาวะ โรคตับเรื้อรัง การศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อหารูปแบบการบริโภคเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ การตรวจคัดกรองแอลกอฮอล์ คุณภาพชีวิตตามเพศและกลุ่มอายุ และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรกับผู้ป่วยโรคตับเรื้อรังในเมืองมัณฑะเลย์ประเทศพม่า การศึกษาในครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยภาคตัดขวาง รวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์แบบตัวต่อตัว และใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากเวชระเบียนผู้ป่วยโรคตับเรื้อรังทั้งหมด 280 ราย แบบสอบถามประกอบด้วย แบบประเมินปัญหาการดื่มสุรา (AUDIT) และแบบสอบถามโรคตับเรื้อรัง (CLDQ) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนาและสถิติเชิงอนุมาน ใช้การทดสอบไคสแควร์ (Chi-square) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า มากกว่าร้อยละ 90 ของผู้ป่วยชาย และร้อยละ 8 ของผู้ป่วยหญิงดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ในชีวิต เครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ที่ดื่มส่วนใหญ่ในผู้ป่วยชาย ได้แก่ เบียร์ (ร้อยละ 69.2) และ สุรากลั่น (ร้อยละ 57.9) ในเดือนที่ผ่านมา กลุ่มผู้ป่วยชาย ร้อยละ 66.7 ดื่มฯ 21 วัน ถึง 30 วัน และร้อยละ 22.4 ดื่มฯปริมาณ 51-100 กรัมเอทานอล และร้อยละ 26.9 รายงานการดื่มฯเฉลี่ยต่อเดือน มากกว่า 100 กรัมเอทานอล และร้อยละ 31.3 ดื่มฯปริมาณ 51-100 กรัมเอทานอล และร้อยละ 28.4 มีรายงานปริมาณการดื่มฯต่อจำนวนวันที่ดื่มฯต่อเดือน มากกว่า 100 กรัมเอทานอล กลุ่มผู้ป่วยชายที่เป็นโรคตับอักเสบเอ มากกว่าร้อยละ 30 มากกว่าร้อยละ 50 เป็นโรคตับอักเสบบี หรือ โรคตับอักเสบซี ผู้ป่วยโรคตับอักเสบบีหรือผู้ป่วยไวรัสตับอักเสบซี มากกว่าร้อยละ 20 เป็นผู้ติดสุรา ในผู้ป่วยหญิงอายุ 55-64 ปีและมีโรคตับอักเสบซี มีคุณภาพชีวิตต่ำที่สุด สรุปผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่า แม้ในช่วงที่มีอาการรุนแรง แต่ยังคงมีสัดส่วนผู้รายงานการดื่มฯในปัจจุบันจำนวนมาก เบียร์ และ สุรากลั่น เป็นประเภทเครื่องดื่มที่ผู้ป่วยนิยมดื่มมากที่สุด ข้อเสนอแนะจากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ คือ การนำนโยบายด้านสาธารณสุข การให้คำปรึกษาเกี่ยวกับการดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ การลดอันตรายจากการดื่มฯ รวมทั้งการสนับสนุนทางสภาวะจิตใจ ควบคู่กับการดำเนินการในการควบคุมการดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ในผู้ป่วยโรคตับเรื้อรังซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มที่มีความเสี่ยงสูง
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.