Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบสถาปัตยกรรมหาตำแหน่งแบบสอนอย่างอ่อนสำหรับภาพทางการแพทย์
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonserm Kijsirikul
Second Advisor
Ekapol Chuangsuwanich
Third Advisor
Sira Sriswasdi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.137
Abstract
Point localization is a task that aims to identify the location but not the extent of an object of interest in an input image. A success localization is when a model predicts a point which is within the boundary of an object of interest. This task has been successfully learnt using only image-level annotation i.e. image classification. This setting is known as weakly-supervised point localization. Weakly-supervised point localization is particularly useful in medical imaging task where not only the decision of a model is required by also the explanation. The better the explanation the more useful the model is. Usually done with class-activation map (CAM), the precision of the localization is heavily constrained by the resolution of the feature map output from a model. In this thesis, we explore approaches to scale up the output feature map of a model to accommodate high-precision weakly-supervised point localization on chest x-rays.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โจทย์การหาตำแหน่งจุดมีเป้าหมายให้โมเดลค้นหาตำแหน่งของวัตถุในภาพ แต่ไม่ถึงขั้นต้องระบายบริเวณของวัตถุนั้นได้สมบูรณ์ เพียงแค่ระบุจุดที่อยู่ในบริเวณของวัตถุนั้นก็เพียงพอ โจทย์การหาตำแหน่งจุดนี้สามารถเรียนได้โดยอาศัยการสอนอย่างอ่อน (weakly-superivsed) กล่าวคืออาศัยเพียงป้ายกำกับระดับภาพก็พอ ซึ่งเป็นลักษณะการเรียนรู้ที่สำคัญอย่างยิ่งโดยเฉพาะกับโมเดลที่ต้องนำไปใช้กับภาพถ่ายทางการแพทย์ ซึ่งแพทย์ต้องการคำอธิบายจากโมเดลเพื่อสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจของโมเดลด้วย และยิ่งโมเดลให้คำอธิบายได้ดีเท่าไหร่โมเดลก็ยิ่งมีประโยชน์ต่อผู้ใช้มากขึ้นเท่านั้น โดยทั่วไปแล้วเราใช้เทคนิคที่เรียกว่าก class-activation map (CAM) ในการหาตำแหน่งจุด ซึ่งความแม่นย่ำจะขึ้นอยู่กับความละเอียดของฟีเจอร์แมพที่ออกจากโมเดล ด้วยข้อจำกัดดังกล่าววิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงมุ่งที่จะเพิ่มความแม่นยำของการหาตำแหน่งจุดด้วยการศึกษาวิธีการเพิ่มความละเอียดของฟีเจอร์แมพของโมเดล โดยเรายกภาพถ่ายเอ็กซ์เรย์ปอดเป็นขอบเขตหลักขอ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.