Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พฤติกรรมแห่ตามกันกรณีศึกษาบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Nathridee Suppakitjarak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.73
Abstract
We examine herding behavior in the Thailand stock market under different market conditions, industries, firm sizes, and investor types. We also study herding behavior during the Covid19 period. Lastly, we further develop a new factor that is a qualified price-risk element for stock return. The results show evidence of herding behavior in the Thailand stock market during the extreme positive and negative markets condition. And the herding behavior exists in twenty sectors out of twenty-six. The small-cap portfolio shows a greater magnitude of herding behavior compares with a large-cap portfolio. During the covid19 period, the result indicates herding behavior is more severe than usual. We further suggest the new risk factor in the Carhart four-factor model.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการตรวจสอบพฤติกรรมแห่ตามกันในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยในเงื่อนไขต่างๆอาทิเช่น ในช่วงที่ตลาดขึ้นและลง ในระดับอุตสาหกรรม และ ในแต่ประเภทของนักลงทุน นอกจากนี้เรายังตรวจสอบพฤติกรรมแห่ตามกันในช่วงที่มีการแพร่ระบาดโรคโควิด 19 และสุดท้ายเราได้พัฒนาตัวแปรด้านความเสี่ยงตัวใหม่ที่ช่วยอธิบายผลตอบแทนของหุ้น โดยผลการวิจัยพบพฤติกรรมแห่ตามกันในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย โดยช่วงตลาดขึ้นและลงให้ผลที่แตกต่างกัน เรายังพบพฤติกรรมแห่ตามกันใน 20 อุตสาหกรรมจากทั้งหมด 26 อุตสาหกรรม นอกจากนี้ผลการวิจัยยังระบุว่าพฤติกรรมแห่ตามกันในหุ้นขนาดเล็กมีความรุนแรงมากกว่าหุ้นขนาดใหญ่ ในช่วงที่มีการระบาดของโรคโควิด 19 พบกว่าพฤติกรรมแห่ตามกันทวีความรุนแรงขึ้น สุดท้ายตัวแปรความเสี่ยงที่เราพัฒนาขึ้นสามารถอธิบายผลตอบแทนของหุ้นได้บนโมเดลสี่ตัวแปร
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.